Cumbria County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 84 seats on Cumbria County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Aspatria

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jim Lister 593 39.4%
Liberal Democrats Phill Roberts 548 36.4%
Labour Peter Gregory Kendall 262 17.4%
UKIP David Wilson 101 6.7%
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 45 (3.0%) - Swing: % to


Bothel and Wharrels

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Bowness 1,235 66.8%
Green Jill Perry 615 33.2%
Turnout: 45.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 620 (33.5%) - Swing: % to


Cockermouth North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Charlotte Hanson 811 39.8%
Conservative Peter Andrew Hardie Nicholson 609 29.9%
Labour Isabel Jeanette Burns 546 26.8%
Green Flic Crowley 70 3.4%
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 202 (9.9%) - Swing: % to


Cockermouth South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Kennon 1,117 56.2%
Labour Andrew Irving Semple 579 29.2%
Liberal Democrats Roger Peck 204 10.3%
Green Jane Christine Roy 86 4.3%
Turnout: 43.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 538 (27.1%) - Swing: % to


Dearham and Broughton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Hugo George Greenbank Graham 805 49.0%
Labour Alan Clark 641 39.0%
UKIP Richard Mawdsley 112 6.8%
Green Helen Hilda Smith 85 5.2%
Turnout: 36.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 164 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Harrington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Marjorie Rae 613 46.8%
Labour Janet Mary King 425 32.4%
Conservative Neville John Lishman 189 14.4%
Liberal Democrats Reece Fleming 84 6.4%
Turnout: 29.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 188 (14.3%) - Swing: % to


Keswick

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tony Lywood 933 51.6%
Conservative Ronald Munby 608 33.6%
Green Jack Frederick Lenox 268 14.8%
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 325 (18.0%) - Swing: % to


Maryport North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 663 38.7%
UKIP George Masterton Kemp 646 37.7%
Conservative Sarah Jane Pagan 318 18.6%
Green Clare Brown 86 5.0%
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 17 (1.0%) - Swing: % to


Maryport South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Keith Anthony Little 983 72.7%
Conservative Antony Armstrong Todd 285 21.1%
Green Laura Rumney 84 6.2%
Turnout: 29.5% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 698 (51.6%) - Swing: % to


Moss Bay and Moorclose

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Stephen Stoddart 847 55.1%
Labour Barbara Ann Cannon 484 31.5%
Conservative Louise Mary Donnelly 188 12.2%
Green Douglas Maw 17 1.1%
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 363 (23.6%) - Swing: % to


Seaton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Celia Tibble 755 48.5%
Conservative Mark Ian Jenkinson 727 46.7%
Green Alistair John Grey 74 4.8%
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 28 (1.8%) - Swing: % to


Solway Coast

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Markley 884 50.4%
Independent John Cook 525 29.9%
Labour Caroline Richardson 274 15.6%
Green Richard Clive Rawson 70 4.0%
Turnout: 41.2% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 359 (20.5%) - Swing: % to


St John's and Great Clifton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Joe Holliday 704 40.0%
Labour Antony David McGuckin 635 36.1%
Conservative Ann Vipond McKerrell 369 21.0%
Green Fliss Watts 52 3.0%
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 69 (3.9%) - Swing: % to


St Michael's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Alan Lawrence Barry 798 64.8%
Conservative Gladys Wilson 277 22.5%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bennett 120 9.7%
Green Peter George Rowland Rigg 36 2.9%
Turnout: 27.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 521 (42.3%) - Swing: % to


Thursby

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Duncan Stewart Fairbairn 1,294 73.3%
Labour Bill Goldsmith 343 19.4%
Green Dianne Estelle Standen 128 7.3%
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 951 (53.9%) - Swing: % to


Wigton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Roger John Liddle 1,058 53.1%
Conservative Malcolm Grainger 883 44.3%
Green Patricia Anne Ackred 53 2.7%
Turnout: 38.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 175 (8.8%) - Swing: % to


Dalton North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ben Shirley 884 55.2%
Labour Co-operative Barry Doughty 569 35.5%
Independent Glenn David Higgins 148 9.2%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 315 (19.7%) - Swing: % to


