Home - Blog
Cumbria County Council, 2013
Remains in No Overall Control

An election was held on 2 May 2013 for Cumbria County Council. There were boundary changes since the previous election in the Allerdale, Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle and Copeland districts.

The council remained in no overall control, with Labour replacing the Conservatives as the largest party.

Results
Seats
Labour
35
Conservative
26
Lib Dems
16
Independents
7
Vote Share
Labour
27.9%
Conservative
31.6%
Lib Dems
18.2%
Independents
6.2%
UKIP
12.1%
Other
4.0%

Party Seats Change Seats % Votes Votes % Change
Labour 35 +11 41.7% 34,876 27.9% +6.5%
Conservative 26 -12 31.0% 39,580 31.6% -8.5%
Lib Dems 16 - 19.0% 22,784 18.2% -6.4%
Independents 7 +2 8.3% 7,821 6.2% +1.3%
UKIP 0 - - 15,189 12.1% +11.3%
Green 0 - - 2,698 2.2% -
BNP 0 - - 1,737 1.4% -3.8%
People's 0 -1 - 256 0.2% -0.7%
TUSC 0 - 226 0.2% +0.2%


Division Results


Allerdale Borough

Aspatria
Conservative win
Conservative
38.3%
Finlay
30.6%
Labour
24.1%
BNP
4.0%
Lib Dems
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative James Lister 483 38.3%
Independent William Finlay 385 30.6%
Labour Denise Coe 304 24.1%
BNP Christopher Barnett 51 4.0%
Lib Dems Margrit Scott 37 2.9%


Bothel and Wharrels
Conservative win
Conservative
62.1%
Green
21.4%
Lib Dems
16.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Alan Bowness 945 62.1%
Green Jill Perry 326 21.4%
Lib Dems Christopher Snowden 250 16.4%


Cockermouth North
Conservative win
Conservative
45.1%
Labour
39.4%
Green
9.9%
Lib Dems
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Eric Nicholson 759 45.1%
Labour Leonard Davies 663 39.4%
Green Felicity Crowley 167 9.9%
Lib Dems Juliet Henderson 94 5.6%


Cockermouth South
Conservative win
Conservative
33.6%
Lib Dems
23.3%
Labour
21.9%
UKIP
15.1%
Green
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Alan Kennon 594 33.6%
Lib Dems Rebecca Hanson 412 23.3%
Labour James Samson 387 21.9%
UKIP Suzanne Greenhill 266 15.1%
Green David Bober 108 6.1%


Dearham and Broughton
Labour win
Labour
36.5%
Conservative
21.9%
UKIP
21.4%
Cockburn
15.0%
Green
3.3%
Lib Dems
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Alan Clark 552 36.5%
Conservative Colin Smithson 331 21.9%
UKIP Richard Mawdsley 324 21.4%
Independent Nicola Cockburn 227 15.0%
Green Helen Graham 50 3.3%
Lib Dems Roger Peck 27 1.8%


Harrington
Independent win
Rae
51.9%
Labour Co-Op
24.9%
UKIP
19.4%
Green
1.9%
Lib Dems
1.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Marjorie Rae 724 51.9%
Labour Co-Op Barbara Cannon 347 24.9%
UKIP Dawn Oglethorpe 271 19.4%
Green Felicity Watts 27 1.9%
Lib Dems Margaret Bennett 26 1.9%


Keswick
Independent win
Lysser
27.7%
Lib Dems
24.5%
Conservative
16.6%
Labour
12.5%
Pugmire
11.6%
Green
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Andrew Lysser 418 27.7%
Lib Dems Phillip Roberts 370 24.5%
Conservative Ronald Munby 251 16.6%
Labour Philip Atherton 189 12.5%
Independent Martin Pugmire 175 11.6%
Green Peter Rigg 107 7.1%


Maryport North
Labour win
Labour
33.9%
Kemp
29.1%
BNP
17.5%
UKIP
9.9%
Conservative
5.3%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Carneen McCarron-Holmes 676 33.9%
Independent George Kemp 580 29.1%
BNP Clive Jefferson 348 17.5%
UKIP Michael Bechelli 198 9.9%
Conservative Shai Danmole-Ellis 105 5.3%
Green Geoff Smith 87 4.4%


