Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Northumberland

Northumberland County (Unitary) Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 67 seats on Northumberland County (Unitary) Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Bellingham

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.1%
Green
23.5%
Labour
9.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Robert Riddle 998 67.1% %
Green Michael James MacGregor 349 23.5% %
Labour Phil Bowyer 140 9.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 649 (43.6%) - Swing: % to


Corbridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.1%
Hodgson
42.1%
Labour
5.8%
Green
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Oliver 893 49.1% %
Independent Maurice Hodgson 765 42.1% %
Labour Keith Gordon Trobe 106 5.8% %
Green John Charles Stuart Oldham 55 3.0% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 128 (7.0%) - Swing: % to


Haydon and Hadrian

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
45.5%
Conservative
30.7%
Heslop
14.3%
Labour
7.0%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alan Sharp 797 45.5% %
Conservative Jan Harding 538 30.7% %
Independent Chris Heslop 251 14.3% %
Labour Stephen Charles Grinter 123 7.0% %
Green Barbara Jane Grundey 44 2.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 259 (14.8%) - Swing: % to


Haltwhistle

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.9%
Labour
33.9%
Liberal Democrats
2.8%
Little
2.5%
Green
1.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Ian Hutchinson 1,027 58.9% %
Labour Annette McGlade 591 33.9% %
Liberal Democrats Stuart Alan Rowlands 49 2.8% %
Independent James Kevin Little 44 2.5% %
Green Laura Anne Blenkinsop 33 1.9% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 436 (25.0%) - Swing: % to


Hexham Central with Acomb

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.9%
Labour
29.8%
Pickering
9.1%
Liberal Democrats
6.7%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Trevor Cessford 747 49.9% %
Labour Penny Grennan 446 29.8% %
Independent Anne Pickering 137 9.1% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Yeomans 100 6.7% %
Green Nigel Bruce Warner 68 4.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 301 (20.1%) - Swing: % to


Hexham East

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.7%
Liberal Democrats
15.2%
Labour
14.4%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cath Homer 941 65.7% %
Liberal Democrats Peter John Arnold 218 15.2% %
Labour Vanessa Caroline Mary Maughan 206 14.4% %
Green Mark Jonathan Shipperlee 68 4.7% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 723 (50.5%) - Swing: % to


Hexham West

Independent gain from Conservative

Kennedy
56.8%
Conservative
30.1%
Labour
8.4%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Derek Kennedy 1,095 56.8% %
Conservative Tom Dodds 580 30.1% %
Labour Chris Wharton 161 8.4% %
Green David Grundey 91 4.7% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 515 (26.7%) - Swing: % to


Humshaugh

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.2%
Green
29.0%
Labour
9.6%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rupert McLure Gibson 909 55.2% %
Green Wesley James Foot 477 29.0% %
Labour Quentin Gordon Campbell 158 9.6% %
Liberal Democrats Tony Selden 103 6.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 432 (26.2%) - Swing: % to


South Tynedale

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.6%
Liberal Democrats
10.5%
Labour
9.8%
Green
8.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin William Horncastle 1,249 71.6% %
Liberal Democrats Avril Lynda Grundy 183 10.5% %
Labour John Alexander Lindsay Hill 171 9.8% %
Green Richard Sutton 141 8.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,066 (61.1%) - Swing: % to


Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Independent hold

Dale
63.0%
Conservative
25.4%
Labour
6.3%
Liberal Democrats
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Patricia Anne Mary Dale 1,312 63.0% %
Conservative Charles William Roland Heslop 528 25.4% %
Labour Bill Haylock 132 6.3% %
Liberal Democrats Philip Ronald Latham 109 5.2% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 784 (37.7%) - Swing: % to


Amble

Labour hold

Labour
51.4%
Conservative
37.3%
Liberal Democrats
11.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Terry Clark 622 51.4% %
Conservative June Elaine Watson 452 37.3% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Cashmore 137 11.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 170 (14.0%) - Swing: % to


Ashington Central

Labour hold

Labour
79.6%
Conservative
20.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Thomas Sinclair Wilson 740 79.6% %
Conservative Niran Pulle-Daley 190 20.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 550 (59.1%) - Swing: % to


Bothal

Labour hold

Labour
56.3%
Liberal Democrats
31.8%
Conservative
11.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Lynne Grimshaw 704 56.3% %
Liberal Democrats Andy McGregor 398 31.8% %
Conservative Joao Bruno Parreira 148 11.8% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 306 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Bedlington Central

