Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2013 >> Buckinghamshire
Buckinghamshire County Council, 2013
Conservative Hold

An election was held on 2 May 2013 for Buckinghamshire County Council. There were boundary changes since the previous election, with a reduction in the total number of seats from 57 to 49.

The Conservatives retained their overall majority.

Results
Seats
Conservative
36
UKIP
6
Lib Dems
5
Labour
1
Independents
1
Vote Share
Conservative
41.0%
UKIP
26.6%
Lib Dems
14.7%
Labour
11.4%
Independents
4.5%
Other
1.8%

Party Seats Change Seats % Votes Votes % Change
Conservative 36 -10 73.5% 47,660 41.0% -9.4%
UKIP 6 +6 12.2% 30,932 26.6% +12.9%
Lib Dems 5 -6 10.2% 17,112 14.7% -11.4%
Labour 1 +1 2.0% 13,271 11.4% +5.9%
Independents 1 +1 2.0% 5,248 4.5% +2.1%
Green 0 1,987 1.7% +0.3%
TUSC 0 73 0.1% +0.1%


Division Results


Aylesbury Vale District

Aston Clinton and Bierton
Conservative win
Conservative
39.2%
UKIP
36.4%
Lib Dems
16.0%
Labour
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bill Chapple 1,048 39.2%
UKIP Nigel Hayward 975 36.4%
Lib Dems Jonathan Gilpin 428 16.0%
Labour Martin Abel 224 8.4%


Aylesbury East
UKIP win
UKIP
35.6%
Conservative
30.2%
Lib Dems
20.6%
Labour
12.6%
TUSC
1.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Phil Gomm 1,027 35.6%
Conservative Jenny Bloom 871 30.2%
Lib Dems Steve Patrick 594 20.6%
Labour Roy McNickle 363 12.6%
TUSC Helen Tucker 31 1.1%


Aylesbury North
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
33.6%
UKIP
25.3%
Labour Co-Op
20.9%
Conservative
20.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Raj Khan 820 33.6%
UKIP Roger Huntley 616 25.3%
Labour Co-Op Mike Padmore 510 20.9%
Conservative Edward Sims 493 20.2%


Aylesbury North West
UKIP win
UKIP
44.8%
Lib Dems
25.9%
Labour
14.9%
Conservative
14.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Andy Huxley 939 44.8%
Lib Dems Niknam Hussain 543 25.9%
Labour Michael Beall 312 14.9%
Conservative Denise Summers 302 14.4%


Aylesbury South East
Conservative win
Conservative
39.9%
UKIP
28.0%
Lib Dems
14.6%
Labour
13.1%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Brian Roberts 994 39.9%
UKIP Heather Adams 697 28.0%
Lib Dems Mark Willis 363 14.6%
Labour David Caldwell 326 13.1%
Green Chris Peeler 112 4.5%


Aylesbury South West
UKIP win
UKIP
41.9%
Lib Dems
32.6%
Labour
19.1%
Conservative
11.2%
TUSC
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Brian Adams 742 35.1%
Lib Dems Freda Roberts 689 32.6%
Labour Mark Bateman 405 19.1%
Conservative Sarah Sproat 237 11.2%
TUSC Steve Bell 42 2.0%


Aylesbury West
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
41.6%
UKIP
31.7%
Conservative
15.0%
Labour
11.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Steven Lambert 921 41.6%
UKIP Barry Cooper 702 31.7%
Conservative Heather Wallace 333 15.0%
Labour Lynda Greenhill 258 11.7%


Bernwood
Conservative win
Conservative
44.0%
UKIP
21.7%
Labour
15.7%
Green
12.8%
Lib Dems
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Margaret Aston 1,197 44.0%
UKIP William Bate 591 21.7%
Labour Roderick Floud 428 15.7%
Green David Lyons 348 12.8%
Lib Dems Bette Melling 155 5.7%


Buckingham East
Conservative win
Conservative
44.2%
UKIP
27.5%
Labour
23.7%
Lib Dems
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Warren Whyte 838 44.2%
UKIP John Russell 520 27.5%
Labour Patrick Collins 449 23.7%
Lib Dems Richard Lloyd 87 4.6%


Buckingham West
Labour win
Labour
40.0%
Conservative
38.2%
UKIP
16.6%
Lib Dems
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Robin Stuchbury 927 40.0%
Conservative Patrick Fealey 884 38.2%
UKIP Sheila Sewell 385 16.6%
Lib Dems Lucy Monger 119 5.1%