Maryport South
Labour win
Labour
45.1%
BNP
40.4%
UKIP
6.3%
Hayhurst
3.9%
Conservative
3.1%
Green
1.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Keith Little 905 45.1%
BNP Dawn Charlton 811 40.4%
UKIP Amanda Bechelli 127 6.3%
Independent Mark Hayhurst 78 3.9%
Conservative Elaine Haraldsen 63 3.1%
Green Richard Armstrong 22 1.1%


Moss Bay and Moorclose
Labour win
Labour
48.3%
Stoddart
47.0%
Conservative
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Gerald Humes 737 48.3%
Independent Stephen Stoddart 717 47.0%
Conservative Neville Lishman 72 4.7%


Seaton
Independent win
Fee
33.4%
Labour Co-Op
32.0%
UKIP
25.1%
Conservative
4.7%
Green
2.6%
TUSC
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Trevor Fee 520 33.4%
Labour Co-Op Celia Tibble 499 32.0%
UKIP Jean MacLeod 391 25.1%
Conservative Gareth Ellis 74 4.7%
Green Alistair Grey 41 2.6%
TUSC Deborah Ferris 34 2.2%


Solway Coast
Conservative win
Conservative
53.6%
Hansford
23.5%
Labour
17.2%
Green
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Anthony Markley 850 53.6%
Independent Mark Hansford 373 23.5%
Labour Peter Kendall 272 17.2%
Green Sam Griffin 91 5.7%


St. John's and Great Clifton
Independent win
Holliday
44.6%
Labour Co-Op
26.9%
UKIP
26.2%
Green
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Joseph Holliday 777 44.6%
Labour Co-Op Michael Heaslip 469 26.9%
UKIP Robert Hardon 456 26.2%
Green Sharon Watson 41 2.4%


St. Michael's
Labour win
Labour
51.3%
UKIP
39.7%
Conservative
6.5%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Alan Barry 701 51.3%
UKIP Mark Jenkinson 543 39.7%
Conservative Arthur Lamb 89 6.5%
Green Jane Roy 34 2.5%


Thursby
Conservative win
Conservative
69.0%
Labour
17.9%
Green
7.1%
Lib Dems
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 966 69.0%
Labour Eric Wright 250 17.9%
Green Dianne Standen 100 7.1%
Lib Dems Eleanor Snowden 83 5.9%


Wigton
Labour win
Labour
38.5%
Conservative
30.3%
Warren
19.1%
BNP
4.5%
Lib Dems
4.4%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Roger Liddle 660 38.5%
Conservative Joseph Cowell 519 30.3%
Independent Brian Warren 327 19.1%
BNP Paul Stafford 77 4.5%
Lib Dems Charles Miles 75 4.4%
Green Allan Todd 57 3.3%


Barrow-in-Furness Borough

Dalton North
Labour win
Labour Co-Op
52.6%
Conservative
24.0%
UKIP
20.9%
Lib Dems
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Barry Doughty 603 52.6%
Conservative Des English 275 24.0%
UKIP Clynton Martin 239 20.9%
Lib Dems Matthew Severn 29 2.5%


Dalton South
Labour win
Labour
48.0%
Conservative
25.1%
UKIP
21.2%
Bell
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Ernie Wilson 534 48.0%
Conservative Bill Bleasdale 279 25.1%
UKIP Andy Shepherd 236 21.2%
Independent Timothy Bell 63 5.7%


Hawcoat
Conservative win
Conservative
53.9%
Labour
23.1%
UKIP
22.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Roberts 727 53.9%
Labour Rebecca Melling 312 23.1%
UKIP Geoff Bowron 309 22.9%


Hindpool
Labour win
Labour
68.4%
UKIP
17.8%
Conservative
13.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Anne Burns 677 68.4%
UKIP Thomas Walker 176 17.8%
Conservative Jack Richardson 137 13.8%


Newbarns and Parkside
Labour win
Labour
46.7%
Conservative
24.8%
UKIP
22.8%
Hammond
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Jane Murphy 565 56.7%
Conservative Tina Macur 300 24.8%
UKIP Colin Rudd 276 22.8%
Independent Lisa Hammond 70 5.8%


Old Barrow
Labour win
Labour
69.8%
UKIP
30.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour John Murphy 623 69.8%
UKIP Anthony Morley 270 30.2%


Ormsgill
Labour win
Labour
49.8%
People's
22.6%
UKIP
14.4%
Conservative
13.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour William McEwan 565 49.8%
People's Jim Hamezeian 256 22.6%
UKIP Kay Millard 163 14.4%
Conservative Wendy McClure 151 13.3%


