Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2013 >> Shropshire
Shropshire Council, 2013

An election will be held on 2 May 2013 for Shropshire Council.

Division Candidates

Abbey
Party Candidate
Green John Brown
Conservative Maria Felton
Lib Dems Hannah Fraser
Labour Paul Morris
UKIP Jenny Price


Albrighton
Party Candidate
Independent David Beechey
Green Phil Harrison
Conservative Malcolm Pate
UKIP Barry Smith
Labour Deborah Williams-Ruth


Alveley and Claverley
Party Candidate
UKIP Vanessa Lee
Lib Dems Colin Taylor
Conservative Tina Woodward


Bagley
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Beverley Baker
Conservative Dean Carroll
Green Kayleigh Gough
Labour Co-Op Ashley Vaughan-Evans


Battlefield
Party Candidate
Labour Co-Op Connor Jones
Conservative Malcolm Price


Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3 seats)
Party Candidate
Labour Ted Clarke
Conservative Will Coles
Lib Dems Robert Lea
UKIP Terrence Lee
Conservative Chris Lewis
Labour Jane MacKenzie
Conservative Tim Milsom
Labour Jon Tandy


Belle Vue
Party Candidate
Conservative Valerie Jones
Labour Mansel Williams


Bishop's Castle
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Charlotte Barnes
Conservative Jimmy Garnier
Green Hilary Wendt


Bowbrook
Party Candidate
Conservative Peter Adams
Labour Co-Op Danny Sweeney


Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Glynis Frater
Conservative Christian Lea
Conservative William Parr
UKIP Adrian Thomas
Lib Dems Vanessa Voysey
UKIP Sam Whitehouse


Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2 seats)
Party Candidate
UKIP Rod Evans
UKIP Roger Hipkiss
Lib Dems Helen Howell
Conservative John Hurst-Knight
Lib Dems David Walker
Conservative Les Winwood


Broseley
Party Candidate
UKIP Derek Armstrong
Conservative Colin Cundy
Labour Jean Jones


Brown Clee
Party Candidate
UKIP Stephen Dean
Independent George Lee
Conservative Robert Tindall


Burnell
Party Candidate
Conservative Tim Barker
Lib Dems Kate King


Castlefields and Ditherington
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Janine Clarke
Conservative Jenny Hodges
Labour Alan Mosley


Cheswardine
Party Candidate
Conservative Andrew Davies
Labour Mark Williams


Chirbury and Worthen
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Heather Kidd
Conservative Andrew Sayer


Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Conservative Lee Chapman
Lib Dems Anne Dyer
Conservative David Evans
Labour Jean Kingdon
Labour Michael Penn
Lib Dems Bob Welch


Clee
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Richard Huffer
Labour Sam Mann
Conservative James Wheeler


Cleobury Mortimer (2 seats)
Party Candidate
UKIP Maurice Alton
Conservative Gwilym Butler
Independent Peter Martin
Health Concern Madge Shineton


Clun
Party Candidate
UKIP Deborah Brownlee
Lib Dems Nigel Hartin
Green Janet Phillips
Conservative Jackie Williams


Copthorne
Party Candidate
Labour Mark Jones
Conservative Peter Nutting
UKIP John Price
Lib Dems Trudy Smith


Corvedale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Cecilia Motley Unopposed


Ellesmere Urban
Party Candidate
Conservative Ann Hartley
Lib Dems Brian Knight


Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Independent Paul Jones
Conservative David Lloyd
Conservative Robert Macey


Harlescott
Party Candidate
Labour Vernon Bushell
Conservative Phil Sandford


Highley
Party Candidate
UKIP Paul Brown
Independent Dave Tremellen
Lib Dems David Voysey


Hodnet
Party Candidate
Conservative Karen Calder
UKIP Andrew Carter


Llanymynech
Party Candidate
UKIP John Adlington
Conservative Arthur Walpole


Longden
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Roger Evans
Labour Co-Op Mohan Jones
UKIP Ian Minshall
Conservative Dan Morris


Loton
Party Candidate
Conservative David Roberts
Lib Dems Fred Smith


Ludlow East
Party Candidate
Green Imogen Herford
Lib Dems Tracey Huffer
Conservative Diane Lyle
Labour Colin Sheward