Great Brickhill
Conservative win
Conservative
50.4%
UKIP
37.7%
Lib Dems
11.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Janet Blake 1,406 50.4%
UKIP Ben Saunders 1,051 37.7%
Lib Dems Julian Newman 330 11.8%


Grendon Underwood
Conservative win
Conservative
41.9%
UKIP
33.1%
Labour
10.0%
Lib Dems
7.8%
Green
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Angela MacPherson 1,089 41.9%
UKIP Dave Fowler 861 33.1%
Labour Joanna Dodsworth 259 10.0%
Lib Dems Ian Metherell 202 7.8%
Green Clare Butler 189 7.3%


Ivinghoe
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
38.1%
Conservative
35.0%
UKIP
19.7%
Labour
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Avril Davies 1,032 38.1%
Conservative Chris Poll 947 35.0%
UKIP Nicholas Griffin 534 19.7%
Labour Robert Kempster 193 7.1%


Stone and Waddesdon
UKIP win
UKIP
27.4%
Lib Dems
26.1%
Conservative
25.7%
Bale
20.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Paul Irwin 606 27.4%
Lib Dems David Vick 576 26.1%
Conservative Clive Harriss 569 25.7%
Independent Mark Bale 460 20.8%


Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville
UKIP win
UKIP
36.3%
Cooper
25.7%
Conservative
24.1%
Labour
5.9%
Green
4.9%
Lib Dems
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Chris Adams 1,085 36.3%
Independent Chris Richards 768 25.7%
Conservative Steve Bowles 720 24.1%
Labour Philip McGoldrick 175 5.9%
Green Sue Hetherington 145 4.9%
Lib Dems Peter Vernon 96 3.2%


Wing
Conservative win
Conservative
34.4%
Cooper
29.8%
UKIP
20.6%
Lib Dems
8.1%
Labour
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Netta Glover 920 34.4%
Independent Peter Cooper 798 29.8%
UKIP John Jeffries 550 20.6%
Lib Dems Alan Sherwell 217 8.1%
Labour John Thwaites 191 7.1%


Winslow
Conservative win
Conservative
37.1%
Lib Dems
32.7%
UKIP
17.9%
Labour
6.2%
Green
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Chilver 953 37.1%
Lib Dems Llew Monger 841 32.7%
UKIP John Day 461 17.9%
Labour Jon Harvey 160 6.2%
Green Mary Hunt 155 6.0%


Chiltern District

Amersham and Chesham Bois
Conservative win
Conservative
51.5%
UKIP
22.0%
Lib Dems
16.9%
Labour
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Martin Phillips 1,251 51.5%
UKIP Bev Weedon 533 22.0%
Lib Dems Howard Maitland-Jones 411 16.9%
Labour Robin Walters 232 9.6%


Chalfont St. Giles
Conservative win
Conservative
45.6%
UKIP
37.6%
Labour
8.8%
Lib Dems
8.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Timothy Butcher 1,159 45.6%
UKIP Steven Babb 956 37.6%
Labour Peter Hutchinson 223 8.8%
Lib Dems Kaley Botting 206 8.1%


Chalfont St. Peter
Conservative win
Conservative
55.4%
UKIP
32.0%
Labour
6.5%
Lib Dems
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Martin 1,520 55.4%
UKIP David Meacock 879 32.0%
Labour Stephen Agar 178 6.5%
Lib Dems David Rafferty 166 6.1%


Chesham
Conservative win
Conservative
36.7%
Labour
27.2%
UKIP
19.0%
Lib Dems
11.6%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mark Shaw 1,018 36.7%
Labour Mohammad Bhatti 756 27.2%
UKIP Reg Amos 528 19.0%
Lib Dems Alison Pirouet 322 11.6%
Green Phil Folly 151 5.4%


Chess Valley
Conservative win
Conservative
47.5%
UKIP
19.1%
Lib Dems
15.4%
Labour
10.3%
Green
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Noel Brown 1,165 47.5%
UKIP Richard Ness 468 19.1%
Lib Dems Mohammad Fayyaz 378 15.4%
Labour David Cross 253 10.3%
Green Robert Craig 187 7.6%


