Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Oxfordshire

Oxfordshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 63 seats on Oxfordshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Abingdon East

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.0%
Conservative
34.4%
Labour
7.0%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alison Rosemary Rooke 1,699 53.0% %
Conservative David James Pope 1,102 34.4% %
Labour Louis Francis McEvoy 224 7.0% %
Green Paul Timothy Norton 178 5.6% %
Turnout: 42.5% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 597 (18.6%) - Swing: % to


Abingdon North

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
50.6%
Conservative
37.2%
Labour
7.3%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Emily Jane Smith 2,029 50.6% %
Conservative Sandy Lovatt 1,494 37.2% %
Labour Jon Bounds 291 7.3% %
Green Cheryl Karen Briggs 198 4.9% %
Turnout: 45.2% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 535 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Abingdon South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
46.3%
Conservative
38.8%
Labour
9.5%
Green
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Neil MacGregor Fawcett 1,559 46.3% %
Conservative Mike Badcock 1,308 38.8% %
Labour George Douglas Ryall 319 9.5% %
Green Jim Broadbent 184 5.5% %
Turnout: 40.3% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 251 (7.4%) - Swing: % to


Banbury Calthorpe

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
52.5%
Labour Co-operative
33.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.6%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Eddie Reeves 1,294 52.5% %
Labour Co-operative Joe Walsh 825 33.5% %
Liberal Democrats Brent Jackson 213 8.6% %
Green Bernard Geoffrey Dod 134 5.4% %
Turnout: 40.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 469 (19.0%) - Swing: % to


Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Labour hold

Labour
48.2%
Conservative
35.9%
Liberal Democrats
6.5%
UKIP
5.0%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Hannah Louise Banfield 1,098 48.2% %
Conservative Paul Austin Sargent 819 35.9% %
Liberal Democrats Dave Wiles 148 6.5% %
UKIP Jason Williams 113 5.0% %
Green Jack Arthur Barton 101 4.4% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 279 (12.2%) - Swing: % to


Banbury Hardwick

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
43.2%
Labour Co-operative
41.1%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%
UKIP
5.7%
Green
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Ilott 1,131 43.2% %
Labour Co-operative Surinder Dhesi 1,076 41.1% %
Liberal Democrats Alistair Charles Craig 165 6.3% %
UKIP Sara Louise Corr 148 5.7% %
Green Andy Aris 97 3.7% %
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 55 (2.1%) - Swing: % to


Banbury Ruscote

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
58.3%
Conservative
28.0%
UKIP
6.1%
Liberal Democrats
4.2%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Mark David Cherry 1,194 58.3% %
Conservative David Frederick Beverly 574 28.0% %
UKIP Linda Michelle Wren 125 6.1% %
Liberal Democrats Bette Melling 86 4.2% %
Green Christopher John Manley 68 3.3% %
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 620 (30.3%) - Swing: % to


Barton, Sandhills and Risinghurst

Labour hold

Labour
48.6%
Conservative
19.3%
Liberal Democrats
12.8%
Artwell
11.4%
Green
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Glynis Mary Phillips 1,087 48.6% %
Conservative Cath Convery 432 19.3% %
Liberal Democrats Steve Wheeler 287 12.8% %
Independent Chaka Artwell 254 11.4% %
Green Symon James Hill 175 7.8% %
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 655 (29.3%) - Swing: % to


Benson and Cholsey

Independent hold

Gray
49.7%
Conservative
32.5%
Labour
9.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mark Stuart Gray 1,645 49.7% %
Conservative Caroline Anne Newton 1,077 32.5% %
Labour Jim Merritt 313 9.5% %
Liberal Democrats Adrian Lee Cull 277 8.4% %
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 568 (17.1%) - Swing: % to


Berinsfield and Garsington

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.7%
Green
18.8%
Liberal Democrats
14.5%
Labour Co-operative
12.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Elizabeth Lorraine Lindsay-Gale 1,579 54.7% %
Green Robin Francis Bennett 543 18.8% %
Liberal Democrats Simon Geoffrey Davenport Thompson 418 14.5% %
Labour Co-operative Evelyne Godfrey 348 12.0% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,036 (35.9%) - Swing: % to


