Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 61 seats on Cambridgeshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Abbey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Joan Margaret Whitehead 1,022 40.6%
Liberal Democrats Nicky Shepard 947 37.6%
Conservative Kevin Andre Francis 336 13.3%
Green Monica Hone 212 8.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 75 (3.0%) - Swing: % to


Alconbury and Kimbolton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Derek Gardener 1,943 61.7%
Liberal Democrats Michael George Baker 973 30.9%
Labour Kevin Roy Goddard 231 7.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 970 (30.8%) - Swing: % to


Arbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jocelynne Annette Scutt 1,331 44.8%
Liberal Democrats Cecilia Mary Liszka 919 31.0%
Conservative Henry Francis Abdy Collins 542 18.3%
Green Lucas Alexander Ruzowitzky 177 6.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 412 (13.9%) - Swing: % to


Bar Hill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lynda Harford 1,202 40.1%
Liberal Democrats Mark Timonthy Argent 836 27.9%
Labour Stuart Hilpert 550 18.3%
Green Teal Riley 252 8.4%
UKIP Helene Yvette Green 158 5.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 366 (12.2%) - Swing: % to


Brampton and Buckden

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Peter James Downes 1,536 48.6%
Conservative Hamish Vaughan Masson 1,422 45.0%
Labour Sue Foster 205 6.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 114 (3.6%) - Swing: % to


Burwell

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Josh Schumann 1,557 53.9%
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Kathryn Boune Cane 642 22.2%
Labour Liz Swift 381 13.2%
Green Flora May Waterhouse 309 10.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 915 (31.7%) - Swing: % to


Cambourne

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Phillip Howell 1,145 43.3%
Liberal Democrats Peter Alexander Hedges 721 27.2%
Labour Gavin Clayton 590 22.3%
Green Marcus Pitcaithly 190 7.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 16.0% (%) - Swing: % to


Castle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Claire Richards 777 29.8%
Independent John Hipkin 750 28.7%
Liberal Democrats Paul Richard Sagar 736 28.2%
Conservative Edward Alexander MacNaghten 199 7.6%
Green Gareth Peter Bailey 147 5.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 27 (1.0%) - Swing: % to


Chatteris

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anne Veronica Hay 1,086 48.5%
UKIP Richard Michael Mandley 429 19.1%
Independent Steven Patrick Nicholson 201 9.0%
Labour David Lewis 178 7.9%
Liberal Democrats John Richard Freeman 176 7.9%
Independent Daniel Richard Divine 171 7.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 657 (29.3%) - Swing: % to


Cherry Hinton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sandra Crawford 1,555 48.8%
Conservative James Robert Christopher Mathieson 718 22.5%
Liberal Democrats John Louis Oakes 699 21.9%
Green Maximillian Werner Fries 215 6.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 837 (26.3%) - Swing: % to


Chesterton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Ian Geoffrey Manning 1,715 44.1%
Labour Kelley Green 1,407 36.2%
Conservative Connor Gregory George MacDonald 481 12.4%
Green Stephen Roger Lawrence 199 5.1%
UKIP Peter Burkinshaw 88 2.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 308 (7.9%) - Swing: % to


Cottenham and Willingham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Timothy John Wotherspoon 1,207 35.3%
Liberal Democrats Neil Gough 1,205 35.3%
Labour Alex Tiley 421 12.3%
Independent Network Mike Mason 412 12.1%
Green Colin Cyril Coe 173 5.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 2 (0.1%) - Swing: % to


Duxford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter William Wilson Topping 2,066 55.1%
Liberal Democrats Peter John McDonald 1,248 33.3%
Labour Jackie Scott 286 7.6%
Green Matthew James Barton 148 3.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 818 (21.8%) - Swing: % to


Ely North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lis Every 1,192 49.3%
Liberal Democrats Alison Christine Whelan 855 35.4%
Labour Mark Andrew Hucker 370 15.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 337 (13.9%) - Swing: % to


Ely South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anna Marie Bailey 1,627 46.1%
Liberal Democrats Christine Whelan 1,368 38.7%
Labour Rebecca Anne Denness 536 15.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 259 (7.3%) - Swing: % to