Independent gain from Labour

Wallace
60.7%
Labour
23.3%
Conservative
8.6%
Graham
7.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Russ Wallace 927 60.7% %
Labour Alyson Wallace 356 23.3% %
Conservative Ruben Ainesh Pulle-Daley 132 8.6% %
Independent David Graham 113 7.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 571 (37.4%) - Swing: % to


Bedlington East

Independent gain from Labour

Crosby
51.1%
Labour
38.4%
Conservative
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Bill Crosby 544 51.1% %
Labour Val Tyler 409 38.4% %
Conservative Johnny Wearmouth 112 10.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 135 (12.7%) - Swing: % to


Bedlington West

Independent gain from Labour

Robinson
37.4%
Labour
33.1%
Conservative
17.1%
Hogg
12.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Malcolm Robinson 568 37.4% %
Labour Terry Johnstone 503 33.1% %
Conservative Tracy Aynsley 260 17.1% %
Independent Adam Hogg 189 12.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 65 (4.3%) - Swing: % to


Bywell

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
43.3%
Labour
32.0%
Liberal Democrats
20.1%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Karen Rachel Quinn 833 43.3% %
Labour James Bryan 615 32.0% %
Liberal Democrats Tom Appleby 387 20.1% %
Green Martin Davenport 88 4.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 218 (11.3%) - Swing: % to


Choppington

Labour hold

Labour
38.0%
Armstrong
28.1%
Conservative
18.2%
Legge
15.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Dave Ledger 455 38.0% %
Independent Stephen James Armstrong 336 28.1% %
Conservative Jack Alexander Gebhard 218 18.2% %
Independent Sarah Victoria Legge 187 15.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 119 (9.9%) - Swing: % to


College

Labour hold

Labour
78.9%
Conservative
21.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mark Andrew Purvis 784 78.9% %
Conservative Nicola Ann Bawn 210 21.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 574 (57.7%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington East

Labour hold

Labour
51.1%
Conservative
36.8%
UKIP
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ian Carr Fry Swithenbank 424 51.1% %
Conservative Paul Forster Reynolds 305 36.8% %
UKIP Valerie Ellis 100 12.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 119 (14.4%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington Eastfield

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
55.1%
Labour
33.6%
Johnston
5.8%
Liberal Democrats
2.9%
UKIP
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christine Lesley Dunbar 831 55.1% %
Labour Laura Pidcock 506 33.6% %
Independent Susan Mary Bryce Johnston 88 5.8% %
Liberal Democrats Lynda Ann McKenna 43 2.9% %
UKIP Melanie Hirst 40 2.7% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 325 (21.6%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington North

Conservative hold

Conservative
90.0%
Labour
10.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Wayne Daley 1,644 90.0% %
Labour David Luke Murray 182 10.0% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,462 (80.1%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington South East

Labour hold

Labour
43.6%
Conservative
34.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.7%
UKIP
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Allan Hepple 718 43.6% %
Conservative Paul D. Ezhilchelvan 567 34.4% %
Liberal Democrats Tom Brechany 276 16.7% %
UKIP Christopher Halliday 87 5.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 151 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington Village

Conservative gain from Labour (from Independent after defection)

Conservative
61.3%
Labour
24.1%
Liberal Democrats
7.5%
UKIP
4.3%
Graham
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark David Swinburn 974 61.3% %
Labour Moyra Elizabeth Smith 383 24.1% %
Liberal Democrats Barrie Crowther 119 7.5% %
UKIP Tracey Elliott 68 4.3% %
Independent Kathy Graham 44 2.8% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 591 (37.2%) - Swing: % to


Cramlington West

Conservative hold

Conservative
72.2%
Labour
27.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barry Malcolm Flux 1,058 72.2% %
Labour Jean Whisson 408 27.8% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 650 (44.3%) - Swing: % to


Croft

Labour hold

Labour
59.6%
Conservative
19.0%
UKIP
14.1%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Kath Nisbet 514 59.6% %
Conservative Scott Lee 164 19.0% %
UKIP Robert David Erskine 122 14.1% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Thompson Stanger 63 7.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 350 (40.6%) - Swing: % to


Cowpen

Labour hold

Labour
53.8%
UKIP
23.4%
Conservative
17.4%
Liberal Democrats
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Susan Davey 414 53.8% %
UKIP Brian Richard Erskine 180 23.4% %
Conservative Samantha Liddle 134 17.4% %
Liberal Democrats Alisdair Lindsey Gibbs-Barton 42 5.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 234 (30.4%) - Swing: % to


