Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Gloucestershire

Gloucestershire County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 53 seats on Gloucestershire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Abbey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Gravells 2,320 69.7%
Labour Kirsten Hodges 600 18.0%
Liberal Democrats Oliver Hartland Mountjoy 409 12.3%
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,720 (51.7%) - Swing: % to


All Saints and Oakley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Colin Hay 1,440 52.5%
Conservative Martin Andrew Tracey 844 30.8%
Labour Alec Gamble 271 9.9%
Green Sarah Jane Field 186 6.8%
Turnout: 32.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 596 (21.7%) - Swing: % to


Barnwood and Hucclecote

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David John Brown 2,127 50.2%
Conservative Lise Noakes 1,731 40.8%
Labour Trevor Howard 303 7.1%
Green Frances Joan Griffiths 77 1.8%
Turnout: 44.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 396 (9.3%) - Swing: % to


Barton and Tredworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sajid Patel 1,459 50.5%
Labour Carol Francis 1,157 40.1%
UKIP Phillip Anthony William Nash 165 5.7%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ward 107 3.7%
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 302 (10.5%) - Swing: % to


Battledown and Charlton Kings

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matt Babbage 1,845 46.3%
Liberal Democrats Paul Gerard McCloskey 1,794 45.0%
Green Lorraine Elizabeth Mason 180 4.5%
Labour Caroline Adele Gavin 170 4.3%
Turnout: 46.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 51 (1.3%) - Swing: % to


Benhall and Up Hatherley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Simon Albert Wheeler 1,972 52.1%
Conservative Mike Saunders 1,506 39.8%
Labour Kenneth Syme 159 4.2%
Green Adam Paul can Coevorden 147 3.9%
Turnout: 46.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 466 (12.3%) - Swing: % to


Bishop's Cleeve

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Anthony Bird 2,277 61.0%
Liberal Democrats Peter Raymond Norcross Richmond 1,009 27.0%
Labour Rose Phillips 302 8.1%
Green Cate Cody 143 3.8%
Turnout: 33.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,268 (34.0%) - Swing: % to


Bisley and Painswick

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Stuart Rippington 2,163 49.6%
Green Alan Mossman 1,230 28.2%
Liberal Democrats Alexander Findlay 964 22.1%
Turnout: 46.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 933 (21.4%) - Swing: % to


Blakeney and Bream

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Henry Boyles 1,224 33.0%
UKIP Richard Nicholas Leppington 1,053 28.4%
Labour Janet Hazel Keene 743 20.1%
Green Louise Mary Elliott 387 10.4%
Liberal Democrats Derek George Couzens 297 8.0%
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 171 (4.6%) - Swing: % to


Bourton-on-the-Water and Northleach

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Paul Hodgkinson 2,365 59.9%
Conservative Mark Gavin Edward MacKenzie-Charrington 1,581 40.1%
Turnout: 46.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 784 (19.9%) - Swing: % to


Brockworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert John Edward Vines 1,788 53.5%
Liberal Democrats Clare Louise Softley 1,055 31.6%
Green Graham Anthony Allen 252 7.5%
UKIP Sylvia Bishop 248 7.4%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 733 (21.9%) - Swing: % to


Cam Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Brian Tipper 2,166 53.7%
Labour Julie Douglass 1,456 36.1%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Anthony Walker-Smith 411 10.2%
Turnout: 39.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 710 (17.6%) - Swing: % to


Campden-Vale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lynden Oliver Stowe 2,145 68.1%
Liberal Democrats Bella McMillan-Scott 721 22.9%
Green Ailsa Spindler 173 5.5%
UKIP Robert McNeil Wilson 109 3.5%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,424 (45.2%) - Swing: % to


Charlton Park and College

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Klara Victoria Sudbury 2,392 60.8%
Conservative Peter Frantz Vagn Christensen 1,263 32.1%
Green Elizabeth Johnson 143 3.6%
Labour Malcolm Bride 136 3.5%
Turnout: 46.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,129 (28.7%) - Swing: % to


