Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 78 seats on Hertfordshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Cheshunt Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dave Hewitt 1,893 61.4%
Labour Ian Martin Charles Dust 746 24.2%
UKIP Sidney Gordon Pratt 297 9.6%
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 145 4.7%
Turnout: 25.4% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 1,147 (37.2%) - Swing: % to


Flamstead End and Turnford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Bevis James Mills-Bishop 1,991 64.9%
Labour Tony Renwick 545 17.8%
UKIP Anthony Henry Faulkner 390 12.7%
Liberal Democrats David John Parry 143 4.7%
Turnout: 25.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,446 (47.1%) - Swing: % to


Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Ian Neilson Gordon 2,108 65.1%
Labour Selina Elizabeth Norgrove 572 17.7%
UKIP Stephen James Coster 369 11.4%
Liberal Democrats Adam Edwards 190 5.9%
Turnout: 26.8% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,536 (47.4%) - Swing: % to


Hoddesdon North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tim Hutchings 2,053 59.8%
Labour Mario Angeli 544 15.9%
UKIP David Steven Platt 448 13.1%
Liberal Democrats Brendan Paul Wyer 224 6.5%
Green Nicholas John Cox 163 4.7%
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,509 (44.0%) - Swing: % to


Hoddesdon South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Vincent Mason 2,469 65.6%
Labour Co-operative Janet Ann Wareham 434 11.5%
UKIP Evelyn Jane Faulkner 348 9.2%
Liberal Democrats Sara Elizabeth Mihajlovic 298 7.9%
Green Sally Ann Kemp 214 5.7%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,035 (54.1%) - Swing: % to


Waltham Cross

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dee Hart 1,712 54.1%
Labour Bektas Yavuz 1,184 37.4%
Liberal Democrats Michael Wood 266 8.4%
Turnout: 26.5% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 528 (16.7%) - Swing: % to


Berkhamsted

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Reay 2,018 41.4%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Taylor 1,922 39.4%
Labour Siân Patricia Cusack 422 8.7%
Green Paul Gregory de Hoest 410 8.4%
UKIP Amy Anderson 100 2.1%
Turnout: 41.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 96 (2.0%) - Swing: % to


Bridgewater

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry Douris 2,226 57.9%
Liberal Democrats Sally Symington 1,018 26.5%
Labour Luke Jordan 432 11.2%
UKIP John Statham 170 4.4%
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,208 (31.4%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Derek Williams 1,946 62.1%
Labour Barbara Brucelia Pesch 720 23.0%
Liberal Democrats Anna Wellings Purvis 291 9.3%
Green Mark Rutherford 178 5.7%
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,226 (39.1%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead North East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colette Bernadette Wyatt-Lowe 1,550 55.7%
Labour Stefan Fisher 664 23.9%
Liberal Democrats Sammy Barry 243 8.7%
UKIP Silvi Sutherland 232 8.3%
Green Paul Sandford 95 3.4%
Turnout: 29.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 886 (31.8%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead North West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Fiona Guest 1,966 56.0%
Labour Mandi Tattershall 845 24.1%
Liberal Democrats Steve Wilson 322 9.2%
UKIP James Mostyn Froggatt 191 5.4%
Green Jane Cousins 185 5.3%
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,121 (31.9%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead South East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tina Howard 1,397 38.5%
Labour Ijlal Malik 1,019 28.1%
Independent Jan Maddern 818 22.5%
Liberal Democrats Jack McAteer 219 6.0%
UKIP Bruce John Clark 176 4.8%
Turnout: 31.1% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 378 (10.4%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead St Pauls

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Ron Tindall 1,413 45.8%
Conservative Maxine Susan Crawley 811 26.3%
Labour Gary Michael Cook 653 21.2%
UKIP Ellie Naidoo 210 6.8%
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 602 (19.5%) - Swing: % to


Hemel Hempstead Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative William James Wyatt-Lowe 1,733 51.7%
Labour Ian Patrick 711 21.2%
Liberal Democrats Iain Smith 684 20.4%
Green Sherief Mamoun Hassan 226 6.7%
Turnout: 31.9% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,022 (30.5%) - Swing: % to