Dalton South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Des English 683 49.9%
Labour Ernie Wilson 508 37.1%
UKIP Dick Young 115 8.4%
Liberal Democrats Raymond George Beecham 63 4.6%
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 175 (12.8%) - Swing: % to


Hawcoat

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roy Worthington 1,245 74.4%
Labour Connor James Lambton 429 25.6%
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 816 (48.7%) - Swing: % to


Hindpool

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Anne Burns 714 62.1%
Conservative Ann Denise English 300 26.1%
UKIP Dave Roberts 136 11.8%
Turnout: 22.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 414 (36.0%) - Swing: % to


Newbarns and Parkside

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sol Wielkopolski 683 49.7%
Labour John Murphy 600 43.7%
UKIP Karl Darrell Hunt 90 6.6%
Turnout: 26.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 83 (6.0%) - Swing: % to


Old Barrow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Helen Wall 577 60.0%
Conservative Brenda Joyce Lauderdale 290 30.2%
UKIP Colin John Rudd 94 9.8%
Turnout: 19.9% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 287 (29.9%) - Swing: % to


Ormsgill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Bill McEwan 660 51.8%
Conservative Terri-Anne Gibney 398 31.2%
UKIP Theresa Marie McMeekin 216 17.0%
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 262 (20.6%) - Swing: % to


Risedale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Kevin Robert Hamilton 667 63.6%
Conservative Jamie Samson 382 36.4%
Turnout: 23.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 285 (27.2%) - Swing: % to


Roosecote

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Derek Gawne 898 56.4%
Labour Fred Chatfield 606 38.1%
UKIP Pete Richards 88 5.5%
Turnout: 30.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 292 (18.3%) - Swing: % to


Walney North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mel Worth 720 63.5%
Conservative Martin David McLeavy 413 36.5%
Turnout: 26.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 307 (27.1%) - Swing: % to


Walney South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Frank Cassidy 739 57.8%
Conservative Rory McClure 539 42.2%
Turnout: 30.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 200 (15.6%) - Swing: % to


Belah

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gareth Michael Ellis 951 48.3%
Labour Paul Leslie Birks 538 27.4%
Independent Alan Toole 478 24.3%
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 413 (21.0%) - Swing: % to


Belle Vue

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Christine Bowditch 742 46.2%
Conservative Geoffrey Osborne 722 44.9%
UKIP Susan Riley 91 5.7%
Green Helen Elizabeth Atkinson 52 3.2%
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 20 (1.2%) - Swing: % to


Botcherby

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Robert William Betton 807 50.0%
Labour Helen Anne Fisher 431 26.7%
Conservative Paul Nedved 337 20.9%
Green Deb Brown 40 2.5%
Turnout: 37.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 376 (23.3%) - Swing: % to


Brampton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lawrence Fisher 860 55.5%
Labour Lesley Begley 321 20.7%
Liberal Democrats Olwyn Doreen Luckley 135 8.7%
Green Colin Luhrs 126 8.1%
UKIP John James Harding 107 6.9%
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 539 (34.8%) - Swing: % to


Castle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Alan Robert McGuckin 469 43.4%
Conservative James Bainbridge 364 33.7%
Liberal Democrats David John Wood 117 10.8%
UKIP Robbie Reid-Sinclair 77 7.1%
Green Richard Sebastian Hunt 53 4.9%
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 105 (9.7%) - Swing: % to


Corby and Hayton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent William James Graham 830 47.7%
Conservative Keith Meller 608 35.0%
Liberal Democrats Alison Elizabeth Hobson 177 10.2%
Green Charmian Jess McCutcheon 124 7.1%
Turnout: 46.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 222 (12.8%) - Swing: % to


Currock

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Reg Watson 562 54.5%
Conservative Geoff Mitchell 309 30.0%
Independent Jeffrey Bomford 96 9.3%
Green Sky Fiona Higgins 64 6.2%
Turnout: 24.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 253 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Dalston and Burgh

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Trevor Allison 1,048 47.0%
Conservative Katharine Oliver 936 41.9%
Labour Ray Warwick 248 11.1%
Turnout: 42.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 112 (5.0%) - Swing: % to