Bicester North

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.3%
Labour
22.7%
Liberal Democrats
15.2%
UKIP
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lawrie Stratford 1,302 55.3% %
Labour Margaret Elizabeth Lyon 535 22.7% %
Liberal Democrats Daniel Morgan Murphy 358 15.2% %
UKIP Bob Massingham 161 6.8% %
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 767 (32.6%) - Swing: % to


Bicester Town

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.1%
Labour
24.6%
Green
7.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Frederick Waine 1,454 61.1% %
Labour Sarah Elizabeth Haydon 585 24.6% %
Green Robert Joseph Nixon 176 7.4% %
Liberal Democrats Conor McKenzie 166 7.0% %
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 869 (36.5%) - Swing: % to


Bicester West

Independent hold

Sibley
62.8%
Conservative
18.2%
Labour
10.9%
Liberal Democrats
3.0%
UKIP
2.7%
Green
2.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Les Sibley 1,559 62.8% %
Conservative Debbie Pickford 452 18.2% %
Labour Chris Howells 270 10.9% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Tatton 74 3.0% %
UKIP Toni Renee Harris 68 2.7% %
Green Liz Taylor 58 2.3% %
Turnout: 37.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,107 (44.6%) - Swing: % to


Bloxham and Easington

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.8%
Labour
20.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.3%
Green
6.1%
UKIP
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kieron Paul Mallon 1,744 60.8% %
Labour Susan Christie 587 20.5% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Davis 239 8.3% %
Green Non Wyn Kinchin-Smith 174 6.1% %
UKIP Brian Crockett 126 4.4% %
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,157 (40.3%) - Swing: % to


Burford and Carterton North

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.8%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
Labour Co-operative
10.6%
Green
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nicholas Anthony Field-Johnson 1,375 66.8% %
Liberal Democrats Edward Mortimer 335 16.3% %
Labour Co-operative Dave Wesson 219 10.6% %
Green Rosanna Pearson 128 6.2% %
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,040 (50.6%) - Swing: % to


Carterton South and West

Conservative hold

Conservative
69.5%
Labour
11.9%
Liberal Democrats
9.0%
Green
5.7%
UKIP
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Pete Handley 1,691 69.5% %
Labour Moira Christine Swann 290 11.9% %
Liberal Democrats Ivan Aguado Melet 218 9.0% %
Green Anthony Edward Barrett 139 5.7% %
UKIP David Jack Holms McLeod 95 3.9% %
Turnout: 28.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,401 (57.6%) - Swing: % to


Chalgrove and Watlington

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.0%
Liberal Democrats
35.1%
Labour
6.5%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Harrod 1,884 54.0% %
Liberal Democrats Sue Cooper 1,224 35.1% %
Labour P'nina Lesley Drye 225 6.5% %
Green Robert James Henry Paynter 153 4.4% %
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 660 (18.9%) - Swing: % to


Charlbury and Wychwood

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
52.3%
Conservative
39.2%
Labour
5.2%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Liz Leffman 2,105 52.3% %
Conservative Rodney Scott Rose 1,579 39.2% %
Labour Sian Priscilla Florence O'Neill 210 5.2% %
Green Celia Jocelyn Kerslake 132 3.3% %
Turnout: 49.8% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 526 (13.1%) - Swing: % to


Chipping Norton

Conservative hold

Conservative
45.2%
Labour Co-operative
34.1%
Liberal Democrats
16.2%
Green
2.7%
UKIP
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Hilary Rose Biles 1,635 45.2% %
Labour Co-operative Geoff Saul 1,231 34.1% %
Liberal Democrats Andy Graham 584 16.2% %
Green Claire Elliane Lasko 98 2.7% %
UKIP Jim Stanley 66 1.8% %
Turnout: 44.2% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 404 (11.2%) - Swing: % to


Churchill and Lye Valley

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
61.6%
Conservative
17.1%
Green
12.1%
Liberal Democrats
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Liz Brighouse 1,339 61.6% %
Conservative Johnson Mackline Kyeswa 373 17.1% %
Green Steven Mark Dawe 264 12.1% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Coggins 199 9.1% %
Turnout: 26.6% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 966 (44.4%) - Swing: % to