Churchdown

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jack Lawrence Williams 1,768 50.5%
Conservative Graham John Bocking 40.4%
Labour Colin Gordon Simpson 316 9.0%
Turnout: 40.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 353 (10.1%) - Swing: % to


Cinderford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Graham Leslie Morgan 1,144 54.0%
Conservative Marc Silverthorn 527 24.9%
UKIP Roger Ashley Jean Wilkinson 201 9.5%
Green Jill Raymond 178 8.4%
Liberal Democrats Lindsey Margaret Read 69 3.3%
Turnout: 25.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 617 (29.1%) - Swing: % to


Cirencester Beeches

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nigel Robbins 1,971 57.6%
Conservative Stuart Mervyn Tarr 1,179 34.5%
Green Joy Irving 138 4.0%
UKIP Christopher William Harlow 132 3.9%
Turnout: 38.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 792 (23.2%) - Swing: % to


Cirencester Park

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Joe Harris 2,193 62.5%
Conservative Tony Curry 957 27.3%
Labour Terry Pomroy 176 5.0%
UKIP Robert John Stephens 94 2.7%
Green Bob Irving 87 2.5%
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,236 (35.2%) - Swing: % to


Coleford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carole Ann Allaway-Martin 1,128 48.4%
Labour Shaun Stammers 603 25.9%
Liberal Democrats Heather Margaret Lusty 231 9.9%
UKIP Martin Robert Hill 225 9.6%
Green Fiona Bowie 145 6.2%
Turnout: 28.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 525 (22.5%) - Swing: % to


Coney Hill and Matson

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Kate Haigh 940 42.8%
Conservative Jennie Watkins 806 36.7%
UKIP Gary Frederick Cleaver 241 11.0%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Derick John Morrison 211 9.6%
Turnout: 25.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 134 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Drybrook and Lydbrook

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry Hale 874 32.9%
Independent Andrew Edward Gardiner 828 31.1%
Labour Co-operative Di Martin 692 26.0%
Liberal Democrats Gill Moseley 133 5.0%
UKIP Averil Elisabeth Sumners 132 5.0%
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 46 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Dursley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Loraine Vivienne Patrick 1,574 44.7%
Labour Co-operative Steve Lydon 1,339 38.0%
Liberal Democrats George William James Butcher 608 17.3%
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 235 (6.7%) - Swing: % to


Fairford and Lechlade on Thames

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ray Theodoulou 1,867 55.0%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Doherty 1,081 31.9%
Labour Trevor Frederick Smith 197 5.8%
Green Xanthe Frances Henrietta Messenger 141 4.2%
UKIP Pete Bown 106 3.1%
Turnout: 39.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 786 (23.2%) - Swing: % to


Grange and Kingsway

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Norman 1,558 57.4%
Labour Mat McCall 668 24.6%
UKIP Rob McCormick 193 7.1%
Liberal Democrats David William Bebbington 190 7.0%
Green Robert Peter Brookes 103 3.8%
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 890 (32.8%) - Swing: % to


Hardwicke and Severn

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Frank Davies 1,655 58.3%
Liberal Democrats Mike Stayte 470 16.6%
Labour Liz Ashton 442 15.6%
Green Sue Hartley 272 9.6%
Turnout: 33.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,185 (41.7%) - Swing: % to


Hempsted and Westgate

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Pam Tracey 1,171 49.9%
Labour Neil Hampson 709 30.2%
Liberal Democrats Imogen Alice Caterer 202 8.6%
UKIP Daniel Woolf 138 5.9%
Green Matthew John Sidford 129 5.5%
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 462 (19.7%) - Swing: % to


Hesters Way and Springbank

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Theresa Williams 1,421 54.3%
Conservative Shaun Stephen Bailey 781 29.9%
Labour Clive Robert Harriss 203 7.8%
UKIP Barry George Lodge 125 4.8%
Green Dale Karl Campbell 86 3.3%
Turnout: 26.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 640 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Highnam