Ludlow North
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Andy Boddington
Labour James Hooper
Independent Jennifer Leyton-Purrier
Green Frances Newman
Conservative Rosanna Taylor-Smith
UKIP Chris Woodward


Ludlow South
Party Candidate
UKIP Maurice Knott
Lib Dems Vivienne Parry
Independent Graeme Perks
Conservative Martin Taylor-Smith


Market Drayton East
Party Candidate
Independent Roy Aldcroft
Conservative John Cadwallader
Labour Darren Taylor
Independent Roy Tydeman


Market Drayton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Labour Rob Bentley
UKIP Steve Glover
Conservative Roger Hughes
Conservative David Minnery
BNP Phil Reddall
Labour Val Taylor


Meole
Party Candidate
Labour Co-Op David French
Lib Dems Margaret Hamer
Conservative Michael Owen


Monkmoor
Party Candidate
Conservative Tony Durnell
Labour Pam Moseley
Lib Dems Grant Pennington


Much Wenlock
Party Candidate
Independent Lesley Durbin
Independent David Gibbon
Independent Phil Hipkiss
Independent Malcolm MacIntyre-Read
Conservative David Turner
Lib Dems Joff Watson


Oswestry East (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Conservative Martin Bennett
Independent Peter Cherrington
Labour Graeme Currie
BNP Angus Matthys
Conservative Chris Schofield


Oswestry South
Party Candidate
Conservative Keith Barrow
UKIP Penny Cotton
Lib Dems Romer Hoseason
Green Duncan Kerr


Oswestry West
Party Candidate
Conservative Vince Hunt
BNP Jennifer Matthys


Porthill
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Anne Chebsey
Labour Amy Liebich
Conservative Judie McCoy
Green Alan Whittaker


Prees
Party Candidate
UKIP Robert Irvine-List
Conservative Paul Wynn


Quarry and Coton Hill
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Andrew Bannerman
Conservative Carol Foster
Labour Co-Op John Lewis


Radbrook
Party Candidate
Labour Jeanette Petherbridge
Conservative Keith Roberts
Lib Dems Christine Tinker


Rea Valley
Party Candidate
Conservative Tudor Bebb
Labour Co-Op Joe Crosland
Lib Dems David Ellams
UKIP Peter Lewis


Ruyton and Baschurch
Party Candidate
Conservative Nicholas Bardsley
Labour Netty Brook
UKIP Jonathan Carr
Lib Dems Colin Case


Severn Valley
Party Candidate
Lib Dems Rob Harper
Labour Co-Op Jeevan Jones
Conservative Claire Wild


Shawbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Jones Unopposed


Shifnal North
Party Candidate
UKIP Richard Choudhary
Independent John Horne
Conservative Gordon Tonkinson
Independent Kevin Turley


Shifnal South and Cosford
Party Candidate
UKIP Andrew Mitchell
Conservative Stuart West


St. Martins
Party Candidate
Conservative Steve Davenport
Independent Neil Graham
Labour Hannah Guntrip


St. Oswald
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joyce Barrow Unopposed


Sundorne
Party Candidate
Conservative Karen Burgoyne
BNP Karl Foulkes
Labour Kevin Pardy


Tern
Party Candidate
Labour Co-Op Kathryn Brooke
Conservative John Everall
Lib Dems Helen Woodman


The Meres
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brian Williams Unopposed


Underdale
Party Candidate
UKIP Jan Allmark
Labour Co-Op Sue Batchelor
Lib Dems Miles Kenny
Conservative Robert Osborne


Wem (2 seats)
Party Candidate
Conservative Peter Broomhall
BNP Ian Deakin
Independent Pauline Dee
Lib Dems Christopher Mellings


Whitchurch North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thomas Biggins Unopposed
Conservative Peggy Mullock Unopposed


Whitchurch South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerald Dakin Unopposed


Whittington
Party Candidate
UKIP David Baynham
Conservative Steve Charmley


Worfield
Party Candidate
UKIP Brian Seymour
Conservative Michael Wood

Forum
Shropshire Election Thread on Vote UK Forum

Creative Commons License