Denton Holme

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Hugh McDevitt 800 60.0%
Conservative Syed Ali 360 27.0%
Green Neil Boothman 93 7.0%
UKIP Kerryanne McKay Wilde 80 6.0%
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 440 (33.0%) - Swing: % to


Harraby North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Cyril Frederick Weber 737 67.3%
Conservative Barbara Eden 358 32.7%
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 379 (34.6%) - Swing: % to


Harraby South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Deborah Anne Earl 671 44.8%
Conservative Michael Randall 655 43.7%
Independent Jack Paton 173 11.5%
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 16 (1.1%) - Swing: % to


Houghton and Irthington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Mallinson 1,112 65.7%
Labour Maggie Robinson 262 15.5%
Liberal Democrats Brendan Murphy 140 8.3%
UKIP Fiona Rachel Mills 90 5.3%
Green Hazel Jane Graham 88 5.2%
Turnout: 39.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 850 (50.2%) - Swing: % to


Longtown

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Val Tarbitt 921 74.0%
Labour Stephen Ronald Sidgwick 215 17.3%
UKIP Graham Moore 109 8.8%
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 706 (56.7%) - Swing: % to


Morton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Bell 804 58.9%
Conservative David Shepherd 477 34.9%
Green Rob Morrison 84 6.2%
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 327 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


Stanwix Urban

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Elizabeth Mallinson 1,123 57.0%
Labour Tim Linford 548 27.8%
Green Helen Davison 216 11.0%
UKIP Phil Douglass 83 4.2%
Turnout: 45.2% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 575 (29.2%) - Swing: % to


Upperby

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Stewart Farries Young 703 52.5%
Conservative Fiona Robson 415 31.0%
UKIP John Gordon Denholm 120 9.0%
Liberal Democrats James Ernest Osler 70 5.2%
Green Penelope Bothepa Foster 31 2.3%
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 288 (21.5%) - Swing: % to


Wetheral

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Marriner 1,297 65.2%
Liberal Democrats Michael Anthony Gee 307 15.4%
Labour Steven John William Bowditch 300 15.1%
Green Dallas Jane Brewis 85 4.3%
Turnout: 45.3% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 990 (49.8%) - Swing: % to


Yewdale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Haraldsen 928 46.5%
Labour Beth Furneaux 755 37.8%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Coates 174 8.7%
UKIP Malcolm Fraser Craik 111 5.6%
Green Henry Bryson Goodwin 28 1.4%
Turnout: 43.6% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 173 (8.7%) - Swing: % to


Bransty

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Robert Phillip Melville Roberts 607 42.6%
Labour Rachel Margaret Holliday 561 39.3%
Independent Charles Edward Maudling 220 15.4%
Green Maggie Bedford 38 2.7%
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 46 (3.2%) - Swing: % to


Cleator Moor East and Frizington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Arthur William Creighton Lamb 629 47.2%
Labour Tim Knowles 612 45.9%
Green Alan Franciscus Todd 93 7.0%
Turnout: 30.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 17 (1.3%) - Swing: % to


Cleator Moor West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Frank Irving Morgan 567 50.7%
Conservative Genna Elaine Haraldsen 309 27.6%
Independent Christopher Patrick Ross 112 10.0%
Liberal Democrats Mike Minogue 66 5.9%
UKIP Nicholas Frederick Ford 65 5.8%
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 258 (23.1%) - Swing: % to


Egremont

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Edward Southward 789 53.8%
Conservative Alistair William Millar Norwood 677 46.2%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 112 (7.6%) - Swing: % to


Egremont North and St Bees

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Chris Whiteside 626 42.7%
Labour Henry Wormstrup 469 32.0%
Independent Wammo Walmsley 208 14.2%
Independent Jayne Anne Laine 163 11.1%
Turnout: 33.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 157 (10.7%) - Swing: % to


Gosforth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christopher Paul Turner 1,144 60.9%
Independent Sam Meteer 366 19.5%
Labour Peter Kane 311 16.6%
Green Daniel James Nixon 57 3.0%
Turnout: 40.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 778 (41.4%) - Swing: % to


Hillcrest and Hensingham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew William Wonnacott 816 50.5%
Labour Christine Wharrier 801 49.5%
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 15 (0.9%) - Swing: % to