Kings Langley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Roberts 2,381 66.6%
Labour Michael Barton 444 12.4%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Townsend 413 11.6%
Green Wiebke Carr 201 5.6%
UKIP Shirley Ann Pratt 136 3.8%
Turnout: 33.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,937 (54.2%) - Swing: % to


Tring

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nick Hollinghurst 2,617 49.8%
Conservative Olive Conway 1,820 34.6%
Labour Colin Barry Phillips 360 6.8%
Green Charlotte Susan Pardy 256 4.9%
UKIP Mark Anderson 207 3.9%
Turnout: 43.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 797 (15.2%) - Swing: % to


Bishops Stortford East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Fraser Wyllie 1,519 42.3%
Liberal Democrats Mione Goldspink 1,437 40.0%
Labour Val Cooke 458 12.7%
Green Madela Baddock 179 5.0%
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 82 (2.3%) - Swing: % to


Bishops Stortford Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham McAndrew 2,090 60.7%
Liberal Democrats Calvin Laurie Horner 516 15.0%
Labour Alex Young 388 11.3%
UKIP William Matthew Compton 301 8.7%
Green David Rupert Woollcombe 151 4.4%
Turnout: 33.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,574 (45.7%) - Swing: % to


Bishops Stortford West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Bernard Woodward 1,894 52.2%
Labour Riccardo La Torre 747 20.6%
Liberal Democrats Bob Taylor 604 16.7%
UKIP Robert Joseph Patterson 227 6.3%
Green Alexandra Ancilla Daar 153 4.2%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,147 (31.6%) - Swing: % to


Buntingford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeff Jones 2,281 68.7%
Labour Steven Charles Stone 391 11.8%
Liberal Democrats Carole Vivienne Luck 289 8.7%
UKIP Darren Cowell 204 6.1%
Green Tabitha Jane Evans 156 4.7%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,890 (56.9%) - Swing: % to


Hertford All Saints

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Stevenson 1,908 55.0%
Labour Veronica Elizabeth Fraser 797 23.0%
Liberal Democrats John William Wiggett 492 14.2%
Green Ray Bomber 272 7.8%
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,111 (32.0%) - Swing: % to


Hertford Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ken Crofton 2,947 72.7%
Labour Catherine Anne Henderson 430 10.6%
Liberal Democrats Katie Beaujeux 387 9.5%
Green Lydia Helen Somerville 291 7.2%
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 2,517 (62.1%) - Swing: % to


Hertford St Andrews

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Deering 1,650 50.8%
Labour Rachel Louise Houghton 855 26.3%
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Robert Porrer 477 14.7%
Green Tony Tarrega 263 8.1%
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 795 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Sawbridgeworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Eric Henry Buckmaster 2,375 61.8%
Liberal Democrats Julia Mary Davies 532 13.9%
Labour Sotirios Adamopoulos 454 11.8%
UKIP Michael John Shaw 291 7.6%
Green Isabelle Mary Robinson 188 4.9%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,843 (48.0%) - Swing: % to


Ware North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Andrews 1,771 55.3%
Liberal Democrats John Francis William Wing 598 18.7%
Labour Murray Michael Andrew Sackwild 439 13.7%
UKIP Blaise Hugo Archdale Morris 197 6.2%
Green Carolyn Westlake 197 6.2%
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,173 (36.6%) - Swing: % to


Ware South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jonathan Stephen Kaye 2,048 64.2%
Liberal Democrats Sean Michael Shaw 458 14.3%
Labour Hani Latif 444 13.9%
Green Glen Leslie Baker 242 7.6%
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,590 (49.8%) - Swing: % to


Borehamwood North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Susan Brown 1,406 47.6%
Labour Leon Franklin Reefe 1,133 38.4%
UKIP Lee Greenfield 238 8.1%
Liberal Democrats Anne Denise Diamond 156 5.3%
TUSC Mark Pickersgill 18 0.6%
Turnout: 26.9% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 273 (9.3%) - Swing: % to