Cowley

Labour hold

Labour
45.6%
Green
24.0%
Harley
11.4%
Conservative
11.2%
Liberal Democrats
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Leo Sanders 1,363 45.6% %
Green Hazel Frances Dawe 717 24.0% %
Independent Judith Anne Harley 340 11.4% %
Conservative Derron Jarell 335 11.2% %
Liberal Democrats Harry Samuels 234 7.8% %
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 646 (21.6%) - Swing: % to


Deddington

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.3%
Labour
13.8%
Liberal Democrats
12.2%
Green
11.7%
UKIP
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Arash Ali Fatemian 2,154 58.3% %
Labour Annette Murphy 509 13.8% %
Liberal Democrats Ian Richard Thomas 451 12.2% %
Green Aaron James Bliss 434 11.7% %
UKIP Alan Paul Harris 146 4.0% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,645 (44.5%) - Swing: % to


Didcot East and Hagbourne

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.8%
Labour
28.1%
Liberal Democrats
24.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Richard Clarke 1,164 47.8% %
Labour Denise MacDonald 685 28.1% %
Liberal Democrats Les Hopper 588 24.1% %
Turnout: 32.1% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 479 (19.7%) - Swing: % to


Didcot Ladygrove

Independent hold

Harris
46.1%
Conservative
23.7%
Liberal Democrats
21.1%
Labour
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Neville Frank Harris 965 46.1% %
Conservative Bill Service 495 23.7% %
Liberal Democrats Hayleigh Marie Gascoigne 441 21.1% %
Labour Pam Siggers 191 9.1% %
Turnout: 37.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 470 (22.5%) - Swing: % to


Didcot West

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
42.4%
Labour
36.6%
Liberal Democrats
16.2%
Green
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Roy Thompson 1,215 42.4% %
Labour Nick Hards 1,048 36.6% %
Liberal Democrats Veronika Maria Williams 465 16.2% %
Green Tim Eden 137 4.8% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 167 (5.8%) - Swing: % to


Eynsham

Conservative hold

Conservative
44.3%
Liberal Democrats
41.9%
Labour
9.0%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Charles Christopher Bruce Mathew 1,716 44.3% %
Liberal Democrats Timothy Martin Bearder 1,621 41.9% %
Labour Elsa Louise Dawson 347 9.0% %
Green Nicholas Goodwin 188 4.9% %
Turnout: 47.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 95 (2.5%) - Swing: % to


Faringdon

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.8%
Liberal Democrats
38.9%
Labour
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Judy Heathcoat 1,374 51.8% %
Liberal Democrats David Andrew Grant 1,033 38.9% %
Labour Stephen Smith 247 9.3% %
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 341 (12.8%) - Swing: % to


Goring

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.1%
Liberal Democrats
18.2%
Labour
11.9%
Green
11.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Bulmer 1,918 58.1% %
Liberal Democrats Laura Rose Coyle 601 18.2% %
Labour Dave Bowen 393 11.9% %
Green Jim Dowling 389 11.8% %
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,317 (39.9%) - Swing: % to


Grove and Wantage (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
43.4%
Conservative
35.3%
Labour
13.4%
Green
7.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jenny Hannaby 2,403 43.4% %
Liberal Democrats ZoƩ Anne Patrick 2,153
Conservative Steve Trinder 1,958 35.3% %
Conservative Ben Mabbett 1,738
Labour Jean Elizabeth Nunn-Price 745 13.4% %
Green Kevin Alan Harris 436 7.9% %
Labour George Etherington 127
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 195 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Hanborough and Minster Lovell

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.7%
Labour
23.1%
Liberal Democrats
20.7%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Liam Martin Simon Walker 1,814 51.7% %
Labour Merilyn Elizabeth Davies 812 23.1% %
Liberal Democrats Andy Crick 727 20.7% %
Green Andy Wright 159 4.5% %
Turnout: 42.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,002 (28.5%) - Swing: % to