Druridge Bay

Labour hold

Labour
54.9%
Grant
21.2%
Conservative
17.5%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Scott James Dickinson 796 54.9% %
Independent James Alexander Grant 307 21.2% %
Conservative Aidan Paul Ruff 254 17.5% %
Liberal Democrats Mary Clare Bambrough 92 6.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 489 (33.7%) - Swing: % to


Hartley

Labour hold

Labour
41.6%
Conservative
25.5%
Barrell
15.4%
Liberal Democrats
12.1%
UKIP
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Susan Elizabeth Dungworth 706 41.6% %
Conservative Maureen Levy 433 25.5% %
Independent John Michael Barrell 261 15.4% %
Liberal Democrats Anita Cynthia Romer 205 12.1% %
UKIP Keren Patterson 94 5.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 273 (16.1%) - Swing: % to


Haydon

Labour hold

Labour
65.0%
Conservative
16.9%
UKIP
9.8%
Liberal Democrats
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Brian Charles Gallacher 744 65.0% %
Conservative Lance Robson 193 16.9% %
UKIP Kai Bye 112 9.8% %
Liberal Democrats Les Morgan 95 8.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 551 (48.2%) - Swing: % to


Hirst

Labour hold

Labour
79.1%
Conservative
11.6%
UKIP
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ken Parry 613 79.1% %
Conservative Elizabeth Edna Rixon 90 11.6% %
UKIP Juneille Smith 72 9.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 523 (67.5%) - Swing: % to


Holywell

Labour hold

Labour
50.2%
Conservative
39.3%
UKIP
10.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Bernard Pidock 774 50.2% %
Conservative Adam Francis Shanley 606 39.3% %
UKIP Norman Baston 161 10.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 168 (10.9%) - Swing: % to


Isabella

Labour hold

Labour
63.9%
UKIP
16.1%
Conservative
14.9%
Liberal Democrats
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Gordon Webb 515 63.9% %
UKIP John Henry Moore 130 16.1% %
Conservative Stephen Mallam 120 14.9% %
Liberal Democrats Sandra Stanger 41 5.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 385 (47.8%) - Swing: % to


Kitty Brewster

Labour hold

Labour
45.1%
Conservative
29.9%
UKIP
17.7%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Grant Davey 511 45.1% %
Conservative Ian Levy 339 29.9% %
UKIP Peter Watson 201 17.7% %
Liberal Democrats Walter Rickerby 83 7.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 172 (15.2%) - Swing: % to


Lynemouth

Labour hold

Labour
46.4%
Scott
33.2%
Conservative
15.8%
Liberal Democrats
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Liz Dunn 593 46.4% %
Independent Paul Christopher Scott 425 33.2% %
Conservative Thomas Reginald Forrester 202 15.8% %
Liberal Democrats Dawn Adele Bailey 59 4.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 168 (13.1%) - Swing: % to


Longhorsley

Conservative hold

Conservative
84.4%
Labour
8.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Hugh Glen Howard Sanderson 1,402 84.4% %
Labour Anthony Reay 139 8.4% %
Liberal Democrats Charles Jevon 121 7.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,263 (76.0%) - Swing: % to


Morpeth Kirkhill

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
55.2%
Liberal Democrats
34.4%
Labour
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Watson Wearmouth 1,228 55.2% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tebbutt 765 34.4% %
Labour Adrian Martin James Slassor 233 10.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 463 (20.8%) - Swing: % to


Morpeth North

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.3%
Liberal Democrats
25.6%
Green
14.8%
Labour
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Lee Bawn 1,061 49.3% %
Liberal Democrats Joan Carol Tebbutt 550 25.6% %
Green Nic Best 318 14.8% %
Labour Mark David Owen 221 10.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 511 (23.8%) - Swing: % to


Morpeth Stobhill

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
49.6%
Liberal Democrats
23.3%
Lindley
14.6%
Labour
12.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Ace Beynon 969 49.6% %
Liberal Democrats Alison Byard 456 23.3% %
Independent Ian Lindley 285 14.6% %
Labour Brenda May Stanton 244 12.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 513 (26.3%) - Swing: % to


Newbiggin Central and East

Labour hold

Labour
70.9%
Conservative
29.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Liz Simpson 776 70.9% %
Conservative Dorothy Anne Wonnacott 318 29.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 458 (41.9%) - Swing: % to


