Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 49 seats on Buckinghamshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Abbey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lesley Mary Clarke 1,224 50.6%
Labour Mohammed Rafiq 801 33.1%
Liberal Democrats Tamsin Nicola Holkham 198 8.2%
UKIP Bob Harris 110 4.5%
Green Neil James Denham 87 3.6%
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Valid votes: 2,420 - Invalid votes: 108 - Majority: 423 (17.5%) - Swing: % to


Amersham and Chesham Bois

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gareth David Williams 1,763 58.9%
Liberal Democrats Walid Marzouk 844 28.2%
Labour Alexander Damien Rhys 259 8.6%
UKIP Freda Margaret Stevens 129 4.3%
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Valid votes: 2,995 - Invalid votes: 9 - Majority: 919 (30.7%) - Swing: % to


Aston Clinton and Bierton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Chapple 1,765 59.7%
Liberal Democrats Mark Frederick Willis 370 12.5%
UKIP Geoff Baile 328 11.1%
Labour Mike Butcher 307 10.4%
Green Coral Simpson 188 6.4%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Valid votes: 2,958 - Invalid votes: 8 - Majority: 1,395 (47.2%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Julie Elizabeth Ward 1,374 43.7%
Liberal Democrats Allison Jayne Harrison 862 27.4%
UKIP Phil Gomm 432 13.7%
Labour Damien Marie Bishop 355 11.3%
Green Andy Capjon 122 3.9%
Turnout: 38.6% (%) - Valid votes: 3,145 - Invalid votes: 3 - Majority: 512 (16.3%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Raj Wali Khan 1,066 40.6%
Conservative Ammer Raheel 577 22.0%
Labour Gary Paxton 492 18.7%
UKIP Paul Hobbs 314 12.0%
Green Colin Norman Bloxham 176 6.7%
Turnout: 31.0% (%) - Valid votes: 2,625 - Invalid votes: 9 - Majority: 489 (18.6%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury North West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Martin Paul Farrow 658 29.8%
Conservative Graham Moore 542 24.5%
Labour John Anthony Cowell 501 22.7%
UKIP Andy Huxley 436 19.7%
Green Huseyin Caglayan 72 3.3%
Turnout: 25.3% (%) - Valid votes: 2,209 - Invalid votes: 6 - Majority: 116 (5.3%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury South East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Brian Keith Roberts 1,468 53.5%
Liberal Democrats Richard Gordon Lloyd 499 18.2%
Labour Ansar Gulzar 394 14.4%
UKIP Heather Adams 248 9.0%
Green Nigel Antony Foster 135 4.9%
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Valid votes: 2,744 - Invalid votes: 2 - Majority: 969 (35.3%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury South West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Niknam Hussain 851 34.7%
Labour Mark Trevor Bateman 689 28.1%
Conservative Sophie Elizabeth Vaughan-Evans 526 21.5%
UKIP Brian Adams 330 13.5%
Green Mark Wheeler 55 2.2%
Turnout: 31.9% (%) - Valid votes: 2,451 - Invalid votes: 5 - Majority: 162 (6.6%) - Swing: % to


Aylesbury West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Steven Michael Lambert 1,362 55.8%
Conservative Peter William Ward 522 21.4%
Labour Carmel Traynor 322 13.2%
UKIP Debbie Huntley 237 9.7%
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Valid votes: 2,443 - Invalid votes: 4 - Majority: 840 (34.4%) - Swing: % to


Beaconsfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Martin Walters 1,828 70.1%
Liberal Democrats Peter Jeffrey Chapman 424 16.3%
Labour Nigel Paul Vickery 179 6.9%
UKIP Tim Scott 175 6.7%
Turnout: 31.7% (%) - Valid votes: 2,606 - Invalid votes: 4 - Majority: 1,404 (53.9%) - Swing: % to