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Awford 2,530 71.0%
Labour Stephen Robert Miller 446 12.5%
Liberal Democrats Helen S. Munro 340 9.5%
Green Susan Joan Billington 246 6.9%
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 2,084 (58.5%) - Swing: % to


Kingsholm and Wotton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Eric Hilton 1,525 52.0%
Conservative Justin Hudson 694 23.7%
Labour Jack Fayter 531 18.1%
Green Jonathan Cecil Ingleby 98 3.3%
UKIP Edit Kovacs 83 2.8%
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 831 (28.4%) - Swing: % to


Lansdown and Park

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tim Harman 1,921 50.0%
Liberal Democrats Dilys Mary Juliet Barrell 1,620 42.1%
Labour Kevin Michael Boyle 160 4.2%
Green Anne Knight-Elliott 143 3.7%
Turnout: 43.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 301 (7.8%) - Swing: % to


Leckhampton and Warden Hill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Iain Andrew Paterson Dobie 2,128 48.6%
Conservative Chris Nelson 1,902 43.4%
Green Timothy Cosmo Bonsor 188 4.3%
Labour Joe Sucksmith 165 3.8%
Turnout: 50.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 226 (5.2%) - Swing: % to


Longlevens

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kathy Williams 1,884 49.2%
Liberal Democrats Linda S. Castle 1,374 35.8%
Labour Steve Gower 312 8.1%
UKIP Matt Young 155 4.0%
Green Christopher David Britton 108 2.8%
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 510 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Lydney

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Preest 1,110 45.6%
Labour Mel Farrant 578 23.7%
UKIP Alan Grant 332 13.6%
Green James Greenwood 270 11.1%
Liberal Democrats Terry Tull 144 5.9%
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 532 (21.9%) - Swing: % to


Minchinhampton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Rachel Smith 2,320 50.3%
Conservative Dorcas Lavinia Maxine Binns 2,293 49.7%
Turnout: 46.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 27 (0.6%) - Swing: % to


Mitcheldean

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Brian Robinson 1,762 55.2%
Liberal Democrats Sue Henchley 632 19.8%
Labour Angela Sullivan 452 14.2%
UKIP Ian Mitchell Aitken 193 6.0%
Green Poppy Turpin-West 153 4.8%
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,130 (35.4%) - Swing: % to


Nailsworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Steve Robinson 1,722 41.5%
Conservative Emma Sims 1,559 37.6%
Green Sarah Blowers 436 10.5%
Liberal Democrats Colleen Angela Rothwell 365 8.8%
Independent Robert Hansjorg Paterson 66 1.6%
Turnout: 46.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 163 (3.9%) - Swing: % to


Newent

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Will Windsor-Clive 1,794 63.2%
Labour Roger Anthony Sterry 311 11.0%
Green David Richard Humphreys 301 10.6%
Liberal Democrats Ian Iredale King 243 8.6%
UKIP Alec Robert Tritton 188 6.6%
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,483 (52.3%) - Swing: % to


Pittville and Prestbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
People Against Bureaucracy John Payne 1,525 37.8%
Liberal Democrats Dennis Frank Parsons 1,402 34.8%
Conservative Jerry Forrest 846 21.0%
Labour Ian Hugh White 140 3.5%
Green Ian Antony Lander 120 3.0%
Turnout: 45.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 123 (3.0%) - Swing: % to


Quedgeley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Damian Hawthorne 1,364 50.4%
Liberal Democrats Anna Mozol 757 28.0%
Labour Co-operative John Bloxsom 321 11.9%
UKIP Scott Clacher 178 6.6%
Green Gerald Owain Hartley 84 3.1%
Turnout: 30.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 607 (22.4%) - Swing: % to


Rodborough

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Brian Oosthuysen 1,508 45.2%
Conservative Alex Bisset 1,048 31.4%
Green Philip Blomberg 488 14.6%
Liberal Democrats Christine Linda Headley 292 8.8%
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 460 (13.8%) - Swing: % to


Sedbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patrick Christopher Molyneux 1,312 39.5%
Green Chris McFarling 780 23.5%
Labour Jake Ivor Lewis 479 14.4%
Liberal Democrats Roy Birch 363 10.9%
Independent Gethyn Joffre Davies 265 8.0%
UKIP John Duncan William McOwan 123 3.7%
Turnout: 41.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 532 (16.0%) - Swing: % to


South Cerney

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Shaun David Edward Parsons 1,746 49.1%
Liberal Democrats Tatyan Cheung 1,690 47.6%
UKIP Margaret Rastelli 118 3.3%
Turnout: 41.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 56 (1.6%) - Swing: % to


St Mark's and St Peter's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Christopher Francis Coleman 1,814 59.3%
Conservative Carney Charles Bonner 704 23.0%
Labour Robert Ramuz Irons 233 7.6%
Green Emily Catherine Campbell 201 6.6%
UKIP Peter Bowman 107 3.5%
Turnout: 30.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,110 (36.3%) - Swing: % to


St Paul's and Swindon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Bernard Fisher 1,175 50.4%
Conservative Christopher John Daniels 564 24.2%
Labour Craig Francis Fraser 424 18.2%
Green Adrian Becker 169 7.2%
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 611 (26.2%) - Swing: % to


Stonehouse

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Lesley Williams 1,361 46.0%
Conservative Ginny Anne Smart 953 32.2%
Green Carol Jill Kambites 251 8.5%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jean Bridgland 213 7.2%
UKIP Glenville Alexander Gogerly 183 6.2%
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 408 (13.8%) - Swing: % to


Stow-on-the-Wold

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nigel Moor 2,340 63.2%
Liberal Democrats Rachel Coxcoon 1,014 27.4%
Green Andrew Murray MacLean 210 5.7%
UKIP Edeltraud French 139 3.8%
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,326 (35.8%) - Swing: % to


Stroud Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Eva Ward 1,742 41.0%
Labour Debbie Hicks 1,262 29.7%
Conservative Debbie Young 1,000 23.6%
Liberal Democrats Steve Dechan 242 5.7%
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 480 (11.3%) - Swing: % to


Tetbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Gartland Hirst 2,061 68.5%
Green Sabrina Poole 743 24.7%
UKIP Guy Spencer Mark Parfitt 204 6.8%
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,318 (43.8%) - Swing: % to


Tewkesbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin John Cromwell 1,192 40.6%
Independent Mike Sztymiak 1,148 39.1%
Labour Edward Hudson 254 8.6%
Liberal Democrats Guy Dennis St John Fancourt 157 5.3%
UKIP Stuart George Adair 112 3.8%
Independent Gavin Preedy 75 2.6%
Turnout: 35.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 44 (1.5%) - Swing: % to


Tewkesbury East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Vernon Dennis Smith 1,652 63.8%
Liberal Democrats Cait Clucas 440 17.0%
Labour Fiona Cochrane Castle 368 14.2%
Green Simon James Carter 131 5.1%
Turnout: 28.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,212 (46.8%) - Swing: % to


Tuffley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Gilbert Miller 1,710 51.6%
Labour Co-operative Tracy Sharon Millard 1,191 36.0%
UKIP Simon Paul Collins 226 6.8%
Liberal Democrats Abigail Ciara Wilson 185 5.6%
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 519 (15.7%) - Swing: % to


Winchcombe and Woodmancote

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Edward Wilson 2,469 63.9%
Liberal Democrats Tom Brinicombe 960 24.8%
Labour Stanford Leigh Mitchell 260 6.7%
Green Sophie Dominique Franklin 177 4.6%
Turnout: 37.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,509 (39.0%) - Swing: % to


Wotton-under-Edge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Edward Cordwell 1,776 46.9%
Conservative Graham Smith 1,545 40.8%
Labour Mark Huband 337 8.9%
UKIP David Hinder 128 3.4%
Turnout: 44.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 231 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License