Risedale
Labour win
Labour
62.1%
UKIP
27.4%
Conservative
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Kevin Hamilton 594 62.1%
UKIP Noel Matthews 262 27.4%
Conservative Rory McClure 100 10.5%


Roosecote
Labour win
Labour
47.6%
Conservative
35.1%
UKIP
17.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Helen Wall 774 47.6%
Conservative Ray Guselli 571 35.1%
UKIP Jo-Anne Dufour 280 17.2%


Walney North
Labour win
Labour
71.6%
UKIP
28.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Melvyn Worth 791 71.6%
UKIP Raymond Thompson 313 28.4%


Walney South
Labour win
Labour
61.4%
Conservative
21.1%
UKIP
17.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Mandy Telford 705 61.4%
Conservative David Marcus 242 21.1%
UKIP John Pollard 201 17.5%


Carlisle City

Belah
Conservative win
Conservative
46.2%
UKIP
27.3%
Labour
26.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Alan Toole 837 46.2%
UKIP Phil Douglass 494 27.3%
Labour Corinna Cartwright 480 26.5%


Belle Vue
Labour win
Labour
65.9%
Conservative
34.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Ian Stockdale 760 65.9%
Conservative Oliver Ridley 393 34.1%


Botcherby
Independent win
Betton
38.6%
Labour
28.4%
Conservative
19.3%
UKIP
13.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Robert Betton 568 38.6%
Labour Ruth Alcroft 418 28.4%
Conservative Paul Nedved 284 19.3%
UKIP Ivan Strong 200 13.6%


Brampton
Conservative win
Conservative
47.6%
Labour
23.9%
UKIP
22.2%
Lib Dems
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Lawrence Fisher 619 47.6%
Labour Graham Bartlett 311 23.9%
UKIP Chris Forster 289 22.2%
Lib Dems Terry Jones 81 6.2%


Castle
Labour win
Labour
40.5%
Lib Dems
23.2%
UKIP
20.0%
Conservative
10.6%
Green
4.0%
TUSC
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Willie Whalen 460 40.5%
Lib Dems Olwyn Luckley 263 23.2%
UKIP Lawrence Jennings 227 20.0%
Conservative Kevin Reynolds 120 10.6%
Green Richard Hunt 45 4.0%
TUSC Jody Long 20 1.8%


Corby and Hayton
Independent win
Graham
73.5%
Conservative
26.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent William Graham 1,083 73.5%
Conservative Doreen Parsons 390 26.5%


Currock
Labour win
Labour
53.0%
UKIP
18.1%
Conservative
14.8%
Green
9.0%
TUSC
3.2%
BNP
1.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Reg Watson 551 53.0%
UKIP Janet Stanyer 188 18.1%
Conservative Terri Evans 154 14.8%
Green Neil Boothman 94 9.0%
TUSC Elizabeth Walsh 33 3.2%
BNP Angus Matthys 20 1.9%


Dalston and Burgh
Lib Dems win
Lib Dems
39.3%
Conservative
32.5%
UKIP
15.3%
Labour
12.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Trevor Allison 704 39.3%
Conservative John Collier 582 32.5%
UKIP Robert Dickinson 273 15.3%
Labour Allan Stevenson 231 12.9%


Denton Holme
Labour win
Labour
56.5%
UKIP
18.8%
Conservative
11.7%
Green
8.3%
TUSC
3.2%
Lib Dems
1.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Hugh McDevitt 705 56.5%
UKIP John Warmingham 234 18.8%
Conservative Barbara Eden 146 11.7%
Green James Tucker 103 8.3%
TUSC Grahame Higginson 40 3.2%
Lib Dems Michael Spencer 20 1.6%


Harraby North
Labour win
Labour
64.5%
UKIP
20.9%
Conservative
11.9%
Green
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Cyril Weber 748 64.5%
UKIP Eddie Haughan 242 20.9%
Conservative Michael Randall 138 11.9%
Green Hazel Graham 31 2.7%


Harraby South
Labour win
Labour
44.3%
Conservative
26.9%
UKIP
21.2%
Lib Dems
5.9%
Green
1.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Deborah Earl 568 44.3%
Conservative Marilyn Bowman 345 26.9%
UKIP Michael Owen 272 21.2%
Lib Dems Michael Gee 75 5.9%
Green Ian Brewis 21 1.6%


Houghton and Irthington
Conservative win
Conservative
52.7%
UKIP
28.1%
Labour
19.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Mallinson 792 52.7%
UKIP Carol Weaver 423 28.1%
Labour Gerard Champney 289 19.2%