Borehamwood South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Plancey 1,452 47.5%
Labour Michelle Louise Vince 1,135 37.1%
UKIP David John Appleby 263 8.6%
Liberal Democrats Edward Perchick 210 6.9%
Turnout: 28.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 317 (10.4%) - Swing: % to


Bushey North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jane Ann West 1,402 47.6%
Liberal Democrats Gemma May Louise Moore 930 31.6%
Labour Zain Bilgrami 377 12.8%
UKIP Patricia Sheppard 134 4.5%
Green Edward Alexander Canfor-Dumas 104 3.5%
Turnout: 29.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 472 (16.0%) - Swing: % to


Bushey South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Seamus Quilty 2,407 69.7%
Liberal Democrats Jerry Evans 548 15.9%
Labour Ella Rose 382 11.0%
Green Nicolas George Paul Winston 117 3.4%
Turnout: 33.6% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,859 (53.8%) - Swing: % to


Potters Bar East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Martin Graham 2,229 60.5%
Labour John Stuart Doolan 694 18.8%
UKIP Vikki Louise Johnson 293 7.9%
Liberal Democrats Jack Philip Baldwin 257 7.0%
Green Frank Leslie Jeffs 212 5.8%
Turnout: 31.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,535 (41.7%) - Swing: % to


Potters Bar West and Shenley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Morris Bright 1,912 60.4%
Labour Richard Raymond Butler 694 21.9%
Liberal Democrats Matt Farrell 322 10.2%
UKIP David Thomas Hoy 238 7.5%
Turnout: 28.8% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,218 (38.5%) - Swing: % to


Watling

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Caroline Sara Clapper 2,889 77.5%
Labour Peter Halsey 344 9.2%
Liberal Democrats Saif Madid Al-Saadoon 318 8.5%
Green Jessica Sidney Wand 175 4.7%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 2,545 (68.3%) - Swing: % to


Baldock and Letchworth East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Douglas Robert MacKenzie Muir 1,850 48.7%
Labour Anne Margaret Holland 767 20.2%
Liberal Democrats Richard William Winter 716 18.8%
Green Rosemary Anne Bland 243 6.4%
UKIP Brian George Alderton 223 5.9%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,083 (28.5%) - Swing: % to


Hitchin North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Judi Billing 2,223 51.2%
Conservative David Leal Leal-Bennett 1,215 28.0%
Liberal Democrats Sam S. Collins 550 12.7%
Green Mario Alexander May 321 7.4%
TUSC Barbara Jane Clare 35 0.8%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,008 (23.2%) - Swing: % to


Hitchin Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Barnard 1,970 56.9%
Labour Neill Sankey 729 21.1%
Liberal Democrats Carol Ann Stanier 426 12.3%
Green Mary Karin Marshall 338 9.8%
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,241 (35.8%) - Swing: % to


Hitchin South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Derrick Alan Ashley 1,884 41.4%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,770 38.9%
Labour Angela Jean Griggs 618 13.6%
Green Diana J. Newson 274 6.0%
Turnout: 42.6% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 114 (2.5%) - Swing: % to


Knebworth and Codicote

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Arthur Charles Thake 2,090 55.9%
Liberal Democrats Terry Tyler 934 24.9%
Labour Richard Paul Downey 494 13.2%
Green Rebecca Joanne Leek 219 5.9%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,156 (30.9%) - Swing: % to


Letchworth North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Nicholas Bloxham 1,753 43.2%
Labour Doug Swanney 1,646 40.6%
Liberal Democrats Sean Prendergast 356 8.8%
Green Elizabeth Susan Hancock 301 7.4%
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 107 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


Letchworth South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry Hone 2,125 51.5%
Labour Jean Andrews 874 21.2%
Liberal Democrats Barry Peter Neale 707 17.1%
UKIP Sidney Arthur Start 215 5.2%
Green Maryla Josephine Hart 202 4.9%
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,251 (30.3%) - Swing: % to