Headington and Quarry

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
54.7%
Labour
30.4%
Conservative
10.6%
Green
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Roz Smith 2,014 54.7% %
Labour Bill Asquith 1,122 30.4% %
Conservative Duncan Valentine Hatfield 392 10.6% %
Green Miranda Shaw 157 4.3% %
Turnout: 45.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 892 (24.2%) - Swing: % to


Hendreds and Harwell

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.6%
Liberal Democrats
18.4%
Labour
17.4%
Green
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Fox-Davies 1,683 54.6% %
Liberal Democrats Jim Loder 568 18.4% %
Labour Stephen Edwin Dominic Webb 537 17.4% %
Green Nicholas Simon Freestone 296 9.6% %
Turnout: 38.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,115 (36.2%) - Swing: % to


Henley-on-Thames

Henley Residents gain from Conservative

Henley Residents
47.8%
Conservative
37.2%
Liberal Democrats
6.8%
Labour
4.5%
Green
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Henley Residents Stefan John Gawrysiak 1,747 47.8% %
Conservative David Roger Nimmo Smith 1,362 37.2% %
Liberal Democrats David John Thomas 250 6.8% %
Labour Jackie Walker 166 4.5% %
Green Elisabeth Marjorie Geake 133 3.6% %
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 385 (10.5%) - Swing: % to


Iffley Fields and St Mary's

Labour gain from Green

Labour
46.9%
Green
40.7%
Liberal Democrats
6.8%
Conservative
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Helen Theresa Evans 1,525 46.9% %
Green Arthur David Williams 1,326 40.7% %
Liberal Democrats Andy McKay 222 6.8% %
Conservative Simon James Bazley 181 5.6% %
Turnout: 47.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 199 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Isis

Labour hold

Labour
55.6%
Liberal Democrats
17.9%
Conservative
14.6%
Green
12.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sobia Afridi 1,559 55.6% %
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Harding 501 17.9% %
Conservative Alex Curtis 409 14.6% %
Green Doug Kohler 336 12.0% %
Turnout: 40.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,058 (37.7%) - Swing: % to


Jericho and Osney

Labour hold

Labour
58.7%
Liberal Democrats
16.0%
Green
14.7%
Conservative
9.5%
UKIP
1.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Susanna Pressel 1,667 58.7% %
Liberal Democrats Jonathan David Adcock 455 16.0% %
Green Lois Knight Muddiman 418 14.7% %
Conservative Jason John Richard Fiddaman 269 9.5% %
UKIP David Hearn 32 1.1% %
Turnout: 40.5% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 1,212 (42.7%) - Swing: % to


Kennington and Radley

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
51.9%
Conservative
36.2%
Labour Co-operative
6.3%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Bob Johnston 1,818 51.9% %
Conservative Eric Batts 1,270 36.2% %
Labour Co-operative Martin Abraham Stott 220 6.3% %
Green Christopher Roy Henderson 196 5.6% %
Turnout: 42.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 548 (15.6%) - Swing: % to


Kidlington South

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.5%
Liberal Democrats
18.9%
Labour
18.4%
Green
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Maurice Billington 1,672 56.5% %
Liberal Democrats Samuel John Hubbard 560 18.9% %
Labour Cath Arakelian 544 18.4% %
Green Fiona Valerie Mawson 182 6.2% %
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,112 (37.6%) - Swing: % to


Kingston and Cumnor

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.4%
Liberal Democrats
24.0%
Labour
11.0%
Green
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anda Maruta Fitzgerald-O'Connor 2,064 57.4% %
Liberal Democrats Jerry Avery 864 24.0% %
Labour Bella Bond 397 11.0% %
Green Gerard Matthew Cullum Lewis 272 7.6% %
Turnout: 40.8% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,200 (33.4%) - Swing: % to


Kirtlington and Kidlington North

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.6%
Liberal Democrats
37.7%
Labour
10.7%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carmen Griffiths 1,817 47.6% %
Liberal Democrats Dawn Susan Glatz 1,440 37.7% %
Labour Nick Walker 410 10.7% %
Green Ian Michael Middleton 152 4.0% %
Turnout: 45.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 377 (9.9%) - Swing: % to