Newsham

Labour hold

Labour
50.7%
UKIP
28.7%
Conservative
20.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Deirdre Campbell 537 50.7% %
UKIP Barry William Elliott 304 28.7% %
Conservative Anne Charlotte Waggitt 219 20.7% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 233 (22.0%) - Swing: % to


Pegswood

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
37.8%
Labour
34.1%
Liberal Democrats
28.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David James Towns 579 37.8% %
Labour Sam Sambrook 522 34.1% %
Liberal Democrats David George Woodard 431 28.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 57 (3.7%) - Swing: % to


Plessey

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
45.9%
Labour
28.8%
Conservative
13.0%
UKIP
12.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jeff Reid 603 45.9% %
Labour Linda Neslund 379 28.8% %
Conservative John Durnan 171 13.0% %
UKIP Rev Cornell 162 12.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 224 (17.0%) - Swing: % to


Ponteland East and Stannington

Conservative hold

Conservative
77.8%
Labour
8.7%
Liberal Democrats
7.5%
Green
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Eileen Armstrong 1,200 77.8% %
Labour Tony Reid 134 8.7% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Matthew 116 7.5% %
Green Paul Anthony Lawrence 92 6.0% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,066 (69.1%) - Swing: % to


Ponteland North

Conservative hold

Conservative
87.7%
Labour
8.7%
Liberal Democrats
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Robert Dodd 1,380 87.7% %
Labour Simon Neale Railton 137 8.7% %
Liberal Democrats Philip Neil Pennington 56 3.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 1,243 (79.0%) - Swing: % to


Ponteland South with Heddon

Conservative hold

Conservative
78.0%
Labour
13.0%
Liberal Democrats
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Alan Jackson 1,195 78.0% %
Labour Andy Avery 199 13.0% %
Liberal Democrats Tom Hancock 138 9.0% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 996 (65.0%) - Swing: % to


Ponteland West

Conservative hold

Conservative
85.6%
Labour
14.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Veronica Jones 1,175 85.6% %
Labour John Hampton 197 14.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 978 (71.3%) - Swing: % to


Prudhoe North

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
44.3%
Labour
39.3%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%
UKIP
6.0%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kenneth George Stow 653 44.3% %
Labour Eileen Burt 579 39.3% %
Liberal Democrats Rosie Anderson 93 6.3% %
UKIP Stuart Miles 88 6.0% %
Green Pamela Jane Woolner 62 4.2% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 74 (5.0%) - Swing: % to


Prudhoe South

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
39.0%
Eden
37.3%
Labour
17.6%
UKIP
3.7%
Liberal Democrats
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gordon Stewart 564 39.0% %
Independent Sarah Jane Eden 539 37.3% %
Labour Glenn William Simpson 254 17.6% %
UKIP Graham Edward Young 54 3.7% %
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles Theobald 35 2.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 25 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Seaton with Newbiggin West

Labour hold

Labour
72.7%
Conservative
27.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour James Aidan Lang 756 72.7% %
Conservative Betty Margaret Bawn 284 27.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 472 (45.4%) - Swing: % to


Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Labour hold

Labour
49.4%
Conservative
42.3%
UKIP
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Margaret Evelyn Richards 710 49.4% %
Conservative Simon Troy Hartland 608 42.3% %
UKIP Robert James Forsyth 118 8.2% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 102 (7.1%) - Swing: % to


Sleekburn

Labour hold

Labour
36.7%
Conservative
25.2%
Burn
21.5%
UKIP
16.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jeff Gobin 380 36.7% %
Conservative Thomas James Peacock 261 25.2% %
Independent Kath Burn 223 21.5% %
UKIP Steve Aynsley 171 16.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 119 (11.5%) - Swing: % to


Stakeford

Labour hold

Labour
64.4%
Conservative
35.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Julie Denise Foster 814 64.4% %
Conservative Charlotte Elizabeth Blundred 450 35.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 364 (28.8%) - Swing: % to


South Blyth

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
28.9%
Conservative
28.9%
Labour
24.7%
UKIP
17.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Lesley Jennifer Rickerby 356* 28.9% %
Conservative Daniel Carr 356 28.9% %
Labour Olga Potts 305 24.7% %
UKIP Peter Potts 216 17.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 0 (0.0%) - Swing: % to