Royston East and Ermine

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Fiona Hill 2,244 58.0%
Liberal Democrats Hugh David Parker 633 16.3%
Labour John Ivor Rees 479 12.4%
Independent Mark Hughes 324 8.4%
Green Karen Harmel 192 5.0%
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,611 (41.6%) - Swing: % to


Royston West and Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Steve Jarvis 1,976 43.2%
Conservative Tony Hunter 1,914 41.8%
Labour Co-operative Kenneth Garland 380 8.3%
UKIP Christopher Arquati 162 3.5%
Green Dean Lee Cartwright 145 3.2%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 62 (1.4%) - Swing: % to


Colney Heath and Marshalswick

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Selwyn Hale 2,075 46.0%
Conservative Claudio Duran 1,774 39.3%
Labour Jahida Begum 389 8.6%
Green James Richard Lomas 153 3.4%
UKIP Tina Lomax 122 2.7%
Turnout: 42.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 301 (6.7%) - Swing: % to


Harpenden North East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Williams 2,157 53.0%
Liberal Democrats Paul David de Kort 1,098 27.0%
Labour Linda Ann Spiri 537 13.2%
Green Lydia El-Khouri 172 4.2%
UKIP Lester Mackenzie 103 2.5%
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,059 (26.0%) - Swing: % to


Harpenden Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Annie Brewster 2,795 62.4%
Liberal Democrats Sharon Claire Hollingsworth 868 19.4%
Labour Anthony Neville 479 10.7%
Green Ian Troughton 190 4.2%
UKIP John Midgley 148 3.3%
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,927 (43.0%) - Swing: % to


Harpenden South West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Teresa Catherine Heritage 2,882 62.5%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Kyndon Phillips 1,032 22.4%
Labour George Murray Fraser 448 9.7%
Green Tim Robinson 168 3.6%
UKIP Colin Stewart Donald 84 1.8%
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,850 (40.1%) - Swing: % to


London Colney

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Dreda Gordon 1,326 42.6%
Conservative Mike Wakely 1,028 33.0%
Liberal Democrats Tony Lillico 476 15.3%
UKIP Alan Robert Malin 172 5.5%
Green Matt Maddock 112 3.6%
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 298 (9.6%) - Swing: % to


St Albans Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Christopher James White 2,644 55.1%
Conservative Alec Campbell 1,040 21.7%
Labour Glenys Vaughan 567 11.8%
Green Keith Michael Cotton 526 11.0%
TUSC Keith Brian Hussey 22 0.5%
Turnout: 41.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,604 (33.4%) - Swing: % to


St Albans East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Anthony Francis Rowlands 2,339 55.2%
Conservative John Stephen Whale 849 20.0%
Labour John Mackenzie Paton 753 17.8%
Green Tom Langton 169 4.0%
UKIP Mick Hawkes 125 3.0%
Turnout: 40.3% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,490 (35.2%) - Swing: % to


St Albans North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Katharine Hogg 1,675 35.3%
Labour Roma Mills 1,604 33.8%
Conservative Brian Ellis 1,239 26.1%
Green Gillian Mills 147 3.1%
UKIP Matthew Dovey 76 1.6%
Turnout: 46.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 71 (1.5%) - Swing: % to


St Albans South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sandy Walkington 2,899 55.0%
Conservative Richard Patrick Curthoys 1,299 24.6%
Labour Jagat Chatrath 764 14.5%
Green Jack Edward Easton 191 3.6%
UKIP Peter James Whitehead 121 2.3%
Turnout: 48.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,600 (30.3%) - Swing: % to


St Stephen's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sue Featherstone 2,200 48.5%
Liberal Democrats David John Yates 1,748 38.6%
Labour Martin McGrath 344 7.6%
UKIP David Francis Dickson 152 3.4%
Green Lesley Charlotte Baker 90 2.0%
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 452 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Bedwell

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sharon Jane Taylor 1,735 51.2%
Conservative Michelle Mary Frith 1,277 37.7%
Liberal Democrats Andy McGuinness 179 5.3%
Green Victoria Louise Snelling 145 4.3%
TUSC Mark Nathan Simon Gentleman 53 1.6%
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 458 (13.5%) - Swing: % to