Fulbourn

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John George Williams 1,217 43.4%
Conservative Alan Gordon Sharp 899 32.0%
Labour Tim Andrews 548 19.5%
Green Oliver Edward Fisher 141 5.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 318 (11.3%) - Swing: % to


Gamlingay

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Gerald Molesworth Kindersley 1,505 42.2%
Conservative Heather Rose Williams 1,448 40.6%
Independent Alison Paula Elcox 374 10.5%
Labour John Goodall 237 6.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 57 (1.6%) - Swing: % to


Godmanchester and Huntingdon South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Graham Martin Wilson 1,194 52.3%
Conservative Bill Hensley 656 28.7%
Labour Samuel Paul Sweek 282 12.3%
UKIP Dan Morris 152 6.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 538 (23.6%) - Swing: % to


Hardwick

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lina Maria Joseph 1,840 46.9%
Liberal Democrats Philip Allen 1,369 34.9%
Labour Norman Crowther 456 11.6%
Green Anna Serena Gomori-Woodcock 258 6.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 471 (12.0%) - Swing: % to


Histon and Impington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John David Jenkins 1,938 53.9%
Conservative Othman Bankole Cole 834 23.2%
Labour Beccy Talmy 602 16.7%
Green Darren Paul Cotterell 224 6.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,104 (30.7%) - Swing: % to


Huntingdon North and Hartford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Michael Frederick Shellens 882 35.0%
Conservative Emily Jill Barley 838 33.3%
Labour Nik Johnson 532 21.1%
UKIP Peter Henry Ashcroft 265 10.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 44 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Huntingdon West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Tom Sanderson 1,018 48.6%
Conservative Peter Brown 532 25.4%
Liberal Democrats Joe Jordan 299 14.3%
Labour Patrick Kadewere 247 11.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 486 (23.2%) - Swing: % to


King's Hedges

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Elisa Meschini 1,247 40.1%
Liberal Democrats Jamie Dalzell 1,056 33.9%
Conservative Anette Karimi 427 13.7%
Green Angela Kalinzi Ditchfield 211 6.8%
UKIP David Paul Corn 170 5.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 191 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Linton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Henry Alexander Frederick Batchelor 1,957 47.6%
Conservative John Joseph Bald 1,579 38.4%
Green Paul Burgess Richardson 293 7.1%
Labour Ernie Turkington 282 6.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 378 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Littleport

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian David Ambrose Smith 863 57.2%
Labour Jane Frances 335 22.2%
Liberal Democrats Martin Seidel 310 20.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 528 (35.0%) - Swing: % to


Longstanton, Northstowe and Over

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Cecil Henry Hudson 1,112 45.9%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Elizabeth Kar Yee Cheung Johnson 965 39.8%
Labour Simon Down 226 9.3%
Green Sandra Ann Archer 119 4.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 147 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


March North and Waldersey (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Count 2,263 49.9%
Conservative Janet French 2,094
Labour Katharine Mary Bultitude 856 18.9%
Labour Martin Edmund Craik Field 850
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robert Count 605 13.3%
UKIP Caroline Rosalie Smith 561 12.4%
UKIP Robin Lee Talbot 481
Liberal Democrats Scott Alexander Lansdell-Hill 340
Green Ruth Margaret Johnson 248 5.5%
Green Andrew William Nicholas Crawford 191
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,238 (27.3%) - Swing: % to


March South and Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John William Gowing 969 39.7%
Independent Robert Frederick Skoulding 910 37.3%
Labour Steven Robert Smith 174 7.1%
UKIP Daniel Gregory Spencer 157 6.4%
Liberal Democrats Neil Morrison 126 5.2%
Green Elizabeth Charlotte Wright 102 4.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 59 (2.4%) - Swing: % to


Market

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nichola Harrison 965 41.9%
Labour Nick Gay 678 29.4%
Green Jeremy Lloyd Caddick 425 18.4%
Conservative Henry James Mitson 237 10.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 287 (12.5%) - Swing: % to


