Home - Blog
Dorset County Council, 2013

An election will be held on 2 May 2013 for Dorset County Council.

Division Candidates


Christchurch Borough

Burton Grange
Party Candidate
UKIP John Dendy
Conservative David Jones
Labour David Stokes


Christchurch Central
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Dave Davies
Conservative Peter Hall
UKIP Richard Turner
Labour Mike Woods


Commons
Party Candidate
UKIP Simon Boyd
Lib Dems Martyn Hurll
Independent Fred Neale
Conservative Margaret Phipps
Labour Peter Stokes


Highcliffe and Walkford
Party Candidate
Labour Donald Barr
UKIP Philip Glover
Conservative Colin Jamieson


Mudeford and Highcliffe
Party Candidate
Conservative Lesley Dedman
UKIP Brian Hogger
Labour Carol Wilcox


East Dorset District

Colehill and Stapehill
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Janet Dover
Labour Simon Kapadia
Conservative David Packer
UKIP Michael Wellstead


Corfe Mullen
Party Candidate
Conservative Sarah Burns
UKIP Dave Evans
Lib Dems Susan Jefferies
Labour David Peden


Cranborne Chase
Party Candidate
Conservative Steve Butler
UKIP Nick Jones
Lib Dems Pamela Sylvester
Labour Haydn White


Ferndown (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Conservative Derek Burt
Labour Gail Cropper
Labour Marion Lock
UKIP Peter Lucas
UKIP Ian Smith
Conservative John Wilson


Minster
Party Candidate
Conservative Robin Cook
Labour Richard Denton-White
Lib Dems David Morgan
UKIP Nicholas Wellstead


St. Leonards and St. Ives
Party Candidate
UKIP Robin Grey
Conservative Peter Richardson
Labour Heather Snow


Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2 seats)
Party Candidate
UKIP John Baxter
Labour Heather Clarke
Conservative Toni Coombs
Conservative Spencer Flower
Lib Dems Joe Hickish
Labour Dennis Wardleworth
UKIP Roy Wetherall


West Moors and Holt
Party Candidate
UKIP Dave Butt
Conservative Peter Finney
Labour Michael Shine


North Dorset District

Blackmore Vale
Party Candidate
Conservative Pauline Batstone
Labour Jennifer Donovan
UKIP Alan Kewley


Blandford
Party Candidate
UKIP Len Alabaster
Lib Dems Barrie Cooper
Conservative Nic Nicol
Labour Mike Owen


Gillingham
Party Candidate
Labour Bob Messer
Independent David Milsted
UKIP Lester Taylor
Conservative David Walsh


Hambledon
Party Candidate
Conservative Deborah Croney
Lib Dems Hugo Mieville
Independent Bob Trethewey
Labour Keith Yarwood


Shaftesbury
Party Candidate
UKIP Lynda Dixon
Conservative Gary Jefferson
Lib Dems Mervyn Jeffrey
Labour Joseph Pestell


Stour Vale
Party Candidate
Conservative Andrew Cattaway
Labour Philip Jacques
UKIP Richard Lucas
Independent Ian Stewart


Winterborne
Party Candidate
Conservative Hilary Cox
Labour Kim Fendley
UKIP Geoff Lambert
Lib Dems Christopher Tomlinson


Purbeck District

Egdon Heath
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Alex Brenton
UKIP Rex Johnson
Labour Rosemary Phillips
Conservative Peter Wharf


Lytchett
Party Candidate
Labour Brian Chivers
Lib Dems Fred Drane
Conservative Michael Fry
BNP Simon Lane
UKIP Colin Plant


Purbeck Hills
Party Candidate
Independent Nigel Dragon
Labour Andrea Etherington
UKIP Mike Hobson
Conservative Michael Lovell


Swanage
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Peter Clark
Labour Co-Op Rupert Roker
UKIP Alan Smith
Conservative William Trite


Wareham
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Beryl Ezzard
BNP William Kimmet
Conservative Barry Quinn
Labour James Selby-Bennett
UKIP Keith Simpson


West Dorset District

Beaminster
Party Candidate
UKIP Joan Bolton
Green Anne Clements
Lib Dems Edward Gerrard
Conservative Rebecca Knox
Labour Catherine Shaw


Bride Valley
Party Candidate
Conservative Ronald Coatsworth
Lib Dems Terry Harrison
Green Julian Jones
UKIP Malcolm Piers-Taylor
Labour Karl Wallace


Bridport
Party Candidate
Green Leon Edwards
Labour Karen Ellis
UKIP Keith Hansford
Lib Dems Ros Kayes
Conservative Roger Stoodley


Chickerell and Chesil Bank
Party Candidate
Conservative Ian Gardner
Lib Dems Vaughan Jones
Labour Co-Op Anne Kenwood
Green Flo McIntosh
UKIP Peter Reece-Edwards


Dorchester (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Conservative Vivienne Allan
Lib Dems Richard Biggs
Labour Co-Op Vicki Black
Conservative Glyn Gaskarth
Green Libby Goodchild
Green Len Herbert
Lib Dems David Jones
UKIP Geoffrey Markham
UKIP Jeffrey St. Aubyn
Labour Co-Op Barry Thompson


Linden Lea
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Andy Canning
Labour Co-Op Andy Hutchings
Conservative Mary Penfold
Green Hilary Woodall


Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate
Green Chit Chong
Lib Dems Patrick Hicks
Labour Richard Nicholls
Conservative Daryl Turner


Sherborne
Party Candidate
Conservative Robert Gould
Green Susan Greene
Lib Dems Matt Hall
UKIP David Savile-Platt
Labour Diana Staines


Sherborne Rural
Party Candidate
Conservative Michael Bevan
UKIP Oliver Chisholm
Lib Dems Robin Legg
Labour Nigel Mykura
Green Michael Riley


Three Valleys
Party Candidate
Green Peter Barton
Labour Co-Op Lesley Begley
Conservative Jill Haynes
UKIP Jack St. Aubyn
Lib Dems Iain Young


Weymouth and Portland Borough

Broadwey
Party Candidate
Conservative Andy Cooke
Labour Brian Heatley
Green Mark Tewkesbury


Lodmoor
Party Candidate
Labour Richard Baker
Conservative Ian Bruce
Lib Dems David Mannings
Green David Smith


Portland Harbour
Party Candidate
Green Lee Dalton
Lib Dems Oz Kanji
Conservative Ian Munro-Price
Independent Geoffrey Petherick
Labour Co-Op Kate Wheller


Portland Tophill
Party Candidate
UKIP Alan Ackroyd
Independent Les Ames
Independent Rachel Barton
Independent Sylvia Bradley
United People's Josephine Bray
Labour Co-Op Paul Kimber
Lib Dems Sue Lees
Conservative Tim Munro
Green Sue Sutton


Rodwell
Party Candidate
Labour Dan Brember
Green Clare Sutton
Lib Dems Steph Taylor
UKIP Don Telfer
Conservative Claudia Webb


Westham
Party Candidate
Labour Lucy Hamilton
Lib Dems David Harris
Conservative Richard Kosior
Independent Miles Wheller


Weymouth Town
Party Candidate
Labour Mike Byatt
Conservative Roger Costello
UKIP Francis Drake
Lib Dems Christine James
Green Jon Orrell

Forum
Dorset Election Thread on Vote UK Forum

Creative Commons License