Wensleydale

Labour hold

Labour
54.6%
Liberal Democrats
17.3%
Conservative
16.8%
UKIP
11.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Eileen Cartie 641 54.6% %
Liberal Democrats Penny Reid 203 17.3% %
Conservative Gary Hopewell 197 16.8% %
UKIP Anna Moore 133 11.3% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 438 (37.3%) - Swing: % to


Amble West with Warkworth

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.3%
Burke
23.9%
Liberal Democrats
16.8%
Labour
11.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeff Watson 743 47.3% %
Independent Dorothy Ann Burke 376 23.9% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Alexander James Findlay 264 16.8% %
Labour Nicola Morrison 187 11.9% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 367 (23.4%) - Swing: % to


Alnwick (2 seats)

Conservative hold and Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
50.5%
Liberal Democrats
25.1%
Labour
18.0%
UKIP
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gordon Castle 1,929 50.5% %
Conservative Robbie Moore 1,295
Liberal Democrats Lydia Heather Cairns 959 25.1% %
Labour James Matthewson 688 18.0% %
Labour Bill Grisdale 594
Liberal Democrats Andrew Eoin Duff 457
UKIP Michael John Weatheritt 241 6.3% %
UKIP Margaret Weatheritt 187
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 336 (8.8%) - Swing: % to


Bamburgh

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.5%
Labour
21.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Guy Renner-Thompson 1,294 71.5% %
Labour David Graham Paul 387 21.4% %
Liberal Democrats Celyn Jean Emlyn Ashworth 130 7.2% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 907 (50.1%) - Swing: % to


Berwick East

Independent gain from Liberal Democrats

Hill
33.2%
Conservative
28.2%
Liberal Democrats
16.6%
Hodgson
13.2%
Green
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Georgina Emma Rowley Hill 363 33.2% %
Conservative Hayley Jayne Nichols 309 28.2% %
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anne McKinnon 182 16.6% %
Independent Paul Joseph Hodgson 144 13.2% %
Green Thomas Leslie Stewart 97 8.9% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 54 (4.9%) - Swing: % to


Berwick North

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
28.7%
Herbert
28.4%
Liberal Democrats
17.8%
Forbes
10.9%
Douglas
10.4%
Labour
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Catherine Morag Seymour 424 28.7% %
Independent Jim Herbert 420 28.4% %
Liberal Democrats Gavin William Jones 264 17.8% %
Independent Shirley Anne Forbes 161 10.9% %
Independent Brian Alexander Douglas 154 10.4% %
Labour Mick McCarthy 56 3.8% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 4 (0.3%) - Swing: % to


Berwick West

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
48.0%
Liberal Democrats
44.6%
Labour
7.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gregah Alan Roughead 528 48.0% %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Isabel Hunter 491 44.6% %
Labour Patricia Williams 82 7.4% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 37 (3.4%) - Swing: % to


Longhoughton

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
52.8%
Liberal Democrats
40.7%
Labour
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Wendy Pattison 882 52.8% %
Liberal Democrats Kate Lydia Cairns 679 40.7% %
Labour Thelma Morse 108 6.5% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 203 (12.2%) - Swing: % to


Norham and Islandshires

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
50.2%
Liberal Democrats
42.2%
Labour
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roderick Malcolm Gordon Lawrie 867 50.2% %
Liberal Democrats Dougie Watkin 729 42.2% %
Labour Brian Parkin 132 7.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 138 (8.0%) - Swing: % to


Rothbury

Independent gain from Liberal Democrats (confirming defection)

Bridgett
65.5%
Conservative
23.8%
Green
7.1%
Labour
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Steven Christopher Bridgett 1,471 65.5% %
Conservative Gavin William Thomas Egdell 534 23.8% %
Green David McKechnie 160 7.1% %
Labour Sandra Dickinson 81 3.6% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 937 (41.7%) - Swing: % to


Shilbottle

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.2%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
Labour
14.4%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Trevor Norman Thorne 1,161 65.2% %
Liberal Democrats Liz Whitelam 291 16.3% %
Labour Stewart Selkirk 256 14.4% %
UKIP John Anderson Curry 73 4.1% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 870 (48.8%) - Swing: % to


Wooler

Conservative hold

Conservative
72.9%
Liberal Democrats
10.4%
Green
9.5%
Labour
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anthony Harkness Murray 1,272 72.9% %
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Cott 181 10.4% %
Green James John Jobson 165 9.5% %
Labour David John Charles Bull 126 7.2% %
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,091 (62.6%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License