Longtown
Conservative win
Conservative
47.1%
UKIP
28.6%
Labour
21.0%
Lib Dems
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Val Tarbitt 556 47.1%
UKIP Susan Parker 337 28.6%
Labour Robert Dodds 248 21.0%
Lib Dems Marjorie Richardson 39 3.3%


Morton
Labour win
Labour
58.0%
UKIP
27.9%
Conservative
14.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour John Bell 890 58.0%
UKIP Simon Butterfield 429 27.9%
Conservative James Bainbridge 216 14.1%


Stanwix Urban
Conservative win
Conservative
40.8%
Labour
30.4%
UKIP
17.6%
Green
7.2%
Lib Dems
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Elizabeth Mallinson 779 40.8%
Labour Kevin Parker 580 30.4%
UKIP Paul Chapman 335 17.6%
Green Helen Davison 138 7.2%
Lib Dems Philip Nash 76 4.0%


Upperby
Labour win
Labour
63.5%
Conservative
16.5%
Lib Dems
9.5%
TUSC
6.1%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Stewart Young 870 63.5%
Conservative Charlotte Fisher 226 16.5%
Lib Dems James Osler 130 9.5%
TUSC Brent Kennedy 84 6.1%
Green Elaine Bromley 60 4.4%


Wetheral
Conservative win
Conservative
39.3%
UKIP
26.0%
Labour
20.3%
Lib Dems
10.1%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Nick Marriner 668 39.3%
UKIP Geoff Round 442 26.0%
Labour Rob Burns 345 20.3%
Lib Dems David Wood 171 10.1%
Green Dallas Brewis 72 4.2%


Yewdale
Labour win
Labour
47.9%
UKIP
26.6%
Conservative
25.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Beth Furneaux 837 47.9%
UKIP John Stanyer 465 26.6%
Conservative Judy Prest 444 25.4%


Copeland Borough

Bransty
Labour win
Labour
50.6%
Conservative
49.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Eileen Weir 580 50.6%
Conservative Graham Roberts 567 49.4%


Cleator Moor East and Frizington
Labour win
Labour
48.8%
Conservative
29.2%
BNP
9.7%
Lib Dems
6.3%
Green
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Timothy Knowles 594 48.8%
Conservative Genna Martin 355 29.2%
BNP Daniel Verity 118 9.7%
Lib Dems Mike Minogue 77 6.3%
Green Sarah Millar 73 6.0%


Cleator Moor West
Labour win
Labour
75.6%
Conservative
15.4%
BNP
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Frank Morgan 771 75.6%
Conservative Robert Currie 157 15.4%
BNP Jennifer Matthys 92 9.0%


Egremont
Labour win
Labour
50.6%
UKIP
26.3%
Conservative
18.0%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour David Southward 663 50.6%
UKIP Pamela Tyson 345 26.3%
Conservative Sheena Gray 236 18.0%
Green Erica Flint 66 5.0%


Egremont North and St. Bees
Labour win
Labour
36.8%
Conservative
35.6%
UKIP
27.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Henry Wormstrup 395 36.8%
Conservative Christopher Whiteside 382 35.6%
UKIP Lorraine Armstrong 296 27.6%


Gosforth
Conservative win
Conservative
73.7%
Labour
26.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Norman Clarkson 1,176 73.7%
Labour Christopher Ross 420 26.3%


Hillcrest and Hensingham
Labour win
Labour
54.9%
Conservative
45.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Christine Wharrier 754 54.9%
Conservative Andrew Wonnacott 620 45.1%


Howgate
Labour win
Labour
60.5%
Conservative
30.9%
Green
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Susan Hayman 692 60.5%
Conservative Stephen Haraldsen 354 30.9%
Green Richard Scrivener 98 8.6%


Kells and Sandwith
Labour win
Labour
59.4%
Conservative
18.1%
BNP
15.6%
Green
7.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Wendy Skillicorn 717 59.4%
Conservative Brigid Whiteside 218 18.1%
BNP Frank Nicholson 188 15.6%
Green Ian St. John 84 7.0%


Millom
Conservative win
Conservative
41.8%
Labour
33.1%
UKIP
21.5%
Green
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Brian Crawford 551 41.8%
Labour Denise Burness 437 33.1%
UKIP Susan Day 284 21.5%
Green Neil Wilson 47 3.6%