Leys

Labour hold

Labour
72.4%
Conservative
16.2%
Liberal Democrats
5.8%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Deborah McIlveen 1,227 72.4% %
Conservative Linkson Andrae Sherman Jack 275 16.2% %
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Anne Beatrice Morlin 98 5.8% %
Green Elizabeth Ellen McHale 95 5.6% %
Turnout: 19.9% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 952 (56.2%) - Swing: % to


Marston and Northway

Labour hold

Labour
48.5%
Conservative
24.5%
Liberal Democrats
16.7%
Green
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mark Robert Lygo 1,374 48.5% %
Conservative Mark Bhagwandin 695 24.5% %
Liberal Democrats Maria Bourbon 473 16.7% %
Green Alistair David Pryce Morris 293 10.3% %
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 679 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


North Hinksey

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
52.8%
Conservative
31.6%
Labour
9.6%
Green
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Judy Roberts 1,767 52.8% %
Conservative Dina Black 1,058 31.6% %
Labour Richard George Llewellyn Kendall 321 9.6% %
Green Anne-Marie Heslop 198 5.9% %
Turnout: 44.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 709 (21.2%) - Swing: % to


Otmoor

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.1%
Labour
17.1%
Liberal Democrats
13.3%
Green
8.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dan Sames 1,693 61.1% %
Labour Michael Nixon 473 17.1% %
Liberal Democrats Liz Barker 369 13.3% %
Green Roger David Nixon 235 8.5% %
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,220 (44.0%) - Swing: % to


Ploughley

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.5%
Fulljames
23.1%
Labour
8.9%
Liberal Democrats
8.3%
Green
4.9%
UKIP
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Corkin 1,395 50.5% %
Independent Catherine Ann Fulljames 637 23.1% %
Labour Steven John Uttley 245 8.9% %
Liberal Democrats Dillie Keane 228 8.3% %
Green Jenny Tamblyn 135 4.9% %
UKIP Dickie Bird 122 4.4% %
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 758 (27.4%) - Swing: % to


Rose Hill and Littlemore

Labour hold

Labour
60.6%
Conservative
19.9%
Liberal Democrats
11.1%
Green
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Gill Sanders 1,410 60.6% %
Conservative Daniel Stafford 462 19.9% %
Liberal Democrats David William Bowkett 259 11.1% %
Green Abdul Hakeem Rafiq 196 8.4% %
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 948 (40.7%) - Swing: % to


Shrivenham

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.6%
Labour Co-operative
15.2%
Liberal Democrats
13.4%
Green
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Yvonne Jean Constance 1,874 64.6% %
Labour Co-operative Sarah Caroline Church 441 15.2% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Crawford 390 13.4% %
Green Joanna Louise Shipley 196 6.8% %
Turnout: 37.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,433 (49.4%) - Swing: % to


Sonning Common

Conservative hold

Conservative
70.6%
Liberal Democrats
16.2%
Labour Co-operative
13.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Christopher Bartholomew 1,930 70.6% %
Liberal Democrats Lucio Fumi 442 16.2% %
Labour Co-operative Veronica Treacher 363 13.3% %
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,488 (54.4%) - Swing: % to


St Clement's and Cowley Marsh

Labour hold

Labour
50.4%
Green
31.3%
Liberal Democrats
10.6%
Conservative
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jamila Begum Azad 1,170 50.4% %
Green Nuala Ann Young 726 31.3% %
Liberal Democrats Graham Roderick Jones 247 10.6% %
Conservative Timothy Douglas Patmore 177 7.6% %
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 444 (19.1%) - Swing: % to


St Margaret's

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
41.3%
Labour
38.4%
Conservative
15.3%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Orrell Howson 1,460 41.3% %
Labour James Fry 1,355 38.4% %
Conservative Penelope Anne Lenon 541 15.3% %
Green Al Wilson 176 5.0% %
Turnout: 49.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 105 (3.0%) - Swing: % to


Sutton Courtenay and Marcham

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
45.0%
Conservative
43.8%
Labour
8.0%
Green
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Richard John Webber 1,345 45.0% %
Conservative Stuart Philip Davenport 1,311 43.8% %
Labour Coral Ann Avril Plumb 239 8.0% %
Green Craig Simmons 96 3.2% %
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 34 (1.1%) - Swing: % to