Broadwater

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Adam Joseph Stephen Mitchell 1,834 49.0%
Labour Michelle Elaine Gardner 1,445 38.6%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Wren 270 7.2%
Green Richard David Warr 132 3.5%
TUSC Helen Dorothy Kerr 61 1.6%
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: 24 - Majority: 389 (10.4%) - Swing: % to


Chells

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Robin Gareth Parker 1,920 49.8%
Conservative Matthew Ashley Steven Hurst 939 24.4%
Labour Simon Kirby Speller 755 19.6%
UKIP Marion Ann Mason 207 5.4%
TUSC Roger Alexander Charles 34 0.9%
Turnout: 34.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 981 (25.4%) - Swing: % to


Old Stevenage

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Joshua Bennett Lovell 1,552 41.6%
Conservative Graham Edward Lawrence 1,537 41.2%
UKIP Marilyn Teresa Yarnold-Forrester 253 6.8%
Liberal Democrats Clive Hearmon 232 6.2%
Green Elizabeth Genevieive Sturges 155 4.2%
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 15 (0.4%) - Swing: % to


Shephall

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Steven Hearn 1,423 44.3%
Labour Jim Brown 1,298 40.4%
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Booth 299 9.3%
Green Mike Malocco 128 4.0%
TUSC Trevor Michael Palmer 66 2.1%
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 125 (3.9%) - Swing: % to


St Nicholas

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Bibby 1,601 44.8%
Labour Richard Joseph Henry 1,395 39.0%
Liberal Democrats Graham William Snell 232 6.5%
UKIP Amo Amato 189 5.3%
Green Vicky Lovelace 123 3.4%
TUSC Amber Elizabeth Gentleman 37 1.0%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 206 (5.8%) - Swing: % to


South Oxhey and Eastbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Joan King 1,563 45.1%
Conservative Elizabeth Willetts 1,362 39.3%
UKIP Yessica Gould 243 7.0%
Liberal Democrats Pam Hames 228 6.6%
Green Clare Imogen Dodd 66 1.9%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 201 (5.8%) - Swing: % to


Three Rivers Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Chris Hayward 2,244 47.0%
Liberal Democrats Phil Williams 2,091 43.8%
Labour Bruce Prochnik 202 4.2%
Green Dennis Goffin 144 3.0%
UKIP Andrew Wells 91 1.9%
Turnout: 40.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 153 (3.2%) - Swing: % to


Abbots Langley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sara Bedford 2,136 56.5%
Conservative Andrew O'Brien 950 25.1%
Labour Joanne Victoria Cox 456 12.1%
UKIP David Bernard Bennett 150 4.0%
Green Ian Sturrock 86 2.3%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,186 (31.4%) - Swing: % to


Croxley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Steve Drury 2,251 58.1%
Conservative Jussie Kaur 992 25.6%
Labour Sarah Linhart 338 8.7%
UKIP Hazel Day 177 4.6%
Green Simon David Fourmy 119 3.1%
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,259 (32.5%) - Swing: % to


Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Frances Button 2,419 61.5%
Liberal Democrats Jo Lucey 844 21.5%
Labour Graham Dale 377 9.6%
UKIP Michael Ernest Matthewson 157 4.0%
Green Deesha Chandra 134 3.4%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,575 (40.1%) - Swing: % to


Rickmansworth West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ralph Sangster 1,689 45.3%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Nelmes 1,623 43.5%
Labour James Entwistle 210 5.6%
UKIP Mark Massyn 126 3.4%
Green Tab McLaughlin 82 2.2%
Turnout: 34.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 66 (1.8%) - Swing: % to


Nascot Park

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mark Adrian Watkin 2,564 52.6%
Conservative David Fallon 1,619 33.2%
Labour Edward John Tunnah 452 9.3%
Green Stephanie Ann Grant 148 3.0%
UKIP Ian Frederick James Green 91 1.9%
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 945 (19.4%) - Swing: % to