Millom Without
Conservative win
Conservative
63.4%
Labour
23.7%
Green
12.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Keith Hitchen 829 63.4%
Labour Margaret Barnes 310 23.7%
Green Lynette Gilligan 169 12.9%


Mirehouse
Labour win
Labour
62.3%
UKIP
20.2%
Conservative
14.7%
BNP
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Michael Hawkins 696 62.3%
UKIP Ian Jenkinson 226 20.2%
Conservative Jane Micklethwaite 164 14.7%
BNP Philip Holmes 32 2.9%


Eden District

Alston and East Fellside
Independent hold
Robinson
36.2%
Conservative
26.2%
UKIP
13.6%
Green
13.5%
Labour
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Independent Mary Robinson 598 36.2% +2.4%
Conservative Kevin Beaty 433 26.2% -5.2%
UKIP Sara Hunter 225 13.6% +13.6%
Green Alan Marsden 223 13.5% +13.5%
Labour Helen Horne 173 10.5% +0.7%


Appleby
Conservative hold
Conservative
47.9%
Lib Dems
29.0%
UKIP
23.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Martin Stephenson 705 47.9% -1.0%
Lib Dems Jane Bell 427 29.0% -17.9%
UKIP Michael Williams 341 23.2% +23.2%


Eden Lakes
Lib Dems gain from Conservative
Lib Dems
50.6%
Conservative
43.2%
Labour
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Neil Hughes 884 50.6% +5.6%
Conservative Thomas Lowther 755 43.2% -7.5%
Labour Georgina Wylie 109 6.2% +1.9%


Greystone and Hesket
Conservative hold
Conservative
52.9%
UKIP
24.2%
Lib Dems
22.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Albert Richardson 723 52.9% -6.6%
UKIP Claire Donald 331 24.2% +24.2%
Lib Dems Roger Burgin 312 22.8% +3.4%


Kirkby Stephen
Conservative gain from Lib Dems
Conservative
55.5%
Lib Dems
26.4%
UKIP
18.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Olivia Bateman 981 55.5% +23.9%
Lib Dems Ann Sandell 466 26.4% -15.6%
UKIP Kevin Lischke 321 18.2% +18.2%


Penrith East
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
56.4%
Conservative
18.0%
UKIP
14.2%
Labour
11.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Patricia Bell 753 56.4% -2.1%
Conservative Scott Jackson 241 18.0% -18.4%
UKIP Daniel Sencier 190 14.2% +14.2%
Labour Jamie Ayers 152 11.4% +6.3%


Penrith North
Conservative hold
Conservative
40.1%
Lib Dems
34.0%
UKIP
15.6%
Labour
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Hilary Carrick 627 40.1% -4.2%
Lib Dems Shaun Silson 531 34.0% -9.5%
UKIP Gordon Sandilands 244 15.6% +15.6%
Labour Geoffrey Rockliffe-King 161 10.3% +3.3%


Penrith Rural
Conservative hold
Conservative
75.8%
Lib Dems
24.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Gary Strong 1,074 75.8% +10.4%
Lib Dems John Bowen 343 24.2% -2.5%


Penrith West
Conservative hold
Conservative
32.8%
Lib Dems
29.8%
UKIP
14.4%
Clark
13.1%
Labour
9.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Helen Fearon 344 32.8% -3.2%
Lib Dems John Tompkins 313 29.8% -3.0%
UKIP Rosemary Wright 151 14.4% +14.4%
Independent Margaret Clark 138 13.1% +13.1%
Labour Bruce Wylie 104 9.9% +3.0%


South Lakeland District

Cartmel
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
67.8%
Conservative
32.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Roderick Wilson 1,209 67.8% +7.2%
Conservative Thomas Harvey 575 32.2% -5.4%


Grange
Conservative hold
Conservative
59.9%
Lib Dems
40.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative William Wearing 1,087 59.9% +7.5%
Lib Dems Daniel Gallagher 729 40.1% -4.3%


High Furness
Lib Dems gain from Conservative
Lib Dems
39.5%
Conservative
36.6%
UKIP
15.3%
Labour
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems David Fletcher 777 39.5% -1.0%
Conservative Jane Muncaster 721 36.6% -22.9%
UKIP Mark Keegan 301 15.3% +15.3%
Labour Bharath Rajan 170 8.6% +8.6%


Kendal Castle
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
72.9%
Conservative
17.6%
Labour
9.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Clare Feeney-Johnson 1,333 72.9% -2.4%
Conservative Andrew Gardiner 322 17.6% -4.4%
Labour Robert Rothwell 173 9.5% +6.9%