Chiltern Ridges
Conservative win
Conservative
36.8%
UKIP
34.2%
Lib Dems
16.8%
Green
7.5%
Labour Co-Op
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Patricia Birchley 1,223 36.8%
UKIP Barry Kempson 1,135 34.2%
Lib Dems Ruth Juett 559 16.8%
Green Kate Folly 249 7.5%
Labour Co-Op Barbara Hunter 156 4.7%


Great Missenden
UKIP win
UKIP
40.7%
Conservative
37.7%
Green
11.5%
Labour
6.1%
Lib Dems
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
UKIP Alan Stevens 1,243 40.7%
Conservative Sonia Brock 1,151 37.7%
Independent Rob Green 350 11.5%
Labour Christopher Barr 186 6.1%
Lib Dems Ruth Chenoweth 125 4.1%


Little Chalfont and Amersham Common
Conservative win
Conservative
53.2%
UKIP
24.6%
Lib Dems
13.1%
Labour
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Martin Tett 1,171 53.2%
UKIP Christopher Cooke 542 24.6%
Lib Dems Richard Williams 289 13.1%
Labour John Harris 198 9.0%


Penn Wood and Old Amersham
Conservative win
Conservative
54.9%
UKIP
26.7%
Lib Dems
10.6%
Labour
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Schofield 1,531 54.9%
UKIP Michael Hurley 744 26.7%
Lib Dems Barbara Mallinder 296 10.6%
Labour Ruth Werbiski 219 7.8%


South Bucks District

Beaconsfield
Conservative win
Conservative
60.6%
UKIP
26.2%
Lib Dems
13.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Adrian Busby 1,366 60.6%
UKIP Graham Smith 590 26.2%
Lib Dems Carol Gibson 299 13.3%


Cliveden
Conservative win
Conservative
40.7%
UKIP
38.5%
Labour
13.0%
Lib Dems
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Dev Dhillon 822 40.7%
UKIP Ken Wight 778 38.5%
Labour Samantha Memmott 263 13.0%
Lib Dems David Linsdall 157 7.8%


Denham
Conservative win
Conservative
53.4%
UKIP
37.2%
Lib Dems
9.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Roger Reed 942 53.4%
UKIP Susan Fagan 657 37.2%
Lib Dems Jeffrey Herschel 166 9.4%


Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches
Conservative win
Conservative
59.2%
UKIP
28.7%
Lib Dems
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Lin Hazell 1,114 59.2%
UKIP Paul Marshall 541 28.7%
Lib Dems Jane Hartley 228 12.1%


Gerrards Cross
Conservative win
Conservative
47.2%
Brown
31.4%
UKIP
16.2%
Lib Dems
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Peter Hardy 881 47.2%
Independent Chris Brown 586 31.4%
UKIP John Fagan 302 16.2%
Lib Dems Peter Chapman 98 5.2%


Iver
Conservative win
Conservative
45.1%
Lib Dems
30.7%
UKIP
24.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Ruth Vigor-Hedderly 955 45.1%
Lib Dems Alan Oxley 650 30.7%
UKIP Adam Pamment 512 24.2%


Stoke Poges and Wexham
Conservative win
Conservative
53.3%
UKIP
30.6%
Labour
9.6%
Lib Dems
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Trevor Egleton 1,073 53.3%
UKIP John Davis 616 30.6%
Labour John Hunter 194 9.6%
Lib Dems Chris Woolley 131 6.5%


Wycombe District

Abbey
Conservative win
Conservative
47.3%
Labour
23.9%
UKIP
22.6%
Lib Dems
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Lesley Clarke 793 47.3%
Labour Riaz Ahmed 401 23.9%
UKIP Bob Harris 379 22.6%
Lib Dems Matt Knight 105 6.3%


Booker, Cressex and Castlefield
Conservative win
Conservative
47.1%
Labour
28.3%
UKIP
12.8%
Lib Dems
7.4%
Labour
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Zahir Mohammed 1,413 47.1%
Labour Mohammed Hanif 848 28.3%
UKIP Brian Pearce 385 12.8%
Lib Dems Simon Parker 222 7.4%
Independent Ricki Hussein 131 4.4%


Chiltern Villages
Conservative win
Conservative
57.6%
UKIP
23.9%
Labour
9.6%
Lib Dems
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jean Teesdale 1,367 57.6%
UKIP Rita Luxton 567 23.9%
Labour Peter Morris 227 9.6%
Lib Dems Paul Lambourne 212 8.9%