West Watford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Nigel Bell 2,063 62.6%
Liberal Democrats Paul Andrew Stanhope Arnett 747 22.7%
Conservative Laveen Ladharam 414 12.6%
TUSC Derek Foster 69 2.1%
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 1,316 (40.0%) - Swing: % to


Central Watford and Oxhey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bernard Albert Frederick Henry Giles-Medhurst 1,866 51.6%
Labour Sarah Jane Flynn 782 21.6%
Conservative David Ealey 710 19.6%
Green James Dennis Grant 130 3.6%
UKIP Gavin Stephen Smith 109 3.0%
TUSC Richard Shattock 20 0.6%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,084 (30.0%) - Swing: % to


Meriden Tutor

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Kareen Mary Hastrick 1,575 49.5%
Conservative Linda Topping 940 29.5%
Labour Diana Mary Ivory 557 17.5%
Green Maureen Linda Challis 111 3.5%
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 635 (19.9%) - Swing: % to


Woodside Stanborough

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Tim Williams 1,662 51.5%
Conservative Dennis Wharton 789 24.4%
Labour Andy O'Brien 487 15.1%
UKIP David Penn 166 5.1%
Green Alison Jane Wiesner 92 2.8%
TUSC John McShane 33 1.0%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 873 (27.0%) - Swing: % to


North Watford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Asif Khan 1,690 41.3%
Liberal Democrats Ian Alexander Eric Stotesbury 1,545 37.7%
Conservative Camilla Zaman Khawaja 573 14.0%
Green Holly Fleming 285 7.0%
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 145 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Welwyn Garden City South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Lynn Anne Chesterman 1,403 41.2%
Conservative Nick Pace 1,332 39.2%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Paul Corbey-West 299 8.8%
UKIP Dean James Milliken 246 7.2%
Green Berenice Constance Mary Dowlen 122 3.6%
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 71 (2.1%) - Swing: % to


Haldens

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ann Gibson 1,595 37.4%
Conservative Sara Louise Clare Johnston 1,497 35.1%
Labour Alan Chesterman 1,000 23.4%
UKIP Sanjay Gadhvi 175 4.1%
Turnout: 39.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 98 (2.3%) - Swing: % to


Handside and Peartree

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nigel Alan Quinton 1,996 47.7%
Conservative Drew Robert Richardson 1,178 28.1%
Labour Pauline Jill Weston 727 17.4%
UKIP Tom Holdsworth 182 4.3%
Green Ian Nicholas Challoner Nendick 104 2.5%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 818 (19.5%) - Swing: % to


Hatfield East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Susie Gordon 1,078 39.7%
Labour Maureen Janet Cook 980 36.1%
Liberal Democrats Jean-Paul Bernard Skoczylas 244 9.0%
UKIP Charles Michael Mason 148 5.5%
Green Christianne Nirvanha Sayers 134 4.9%
Independent Melvyn Jones 129 4.8%
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 98 (3.6%) - Swing: % to


Hatfield North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Margaret Anne Eames-Petersen 991 41.3%
Conservative Peter Neville Mason 838 35.0%
Liberal Democrats Jane Quinton 261 10.9%
UKIP Philip James Keen 231 9.6%
Green Lesley Jean Smith 76 3.2%
Turnout: 27.4% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 153 (6.4%) - Swing: % to


Hatfield Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen John Boulton 2,375 68.5%
Liberal Democrats Helen Quenet 591 17.1%
Labour Tara-Mary Lyons 286 8.3%
Green Oliver William Sayers 214 6.2%
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,784 (51.5%) - Swing: % to


Hatfield South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Paul Mark Zukowskyj 1,369 50.6%
Conservative Keith John Pieri 797 29.4%
Labour James Robert Alan Broach 483 17.8%
Green Simon Jonathan Grover 59 2.2%
Turnout: 32.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 572 (21.1%) - Swing: % to


Welwyn

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Harry Smith 2,608 60.9%
Labour James Michael Bartholomeusz 669 15.6%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Andrew Bustin 574 13.4%
UKIP Arthur Frank Stevens 226 5.3%
Green William Nicholas Huggonson Berrington 204 4.8%
Turnout: 38.8% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,939 (45.3%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License