Bernwood

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Clive Harriss 1,482 47.4%
Green David Richard Lyons 965 30.9%
Labour Alison Duncan Watt 497 15.9%
UKIP Colin Evered 184 5.9%
Turnout: 39.9% (%) - Valid votes: 3,128 - Invalid votes: 2 - Majority: 517 (16.5%) - Swing: % to


Booker, Cressex and Castlefield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Majid Hussain 1,608 44.9%
Conservative Zahir Mohammed 1,597 44.6%
Liberal Democrats Jenese Jacquelyn Joseph 206 5.8%
UKIP Maria Delores Busby 169 4.7%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Valid votes: 3,580 - Invalid votes: 11 - Majority: 11 (0.3%) - Swing: % to


Buckingham East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Warren Whyte 1,326 55.9%
Labour Jon Simon Harvey 506 21.3%
Liberal Democrats Anja Schaefer 201 8.5%
Green Nicola Smith 120 5.1%
UKIP Nick Shipp 119 5.0%
Independent Leah Yeoman 99 4.2%
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Valid votes: 2,371 - Invalid votes: 5 - Majority: 820 (34.6%) - Swing: % to


Buckingham West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Charlie Clare 1,593 50.0%
Labour Robin Stuchbury 1,366 42.9%
Liberal Democrats David George Evershed 124 3.9%
Green Elliot John Settle 103 3.2%
Turnout: 39.4% (%) - Valid votes: 3,186 - Invalid votes: 2 - Majority: 227 (7.1%) - Swing: % to


Chalfont St Giles

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Timothy Richard Butcher 1,778 60.9%
Liberal Democrats Sally Elizabeth Ash 623 21.3%
UKIP David George Meacock 230 7.9%
Labour Tim Starkey 169 5.8%
Green Philip John Wall 121 4.1%
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,155 (39.5%) - Swing: % to


Chalfont St Peter

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Francis Martin 2,009 70.5%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Paul Gallagher 555 19.5%
Labour Julian Darley 149 5.2%
UKIP Andrew John Glen 138 4.8%
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,454 (51.0%) - Swing: % to


Chesham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Wayne Shaw 1,704 56.4%
Labour Graham Simon Gardner 668 22.1%
Liberal Democrats Frances Catherine van Ijzendoorn 526 17.4%
UKIP Richard George Ness 121 4.0%
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,036 (34.3%) - Swing: % to


Chess Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Noel Lawrence Brown 1,557 52.3%
Liberal Democrats Davina Joy Kirby 682 22.9%
Labour North Pyper 388 13.0%
Green Gillian Walker 221 7.4%
UKIP Timothy James Matthews 130 4.4%
Turnout: 39.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 875 (29.4%) - Swing: % to


Chiltern Ridges

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patricia Mary Birchley 1,815 49.8%
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Fayyaz 1,232 33.8%
Labour Barbara Ann Hunter 244 6.7%
Green Alan John Gray Booth 175 4.8%
UKIP Richard Neal Phoenix 175 4.8%
Turnout: 44.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 583 (16.0%) - Swing: % to


Chiltern Villages

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jean Elizabeth Teesdale 2,318 74.9%
Green Peter James Sims 476 15.4%
Labour Jacqui Jacques 299 9.7%
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,842 (59.6%) - Swing: % to


Cliveden

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dev Dhillon 1,215 53.8%
Liberal Democrats Jane Wallis 325 14.4%
Labour Alexa Anne Collins 309 13.7%
Independent Edwina Jane Glover 249 11.0%
UKIP Graham Geoffrey Smith 160 7.1%
Turnout: 30.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 890 (39.4%) - Swing: % to


Denham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger William Reed 1,208 58.2%
Liberal Democrats Andy Milburn 292 14.1%
UKIP Jon Conway 267 12.9%
Labour Charlotte Louise Hall 156 7.5%
Green Robert Michael Smith 151 7.3%
Turnout: 28.2% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 916 (44.2%) - Swing: % to


Downley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Wendy Janet Mallen 1,314 50.7%
Labour Mohammed Hanif 757 29.2%
Liberal Democrats Ray Farmer 409 15.8%
UKIP John Gregory McCollough 112 4.3%
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 557 (21.5%) - Swing: % to


Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lin Hazell 1,476 66.2%
Liberal Democrats Carol Lesley Linton 463 20.8%
Labour Janet Violet Sjogren 149 6.7%
UKIP Susan Ann Fagan 140 6.3%
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,013 (45.5%) - Swing: % to


Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Martyn Watson 1,765 67.2%
Liberal Democrats Paul Michael Anthony Burden 409 15.6%
Labour Helen Elizabeth Ingram 272 10.4%
UKIP John Albert Gooding 180 6.9%
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,356 (51.6%) - Swing: % to


Gerrards Cross

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barbara Lynn Gibbs 1,221 57.3%
Independent Christopher Stuart Brown 584 27.4%
Liberal Democrats Diane Margaret Holden 201 9.4%
Labour Michael Anthony Kavanagh 126 5.9%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 637 (29.9%) - Swing: % to


Great Brickhill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Janet Blake 1,949 62.5%
Liberal Democrats Dave Frearson 469 15.0%
Labour Maxine Myatt 299 9.6%
UKIP Amy Howitt 218 7.0%
Green Deborah Lovatt 182 5.8%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,480 (47.5%) - Swing: % to


Great Missenden

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Ernest Charles Martin 1,974 62.8%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Juett 512 16.3%
Green Jennifer Sarah Brazil 275 8.7%
Labour Benjamin Thomas Davies 231 7.3%
UKIP Alan Peter Stevens 151 4.8%
Turnout: 40.1% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,462 (46.5%) - Swing: % to


Grendon Underwood

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Angela MacPherson 1,909 65.4%
Liberal Democrats Jules Newman 402 13.8%
Labour Jennifer Ann Tuffley 247 8.5%
Green Clare Elisabeth Butler 191 6.5%
UKIP Jason Wise 170 5.8%
Turnout: 34.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,507 (51.6%) - Swing: % to


Hazlemere

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Katrina Suzanne Atkins Wood 1,632 68.0%
Liberal Democrats Ian Forbes 324 13.5%
Labour Rosie Paola Greco 254 10.6%
UKIP Philip John Whitehead 190 7.9%
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,308 (54.5%) - Swing: % to


Iver

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Luisa Katherine Sullivan 1,357 62.0%
Green Leigh Martin Tugwood 353 16.1%
Labour Richard James Griggs 246 11.2%
UKIP Paul Dreelan 126 5.8%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Herschel 108 4.9%
Turnout: 26.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,004 (45.8%) - Swing: % to


Ivinghoe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anne Wight 1,548 48.1%
Liberal Democrats Avril Cutland Davies 1,314 40.8%
Green Johanna Wheeler 201 6.2%
Labour Nina Dluzewska 155 4.8%
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 234 (7.3%) - Swing: % to


Little Chalfont and Amersham Common

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martin Anthony Tett 1,762 60.4%
Liberal Democrats Sue Jordan 675 23.1%
Labour Susan Procter 302 10.4%
UKIP Christopher Worley Radcliffe Cooke 177 6.1%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,087 (37.3%) - Swing: % to


Marlow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alex Collingwood 2,107 63.7%
Liberal Democrats Mark Andrew Skoyles 832 25.2%
Labour George William Alderman 223 6.7%
UKIP Paddy Gallaugher 146 4.4%
Turnout: 40.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,275 (38.5%) - Swing: % to


Penn Wood and Old Amersham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Isobel Anne Darby 2,247 69.7%
Liberal Democrats Richard Neil Williams 570 17.7%
Labour Ruth Werbiski Dutton 229 7.1%
UKIP Liam David Noble 178 5.5%
Turnout: 38.6% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,677 (52.0%) - Swing: % to


Ridgeway East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David James Carroll 2,238 68.8%
Liberal Democrats Graeme Peter Card 562 17.3%
Labour Linda Mary Ruth Derrick 313 9.6%
UKIP Vijay Singh Srao 140 4.3%
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,676 (51.5%) - Swing: % to