Thame and Chinnor (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
51.8%
Liberal Democrats
28.2%
Labour
13.1%
Green
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Carter 2,959 51.8% %
Conservative Jeannette Ann Matelot Green 2,781
Liberal Democrats Kate Michelle Gregory 1,609 28.2% %
Liberal Democrats Gaby Oatway 1,461
Labour David Matthew Bailey 750 13.1% %
Labour Simon Stone 597
Green Louisa Mary Wilkinson 391 6.8% %
Green Ali Gordon-Creed 328
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,172 (20.5%) - Swing: % to


University Parks

Labour gain from Green

Labour
42.1%
Liberal Democrats
24.4%
Green
21.4%
Conservative
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Emma Christina Turnbull 691 42.1% %
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Greta Olivia Chamberlain 400 24.4% %
Green Benjamin Raphael Carter 352 21.4% %
Conservative Gary William Dixon 199 12.1% %
Turnout: 32.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 291 (17.7%) - Swing: % to


Wallingford

Independent hold

Atkins
39.4%
Conservative
24.1%
Liberal Democrats
13.1%
Labour
12.5%
Green
11.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Lynda Susan Atkins 1,143 39.4% %
Conservative Leo Docherty 699 24.1% %
Liberal Democrats David Rouane 379 13.1% %
Labour George WIlliam Kneeshaw 363 12.5% %
Green Sue ap Roberts 318 11.0% %
Turnout: 37.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 444 (15.3%) - Swing: % to


Wheatley

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
45.2%
Conservative
42.9%
Labour
11.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Kirsten Renee Johnson 1,372 45.2% %
Conservative John Patrick Walsh 1,304 42.9% %
Labour John Gerard Mercer 361 11.9% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 68 (2.2%) - Swing: % to


Witney North and East

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.0%
Labour
25.8%
Liberal Democrats
13.6%
Green
7.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Suzanne Elizabeth Bartington 1,756 53.0% %
Labour Trevor Ian License 854 25.8% %
Liberal Democrats Gillian Elizabeth Workman 451 13.6% %
Green Stuart Sutherland MacDonald 254 7.7% %
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 902 (27.2%) - Swing: % to


Witney South and Central

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
45.6%
Conservative
41.4%
Liberal Democrats
8.6%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Laura Margaret Price 1,361 45.6% %
Conservative Alan Keith Beames 1,235 41.4% %
Liberal Democrats Jake Ryan Acock 257 8.6% %
Green Andy King 133 4.5% %
Turnout: 35.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 126 (4.2%) - Swing: % to


Witney West and Bampton

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.7%
Liberal Democrats
17.8%
Labour
13.4%
Green
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ted Fenton 1,820 62.7% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Blount 517 17.8% %
Labour Calvert Charles Stuart McGibbon 390 13.4% %
Green Alma Ann Tumilowicz 174 6.0% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,303 (44.9%) - Swing: % to


Wolvercote and Summertown

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.2%
Conservative
22.4%
Labour
15.3%
Green
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Christopher Paul Buckley 1,909 53.2% %
Conservative Kenneth Gerald Bickers 804 22.4% %
Labour Lucas Bertholdi-Sadd 550 15.3% %
Green Sarah Janet Edwards 323 9.0% %
Turnout: 47.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,105 (30.8%) - Swing: % to


Woodstock

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.7%
Liberal Democrats
38.0%
Labour
9.1%
Green
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Donald Hudspeth 1,694 47.7% %
Liberal Democrats Julian Craig Cooper 1,348 38.0% %
Labour Dave Baldwin 324 9.1% %
Green David James Chanter 182 5.1% %
Turnout: 44.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 346 (9.8%) - Swing: % to


Wroxton and Hook Norton

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.3%
Labour
15.0%
Liberal Democrats
13.2%
Green
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative George Anthony Reynolds 2,477 65.3% %
Labour Anne Felicia Cullen 569 15.0% %
Liberal Democrats Julian Woodward 500 13.2% %
Green Shaun Edward Greenslade-Hibbert 249 6.6% %
Turnout: 45.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,908 (50.3%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License