Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2013 >> Isle of Wight
Isle of Wight Council, 2013

An election will be held on 2 May 2013 for Isle of Wight Council.

Division Candidates

Arreton and Newchurch
Party Candidate
Conservative Erica Oulton
Independent Colin Richards
UKIP Ian Sherfield


Binstead and Fishbourne
Party Candidate
Labour Katie Curtis
UKIP Alan Darnell
Conservative Sylvia Sillar
Independent Ivor Warlow


Brading, St. Helens and Bembridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Independent Jonathan Bacon
Labour Peter Coleman
Conservative Mary Collis
Conservative Geoff Giles
Independent Gordon Kendall
UKIP Mike Tarrant


Carisbrooke
Party Candidate
Conservative John Hobart
Independent Mike Powell
Labour Nicholas Wray


Central Wight
Party Candidate
Green Bob Keats
Conservative Bob Seely
UKIP Sally Turner


Chale, Niton and Whitwell
Party Candidate
Labour Simon Haytack
UKIP Jai Nolan
Conservative Dave Stewart


Cowes Medina
Party Candidate
Labour Margaret Bryan
Independent Lora Peacey-Wilcox
Conservative David Walters


Cowes North
Party Candidate
Conservative Paul Bertie
UKIP Rose Lynden-Bell


Cowes South and Northwood
Party Candidate
Independent Judy Ferris
Conservative John Nicholson


Cowes West and Gurnard
Party Candidate
Independent Paul Fuller
Conservative Mark McNeill


East Cowes
Party Candidate
Independent Luisa Hillard
UKIP Daniel Moss
Lib Dems Robert Packham
Conservative Margaret Webster


Freshwater North
Party Candidate
Conservative David Eccles
UKIP Michael Jennings


Freshwater South
Party Candidate
Conservative George Cameron
Independent John Medland
UKIP Paul Taylor


Godshill and Wroxall
Party Candidate
Independent Rodney Downer
Conservative Nick John
UKIP Paul Martin
Labour Jane McKean


Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands
Party Candidate
Independent Vanessa Churchman
Conservative Conrad Gauntlett
UKIP Kim Joyce
Lib Dems Malcolm Ross


Lake North
Party Candidate
Labour Alan Hollands
UKIP Emerson Maguire
Conservative Gerry White


Lake South
Party Candidate
Conservative Ray Bloomfield
Independent Geoffrey Clynch
UKIP Hugh Dinsdale


Nettlestone and Seaview
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Reg Barry
UKIP Philip Lewin
Conservative Diana Tuson


Newport Central
Party Candidate
Independent Verity Bird
Conservative Julie Jones-Evans
Labour Adrian Nicholas
UKIP Thomas Soutar


Newport East
Party Candidate
UKIP Richard Leppard
Labour Geoffrey Lumley
Conservative Bill Wyatt-Millington


Newport North
Party Candidate
Labour Mary Craven
Independent John Luckett
Conservative Matthew Price
UKIP Richard Wilkins


Newport South
Party Candidate
Conservative Roger Dixcey
Independent Shirley Smart


Newport West
Party Candidate
UKIP Nev Westlake
Conservative Chris Whitehouse
Independent David Whittaker


Parkhurst
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Andrew Garratt
Independent Alexander Gryffe
Conservative Richard Hollis
UKIP Barbara Port


Ryde East
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Dave Knowles
Conservative Gary Taylor
Independent Roger Whitby-Smith


Ryde North East
Party Candidate
TUSC Nancy Farrell
UKIP Cole Green
Labour Michael Lyons
Independent Vincent Valvona
Conservative Wayne Whittle


Ryde North West
Party Candidate
Independent Phil Jordan
UKIP John Lovell
Conservative Arthur Taylor


Ryde South
Party Candidate
Independent Robin Allen
Independent Charles Chapman
Labour Deborah Gardiner
Conservative Roi Milburn
UKIP Tony Zeid


Ryde West
Party Candidate
Labour Susan Lyons
Independent Ian Stephens
Lib Dems John Timmons
Conservative Phil Warren


Sandown North
Party Candidate
Labour Kevin Barclay-Jay
Sandown Independents Bob Blezzard
Independent Chris Dupre
Conservative Raj Patel
UKIP John Wyatt


Sandown South
Party Candidate
Labour Eric Goacher
UKIP Linda Pitcher
Conservative Ian Ward
Sandown Independents Cathy Wright


Shanklin Central
Party Candidate
Labour Doreen Armstrong
Independent Jon Gilbey
Conservative David Williams


Shanklin South
Party Candidate
Independent Richard Priest
Conservative David Pugh


Totland
Party Candidate
Conservative Carol Bryan
Independent John Howe
UKIP Iain McKie


Ventnor East
Party Candidate
Labour Edward Gouge
Conservative Tony Marvin
UKIP Graham Perks
Independent Chris Welsford


Ventnor West
Party Candidate
Labour Stewart Blackmore
UKIP Kenneth Rivers
Conservative Susan Scoccia
Independent Stephen Stubbings


West Wight
Party Candidate
Independent Thomas Cowley
UKIP Tina George
Conservative Stuart Hutchinson
Labour Laraine Pascoe


Whippingham and Osborne
Party Candidate
Conservative Stephen Hendry
Independent Julia Hill


Wootton Bridge
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Henry Adams
Conservative Edward Giles
UKIP Daryll Pitcher
Independent Peter Whiteman

Forum
Isle of Wight Election Thread on Vote UK Forum

Creative Commons License