Howcate

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martin Steven Barbour 623 47.6%
Labour Gillian Ruth Troughton 566 43.3%
UKIP Eric William Atkinson 75 5.7%
Green Sharon Josephine Watson 44 3.4%
Turnout: 29.3% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 57 (4.4%) - Swing: % to


Kells and Sandwith

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Emma Louise Williamson 684 51.8%
Conservative Brigid Anne Whiteside 419 31.7%
Independent Michael Patrick Anthony Guest 218 16.5%
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 265 (20.1%) - Swing: % to


Millom

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Doug Wilson 967 68.6%
Labour Denise Barbara Burness 442 31.4%
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 525 (37.3%) - Swing: % to


Millom Without

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Haigh Hitchen 1,150 72.9%
Labour Ryan Woods 281 17.8%
Green Sally Millar 147 9.3%
Turnout: 39.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 869 (55.1%) - Swing: % to


Mirehouse

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mike Hawkins 804 66.2%
Conservative Jane Margaret Micklethwaite 410 33.8%
Turnout: 28.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 394 (32.5%) - Swing: % to


Alston and East Fellside

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Claire Susan Driver 836 35.2%
Conservative Walter Walker 688 28.9%
Independent Mary Robinson 624 26.2%
Liberal Democrats Deb Holden 116 4.9%
Green Alan William Marsden 114 4.8%
Turnout: 46.1% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 148 (6.2%) - Swing: % to


Appleby

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Andy Connell 909 48.2%
Conservative John Mervyn Owen 844 44.7%
Labour John Potts 78 4.1%
Green Kimberley Jane Lawson 56 3.0%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 65 (3.4%) - Swing: % to


Eden Lakes

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Neil Hughes 1,129 54.8%
Conservative Laura Elizabeth Kay 931 45.2%
Turnout: 48.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 198 (9.6%) - Swing: % to


Greystoke and Hesket

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tom Wentworth-Waites 1,009 57.4%
Liberal Democrats Roger Burgin 255 14.5%
Green Doug Lawson 205 11.7%
Labour Ruth Ann Wood 201 11.4%
UKIP David Benson Ryland 89 5.1%
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 754 (42.9%) - Swing: % to


Kirkby Stephen

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Dew 1,605 70.3%
Liberal Democrats Kelvyn Justin Simon James 407 17.8%
Labour Ian Daniel Simkins 194 8.5%
Green Richard Kevin O'Brien 77 3.4%
Turnout: 45.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,198 (52.5%) - Swing: % to


Penrith East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Patricia Anne Bell 955 60.9%
Conservative John Forrester 445 28.4%
Labour Hilary Jane Snell 85 5.4%
UKIP Mary Elizabeth Dixon 53 3.4%
Green Ali Ross 29 1.9%
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 510 (32.5%) - Swing: % to


Penrith North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Hilary Frances Carrick 1,031 64.2%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Christine Taylor 574 35.8%
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 457 (28.5%) - Swing: % to


Penrith Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Whipp 888 51.4%
Independent Michael Christopher Tonkin 405 23.5%
Liberal Democrats Lorna Ann Baker 290 16.8%
Green Wade Tidbury 143 8.3%
Turnout: 37.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 483 (28.0%) - Swing: % to


Penrith West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Helen Jane Fearon 507 40.7%
Liberal Democrats Judith Margaret Derbyshire 319 25.6%
Independent Lee Quinn 260 20.9%
Labour Dave Knaggs 160 12.8%
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 188 (15.1%) - Swing: % to


Cartmel

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sue Sanderson 1,111 53.5%
Conservative Steve Chambers 873 42.0%
Green Robin Smallwood La Mare 94 4.5%
Turnout: 50.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 238 (11.5%) - Swing: % to


Grange

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Wearing 1,318 62.1%
Liberal Democrats Dave Khan 586 27.6%
Labour Nicola Kennedy 135 6.4%
Green Laura Miller 83 3.9%
Turnout: 47.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 732 (34.5%) - Swing: % to


High Furness

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matt Brereton 1,059 48.5%
Liberal Democrats David William Norman Fletcher 798 36.6%
Labour Gerry Scott 222 10.2%
Green Chris Loynes 103 4.7%
Turnout: 48.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 261 (12.0%) - Swing: % to