Melbourn and Bassingbourn

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Susan Elizabeth Kerr van de Ven 1,693 56.2%
Conservative Joshua Charles Huntingfeld 773 25.7%
UKIP Adrian Neil Dent 199 6.6%
Green Simon Peter Saggers 174 5.8%
Labour Chris Coleridge 173 5.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 920 (30.5%) - Swing: % to


Newnham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Lucy Kathleen Nethsingha 1,221 51.2%
Labour Joe Dale 673 28.2%
Conservative Julius Anthony Carrington 299 12.5%
Green Mark Slade 193 8.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 548 (23.0%) - Swing: % to


Papworth and Swavesey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mandy Lorraine Smith 1,495 56.0%
Liberal Democrats Peter David Sandford 660 24.7%
Labour Darren Macey 305 11.4%
Green Gaynor Clements 211 7.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 835 (31.3%) - Swing: % to


Petersfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Linda Jones 1,410 41.2%
Liberal Democrats Emma Lydia Bates 1,161 33.9%
Green Virgil Au Wenham Ierubino 467 13.6%
Conservative Linda Yeatman 388 11.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 249 (7.3%) - Swing: % to


Queen Edith's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Amanda Joan Taylor 1,678 46.4%
Labour Adam Francis Pounds 962 26.6%
Conservative Manas Deb 752 20.8%
Green Joel Chalfen 226 6.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 716 (19.8%) - Swing: % to


Ramsey and Bury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Adela Eva Costello 1,296 45.1%
UKIP Peter David Reeve 1,152 40.1%
Labour Kevin John Minnette 260 9.1%
Liberal Democrats Alex Wasyliw 163 5.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 144 (5.0%) - Swing: % to


Roman Bank and Peckover

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon John Edward King 1,455 54.2%
Liberal Democrats Gavin George Rodney Booth 615 22.9%
UKIP Christopher William Schooling 364 13.6%
Labour Richard Jeremy Hibbert 252 9.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 840 (31.3%) - Swing: % to


Romsey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Noel Kavanagh 1,633 44.7%
Liberal Democrats Simon Mark Cooper 1,359 37.2%
Conservative Simon Lee 335 9.2%
Green Caitlin Paterson 329 9.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 274 (7.5%) - Swing: % to


Sawston and Shelford (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Cuffley 2,698 42.0%
Conservative Roger Keith Hickford 2,584
Liberal Democrats Peter Robert Spencer Fane 2,528 39.4%
Liberal Democrats Brian Milnes 2,427
Labour Mike Nettleton 1,194 18.6%
Labour Sue Whitney 1,186
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 56 (0.9%) - Swing: % to


Sawtry and Stilton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Bywater 2,022 68.8%
Labour Margaret Cochrane 405 13.8%
UKIP Roger Henson 269 9.1%
Liberal Democrats Geoff Harvey 244 8.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,617 (55.0%) - Swing: % to


Soham North and Isleham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul John Edward Raynes 1,504 66.2%
Liberal Democrats Rupert Moss-Eccardt 396 17.4%
Labour Isobel Grace Morris 371 16.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,108 (48.8%) - Swing: % to


Soham South and Haddenham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Hunt 1,828 57.7%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Angela Wilson 826 26.1%
Labour Lydia Marion Hill 320 10.1%
Green Andy Cogan 193 6.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,002 (31.6%) - Swing: % to


Somersham and Earith

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Criswell 1,862 68.2%
Liberal Democrats Tony Jebson 393 14.4%
Labour Iain Michael Ramsbottom 299 10.9%
UKIP Callum Duffy 178 6.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,469 (53.8%) - Swing: % to


St Ives North and Wyton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ryan Fuller 1,223 54.2%
Liberal Democrats David Fredrick Hodge 404 17.9%
Labour Sam Feeney 391 17.3%
UKIP Margaret Teresa King 238 10.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 819 (36.3%) - Swing: % to


St Ives South and Needingworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Reynolds 1,491 59.3%
Labour John Watson 537 21.3%
Liberal Democrats Lakkana Rajiv Peiris Yalagala 488 19.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 954 (37.9%) - Swing: % to