Ridgeway West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carl Alexander Arvid Etholen 1,913 69.5%
Liberal Democrats Candy Piercy 496 18.0%
Labour Shaharyar Khan 181 6.6%
UKIP Jonathan Mark Evered 164 6.0%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,417 (51.5%) - Swing: % to


Ryemead and Micklefield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
East Wycombe Independent Julia Denise Wassell 1,149 43.0%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Snaith 894 33.4%
Conservative Neil Stephen Mockler 365 13.6%
Labour Naveed Javed Akhtar 207 7.7%
Independent Scott Gavin Ridley 60 2.2%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 255 (9.5%) - Swing: % to


Stoke Poges and Wexham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ralph Bagge 1,512 68.4%
UKIP Karen Perez 278 12.6%
Labour Rory Andrew Nosworthy 216 9.8%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Francis Woolley 205 9.3%
Turnout: 28.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,234 (55.8%) - Swing: % to


Stone and Waddesdon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Irwin 1,625 61.9%
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Halifax Beswick 388 14.8%
Labour Mike Padmore 266 10.1%
UKIP Gary Good 194 7.4%
Green Greg Smith 153 5.8%
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,237 (47.1%) - Swing: % to


Terriers and Amersham Hill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Arif Hussain 1,157 49.5%
Liberal Democrats Steve Guy 533 22.8%
Labour Adam James Coulthard 511 21.9%
UKIP Linda Rosemary Ann Harris 135 5.8%
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 624 (26.7%) - Swing: % to


The Risboroughs

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Bendyshe-Brown 1,569 55.0%
Independent Andy Ball 886 31.1%
Liberal Democrats Ian Patrick Metherell 249 8.7%
Labour Brian Huw Gammage 148 5.2%
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 683 (23.9%) - Swing: % to


The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Appleyard 1,265 47.6%
Independent Geoff Howard 606 22.8%
Liberal Democrats Mark Jolliffe 409 15.4%
Labour Wendy Byrne 287 10.8%
UKIP John Willoughby Feltrim Fagan 93 3.5%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 659 (24.8%) - Swing: % to


Totteridge and Bowerdean

Party Candidate Votes % Change
East Wycombe Independent Chaudhary Allah Ditta 930 39.9%
Labour Sebert Headley Graham 588 25.3%
Conservative Alexander James Shayler 466 20.0%
Liberal Democrats Ben James Holkham 344 14.8%
Turnout: 29.8% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 342 (14.7%) - Swing: % to


Tylers Green and Loudwater

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Alastair Clifton Shakespeare 1,438 60.9%
Liberal Democrats Paula Louise Lee 539 22.8%
Labour Fariha Khan 207 8.8%
UKIP Brian James Mapletoft 179 7.6%
Turnout: 28.7% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 899 (38.0%) - Swing: % to


Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Bowles 1,687 55.5%
Liberal Democrats Anders Carl Christensen 397 13.1%
Labour Martin Ian Abel 372 12.2%
UKIP Chris Adams 326 10.7%
Green Tom Peter Hodge 256 8.4%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,290 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


West Wycombe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Darren John Hayday 1,409 51.1%
Conservative Tony Green 628 22.8%
Labour Ghulam Rabani 555 20.1%
Liberal Democrats Neil Christopher Timberlake 163 5.9%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 781 (28.3%) - Swing: % to


Wing

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Netta Glover 1,366 43.8%
Independent Peter Aiden Cooper 880 28.2%
Labour David Christopher Hancock 286 9.2%
Liberal Democrats Sheila de Rosa 256 8.2%
UKIP Roger Huntley 209 6.7%
Green Kumar Bala 119 3.8%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 486 (15.6%) - Swing: % to


Winslow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Chilver 1,389 46.4%
Liberal Democrats Llew Monger 1,256 42.0%
Labour Philip Christian Jacques 184 6.1%
UKIP Niki Adams 163 5.4%
Turnout: 39.9% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 133 (4.4%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License