Kendal Castle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Chris Hogg 1,267 58.0%
Conservative Harry James Albert Taylor 703 32.2%
Labour Jim Ring 133 6.1%
Green Gwen Harrison 83 3.8%
Turnout: 46.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 564 (25.8%) - Swing: % to


Kendal Highgate

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Geoff Cook 922 54.0%
Conservative Emma Therese Marie Hine 426 24.9%
Labour Paul Braithwaite 253 14.8%
Green Phil Whiting 107 6.3%
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 496 (29.0%) - Swing: % to


Kendal Nether

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Shirley Amelia Evans 1,234 60.1%
Conservative Pamela Mary Flitcroft 531 25.9%
Labour Eli Aldridge 188 9.2%
Green Andy Mason 100 4.9%
Turnout: 43.2 (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 703 (34.2%) - Swing: % to


Kendal South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Brenda Clare Gray 1,195 48.6%
Conservative Andrew John Lucas 1,025 41.7%
Labour Jackson Softley Stubbs 131 5.3%
Green Meg Hill 109 4.4%
Turnout: 52.0% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 170 (6.9%) - Swing: % to


Kendal Strickland and Fell

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Peter Carlyle Thornton 1,170 54.9%
Conservative Michael Patrick Nicholson 443 20.8%
Labour Virginia Elizabeth Branney 353 16.5%
Green Ian Rodham 167 7.8%
Turnout: 44.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 727 (34.1%) - Swing: % to


Kent Estuary

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Ian Stewart 1,422 53.0%
Conservative Tom Harvey 995 37.1%
Green Jill Abel 162 6.0%
Labour Lois Katherine Sparling 103 3.8%
Turnout: 52.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 427 (15.9%) - Swing: % to


Lakes

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Will Clark 782 53.1%
Conservative Tim Brown 564 38.3%
Labour Alison Faith Gilchrist 79 5.4%
Green Chris Rowley 49 3.3%
Turnout: 46.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 218 (14.8%) - Swing: % to


Low Furness

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Janet Willis 994 47.5%
Conservative Andrew Clifford Butcher 861 41.2%
Labour Shirley-Anne Wilson 191 9.1%
Green Peter Alan Howlett 45 2.2%
Turnout: 45.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 133 (6.4%) - Swing: % to


Low Kentdale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Kenneth Bingham 1,715 69.7%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Victor Higton 510 20.7%
Labour Paul John Casson 139 5.6%
Green Simon Blunden 97 3.9%
Turnout: 52.4% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,205 (49.0%) - Swing: % to


Lyth Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Bland 1,247 65.0%
Liberal Democrats Bex Cooper 530 27.6%
Green Adam Mark Rubinstein 99 5.2%
UKIP Stephen Willmott 43 2.2%
Turnout: 47.5% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 717 (37.4%) - Swing: % to


Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nick Cotton 1,253 48.8%
Conservative Kevin John Lancaster 1,163 45.3%
Labour Nick Cross 91 3.5%
Green Daphne Mary Jackson 60 2.3%
Turnout: 55.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 90 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Ulverston East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Mark Wilson 758 46.1%
Conservative Helen Irving 620 37.7%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hudson 168 10.2%
Green Bob Gerry 98 6.0%
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 138 (8.4%) - Swing: % to


Ulverston West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Airey 1,146 55.0%
Labour Co-operative David John Webster 552 26.5%
Liberal Democrats Loraine Birchell 235 11.3%
Green Judy Filmore 149 7.2%
Turnout: 45.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 594 (28.5%) - Swing: % to


Upper Kent

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Stan Collins 1,104 51.9%
Conservative Margaret Bond 756 35.5%
Green Adrian Robert Porter 158 7.4%
Labour Andy Windsor 109 5.1%
Turnout: 46.1% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 348 (16.4%) - Swing: % to


Windermere

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ben Berry 1,097 47.9%
Liberal Democrats Steve Rooke 1,009 44.1%
Labour Penny Henderson 124 5.4%
Green Kate Threadgold 58 2.5%
Turnout: 48.2% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 88 (3.8%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License