St Neots East and Gransden

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Julie Eileen Wisson 865 52.6%
Liberal Democrats James Roger Catmur 375 22.8%
St Neots Independent James Edward Corley 218 13.2%
Labour Stephen Andrew Hinchley 188 11.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 490 (29.8%) - Swing: % to


St Neots Eynesbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
St Neots Independent Simone Leigh Taylor 818 43.4%
Conservative Robert Anthony Moores 649 34.4%
Liberal Democrats Claire Piper 228 12.1%
Labour Sam Wakeford 189 10.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 169 (9.0%) - Swing: % to


St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Wells 1,069 43.0%
Liberal Democrats Carol McMahon 599 24.1%
St Neots Independent Paul Davies 565 22.7%
Labour Christine Rosemary Green 255 10.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 470 (18.9%) - Swing: % to


St Neots The Eatons

Party Candidate Votes % Change
St Neots Independent Derek Arthur Giles 1,506 46.3%
Conservative Beth Hughes 893 27.4%
Independent Bob Farrer 388 11.9%
Liberal Democrats James Edward Bartrick 250 7.7%
Labour Rob Gardiner 217 6.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 613 (18.8%) - Swing: % to


Sutton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Lorna Helen Dupre 1,441 45.8%
Conservative Michael John Bradley 1,353 43.0%
Labour Christopher Richard Horne 355 11.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 88 (2.8%) - Swing: % to


The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Cyril Temple Bates 1,766 62.2%
Liberal Democrats David John Priestman 785 27.6%
Labour Robert Anthony Leach 289 10.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 981 (34.5%) - Swing: % to


Trumpington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Donald Marshall Adey 1,116 39.0%
Labour Katie Thornburrow 847 29.6%
Conservative Shapour Meftah 694 24.3%
Green Ceri Barbara Galloway 204 7.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 269 (9.4%) - Swing: % to


Warboys and The Stukeleys

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry Rogers 1,142 62.4%
UKIP Paul Bullen 273 14.9%
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 248 13.6%
Labour Graeme Leslie Watkins 166 9.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 869 (47.5%) - Swing: % to


Waterbeach

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Anna Elizabeth Bradnam 1,706 46.4%
Conservative George Searle Walker 1,184 32.2%
Labour Gareth Mark Wright 591 16.1%
Green Eleanor Ruth Crane 196 5.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 522 (14.2%) - Swing: % to


Whittlesey North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christopher Paul Boden 1,365 65.7%
Labour Stephen Christopher Jansky 279 13.4%
UKIP Dawn Gemma Sian Rhys-Owain 244 11.7%
Green Alex Daniel Oates 97 4.7%
Liberal Democrats Francis Bellard 93 4.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,086 (52.3%) - Swing: % to


Whittlesey South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David William Connor 1,692 66.4%
UKIP Dai Rhys-Owain 266 10.4%
Labour Martin John Lodziak 247 9.7%
Liberal Democrats Graham James Peter Kitchen 192 7.5%
Green Karen Alexander 150 5.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,426 (56.0%) - Swing: % to


Wisbech East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Samantha Hoy 1,284 63.2%
Labour Susan Yvonne Marshall 306 15.1%
UKIP Susan Lesley Carson 243 12.0%
Independent Fay Gwyneth Allen 135 6.6%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Laurence Philip Wilson 64 3.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 978 (48.1%) - Swing: % to


Wisbech West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steven John Tierney 1,076 61.0%
UKIP Paul Sydney Clapp 211 12.0%
Labour Christina Eyres 190 10.8%
Independent Sharon Catherine Horne 119 6.7%
Green Jane Margaret Feaviour-Clarke 70 4.0%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ross 61 3.5%
Independent Jonathan Miller 37 2.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 865 (49.0%) - Swing: % to


Woodditton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mathew Gauntlett Shuter 1,676 58.4%
Liberal Democrats John Joseph Trapp 767 26.7%
Labour Steve John O'Dell 426 14.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 909 (31.7%) - Swing: % to


Yaxley and Farcet

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mac McGuire 1,118 52.4%
Labour Jonathan Hugh Orchard 558 26.2%
UKIP Paul Richardson 457 21.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 560 (26.3%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License