Downley
Conservative win
Conservative
42.8%
Labour
30.5%
UKIP
17.3%
Lib Dems
9.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Wendy Mallen 1,053 42.8%
Labour Mohammed Rafiq 750 30.5%
UKIP Vijay Srao 427 17.3%
Lib Dems Matt Brown 233 9.5%


Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South East
Conservative win
Conservative
50.4%
UKIP
22.4%
Green
9.9%
Lib Dems
8.7%
Labour
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Watson 1,082 50.4%
UKIP Tim Scott 482 22.4%
Green Jem Bailey 212 9.9%
Lib Dems Paul Burden 186 8.7%
Labour Nigel Vickery 185 8.6%


Hazlemere
Conservative win
Conservative
46.0%
UKIP
36.9%
Labour
9.0%
Lib Dems
8.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Katrina Wood 976 46.0%
UKIP Brian Mapletoft 784 36.9%
Labour Ian Bates 191 9.0%
Lib Dems Wendy Guy 173 8.1%


Marlow
Conservative win
Conservative
57.5%
UKIP
20.6%
Lib Dems
12.6%
Labour
9.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Richard Scott 1,395 57.5%
UKIP Penny Hill 501 20.6%
Lib Dems Nicholas Jarrett 307 12.6%
Labour Helen Ingram 224 9.2%


Ridgeway East
Conservative win
Conservative
49.2%
UKIP
38.2%
Labour
6.8%
Lib Dems
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Carroll 1,338 49.2%
UKIP Nick Morris 1,040 38.2%
Labour Ron Gardner 185 6.8%
Lib Dems Allison Harrison 159 5.8%


Ridgeway West
Conservative win
Conservative
55.3%
UKIP
24.2%
Green
9.0%
Labour
6.4%
Lib Dems
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Carl Etholen 1,165 55.3%
UKIP Helen Shingleton 511 24.2%
Green Sally Fisher 189 9.0%
Labour Jo Caldwell 135 6.4%
Lib Dems Michael Smith 108 5.1%


Ryemead and Micklefield
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
54.2%
Conservative
15.7%
Labour
14.8%
UKIP
12.1%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Julia Wassell 870 54.2%
Conservative Mark Harris 252 15.7%
Labour Martin Bradshaw 238 14.8%
UKIP Pauline Day 194 12.1%
Green Ivan Cicin-Sain 50 3.1%


Terriers and Amersham Hill
Conservative win
Conservative
51.7%
Labour
18.9%
UKIP
17.4%
Lib Dems
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Valerie Letheren 949 51.7%
Labour Joseph Manomano 347 18.9%
UKIP Barbara Adams 319 17.4%
Lib Dems Chaudhry Mahmood 222 12.1%


The Risboroughs
Conservative win
Conservative
36.9%
Turner
31.2%
UKIP
23.5%
Labour
5.8%
Lib Dems
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bill Bendyshe-Brown 910 36.9%
Independent Alan Turner 770 31.2%
UKIP Kate Rixon 580 23.5%
Labour Jef Abbott 144 5.8%
Lib Dems Gerald Harmsworth 63 2.6%


The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor
Conservative win
Conservative
46.0%
UKIP
22.7%
Lib Dems
21.5%
Labour
9.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Michael Appleyard 979 46.0%
UKIP Joan Martin 482 22.7%
Lib Dems Brian Pollock 457 21.5%
Labour Christina Gradowski 209 9.8%


Totteridge and Bowerdean
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
38.7%
Labour
27.3%
Conservative
19.6%
UKIP
14.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Chaudhary Ditta 953 38.7%
Labour Ghalib Hussain 671 27.3%
Conservative Tony Green 482 19.6%
UKIP Philip Whitehead 354 14.4%


Tylers Green and Loudwater
Conservative win
Conservative
43.5%
UKIP
28.2%
Lib Dems
18.7%
Labour
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Shakespeare 911 43.5%
UKIP Richard Postles 590 28.2%
Lib Dems Trevor Snaith 392 18.7%
Labour Mark Ferris 201 9.6%


West Wycombe
Independent win
Hayday
30.3%
Conservative
24.7%
UKIP
20.4%
Labour
16.0%
Lib Dems
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Darren Hayday 587 30.3%
Conservative Ian McEnnis 480 24.7%
UKIP Hedley Luxton 396 20.4%
Labour Henry Oriabure 310 16.0%
Lib Dems Neil Timberlake 167 8.6%

Forum
Buckinghamshire Election Thread on Vote UK Forum


Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License