Kendal Highgate
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
59.0%
Labour
19.7%
UKIP
12.2%
Conservative
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Geoffrey Cook 873 59.0% -11.9%
Labour Co-Op Marilyn Molloy 292 19.7% +10.0%
UKIP Susan Bownass 181 12.2% +12.2%
Conservative Fuad Hayek 133 9.0% -10.4%


Kendal Nether
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
65.1%
Conservative
20.2%
Labour
14.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Shirley Evans 1,049 65.1% -2.4%
Conservative Lyndsay Slater 325 20.2% +0.5%
Labour James Barker 238 14.8% +10.8%


Kendal South
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
63.4%
Conservative
28.8%
Labour
7.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Brenda Gray 1,275 63.4% +2.7%
Conservative Patrick Birchall 579 28.8% -7.7%
Labour Lois Sparling 158 7.9% +5.2%


Kendal Strickland and Fell
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
52.2%
Labour
26.9%
Conservative
10.2%
UKIP
9.9%
TUSC
0.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems John McCreesh 980 52.2% -20.0%
Labour Paul Braithwaite 506 26.9% +19.7%
Conservative David Glover 191 10.2% -7.2%
UKIP Malcolm Nightingale 186 9.9% +9.9%
TUSC Patrick Timson 15 0.8% +0.8%


Kent Estuary
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
64.1%
Conservative
29.1%
Labour
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Ian Stewart 1,492 64.1% -1.9%
Conservative Steil Clark 676 29.1% -3.0%
Labour Alison Gilchrist 159 6.8% +4.9%


Lakes
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
54.9%
Conservative
38.6%
Labour
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Heidi Halliday 831 54.9% -16.2%
Conservative Benjamin Berry 584 38.6% +12.9%
Labour Rebecca Costello 99 6.5% +3.4%


Low Furness
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
50.1%
Conservative
33.9%
Labour
16.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Janet Willis 872 50.1% +0.9%
Conservative Simon Diss 589 33.9% -8.2%
Labour Philip Cooper 278 16.0% +7.4%


Lower Kentdale
Conservative hold
Conservative
59.6%
Lib Dems
28.1%
UKIP
6.7%
Labour
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative Roger Bingham 1,390 59.6% -5.8%
UKIP Alan Goddard 654 28.1% +28.1%
Lib Dems Victor Brown 156 6.7% -27.9%
Labour John Bateson 131 5.6% +5.6%


Lyth Valley
Conservative hold
Conservative
61.8%
Lib Dems
27.6%
UKIP
10.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative James Bland 1,146 61.8% +6.9%
Lib Dems William Rooke 511 27.6% -15.1%
UKIP Stephen Willmott 196 10.6% +10.6%


Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Lib Dems gain from Conservative
Lib Dems
51.6%
Conservative
48.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Nicholas Cotton 1,191 51.6% +2.7%
Conservative Kevin Lancaster 1,117 48.4% -1.0%


Ulverston East
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
49.7%
Conservative
31.9%
Lib Dems
9.5%
Green
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Labour Co-Op John Wilson 609 49.7% +22.1%
Conservative Peter Hornby 391 31.9% +2.0%
Lib Dems Andrew Hudson 116 9.5% -4.2%
Green Robert O'Hara 109 8.9% -3.1%


Ulverston West
Conservative hold
Conservative
46.4%
Labour
31.0%
UKIP
13.3%
Green
6.0%
Lib Dems
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Conservative James Airey 834 46.4% -6.6%
Labour John Clough 557 31.0% +15.3%
UKIP Paul Martin 239 13.3% +13.3%
Green Christopher Loynes 107 6.0% -6.3%
Lib Dems Maureen Nicholson 61 3.4% -15.5%


Upper Kent
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
68.4%
Conservative
31.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Stanley Collins 1,099 68.4% +5.1%
Conservative Eric Hookway 507 31.6% +4.5%


Windermere
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
62.1%
Conservative
18.7%
UKIP
12.1%
Labour
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote % Change
Lib Dems Jonathan Stephenson 1,162 62.1% -2.9%
Conservative Sandra Lilley 350 18.7% -14.3%
UKIP Marcus Kitson 227 12.1% +12.1%
Labour Penelope Henderson 133 7.1% +5.1%

Forum
Cumbria Election Thread on Vote UK Forum


Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License