Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Staffordshire

Staffordshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 62 seats on Staffordshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Brereton and Ravenhill

Labour hold

Labour
36.1%
Conservative
32.2%
Liberal Democrats
23.7%
UKIP
7.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Alan Dudson 941 36.1% %
Conservative Olivia Lyons 838 32.2% %
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Fisher 618 23.7% %
UKIP Ann Bernard 207 7.9% %
Turnout: 27.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 103 (4.0%) - Swing: % to


Cannock Town Centre

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
55.0%
Labour Co-operative
31.9%
UKIP
8.4%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Anthony Snape 1,989 55.0% %
Labour Co-operative Trudie Anne McGuinness 1,154 31.9% %
UKIP Kevin John Whittaker 305 8.4% %
Green Marie Theresa Smith 168 4.6% %
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 835 (23.1%) - Swing: % to


Cannock Villages

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
49.2%
Labour Co-operative
35.4%
UKIP
11.5%
Green
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Johnny McMahon 1,420 49.2% %
Labour Co-operative Diane Todd 1,023 35.4% %
UKIP John Bernard 333 11.5% %
Green Mary Helen Ainsworth 110 3.8% %
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 397 (13.8%) - Swing: % to


Chadsmoor

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
50.7%
Conservative
30.4%
UKIP
14.3%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Derek Davis 1,449 50.7% %
Conservative Jim Bowater 870 30.4% %
UKIP Dave Morris 408 14.3% %
Green Jo Elson 132 4.6% %
Turnout: 26.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 579 (20.3%) - Swing: % to


Etchinghill and Heath

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.1%
Labour
24.2%
Liberal Democrats
8.9%
UKIP
7.3%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Sutherland 1,590 57.1% %
Labour Carl Bennett 674 24.2% %
Liberal Democrats Ray Jones 249 8.9% %
UKIP Robert Aaron Branson 202 7.3% %
Green Michael Paul Lees 70 2.5% %
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 916 (32.9%) - Swing: % to


Hednesford and Rawnsley (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
36.0%
Labour Co-operative
27.7%
Green
25.1%
UKIP
7.7%
Chase Independent
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Burnett 2,597 36.0% %
Conservative Phil Hewitt 2,305
Labour Co-operative George Adamson 1,998 27.7% %
Green Paul Edward Woodhead 1,807 25.1% %
Labour Co-operative Christine Mitchell 1,683
Green Stuart Karl Crabtree 1,482
UKIP Dave Percox 555 7.7% %
UKIP Paul Gregory Allen 530
Chase Independent Ann Turville 251 3.5% %
Chase Independent Ron Turville 168
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 307 (4.3%) - Swing: % to


Burton Tower

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.0%
Labour
27.7%
Liberal Democrats
5.8%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Conor Wileman 2,261 62.0% %
Labour Philippa Ann Saddington 1,010 27.7% %
Liberal Democrats Robert Frank Coates 213 5.8% %
Green Carol Ann Sharratt 162 4.4% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,251 (34.3%) - Swing: % to


Burton Town

Labour hold

Labour
42.6%
Conservative
34.9%
Liberal Democrats
11.7%
UKIP
8.1%
Green
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ron Clarke 1,351 42.6% %
Conservative Hamid Asghar 1,106 34.9% %
Liberal Democrats Helen Marie Hall 372 11.7% %
UKIP Dene Thomas Whyman 258 8.1% %
Green Simon Edward Hales 82 2.6% %
Turnout: 26.5% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 245 (7.7%) - Swing: % to


Burton Trent

Labour hold

Labour
56.4%
Conservative
25.0%
UKIP
18.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Syed Anwar Hussain 1,488 56.4% %
Conservative Maqsood Hussain 658 25.0% %
UKIP Sally Green 490 18.6% %
Turnout: 26.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 830 (31.5%) - Swing: % to


Dove

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.1%
Labour
27.6%
UKIP
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Philip John White 2,549 63.1% %
Labour John Anderson 1,114 27.6% %
UKIP Mike Green 375 9.3% %
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,435 (35.5%) - Swing: % to


Horninglow and Stretton

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
53.0%
Labour
30.6%
UKIP
11.5%
Liberal Democrats
2.9%
Green
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bernard Peters 1,911 53.0% %
Labour Shelagh McKiernan 1,104 30.6% %
UKIP Peter William John Levis 416 11.5% %
Liberal Democrats Hugh Warner 103 2.9% %
Green Robert Noel Sharratt 73 2.0% %
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 807 (22.4%) - Swing: % to


Needwood Forest

Conservative hold

Conservative
72.4%
Labour
21.1%
Green
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Julia Jessel 2,719 72.4% %
Labour Robert Saddington 792 21.1% %
Green Kelly Jenna Rickard 242 6.4% %
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,927 (51.3%) - Swing: % to


Uttoxeter Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
79.1%
Labour
13.8%
UKIP
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Philip Atkins 3,169 79.1% %
Labour Chloe Nicole Kelly 553 13.8% %
UKIP George Langley-Poole 285 7.1% %
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 29 - Majority: 2,616 (65.3%) - Swing: % to


Uttoxeter Town

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.1%
Labour
29.2%
UKIP
10.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Brookes 1,763 60.1% %
Labour John McKiernan 857 29.2% %
UKIP Norman Alexander Moir 313 10.7% %
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 906 (30.9%) - Swing: % to


Burntwood North

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
46.6%
Conservative
44.9%
UKIP
5.9%
Green
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Susan Woodward 1,371 46.6% %
Conservative Eileen Heather Tranter 1,321 44.9% %
UKIP Martin Hunt Dewes 175 5.9% %
Green Carol Anne Ivett 76 2.6% %
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 50 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Burntwood South

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
53.4%
Labour
30.1%
UKIP
9.9%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%
Green
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Helen Elizabeth Fisher 1,506 53.4% %
Labour Steven Gerald Norman 848 30.1% %
UKIP John Stewart Hitchin 280 9.9% %
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Smith 114 4.0% %
Green Adam Elsdon 72 2.6% %
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 658 (23.3%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield City North

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
46.1%
Labour
31.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.3%
Something New
5.1%
Green
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Natasha Inez Pullen 1,571 46.1% %
Labour Caroline Wood 1,076 31.6% %
Liberal Democrats Miles Nicholas Trent 420 12.3% %
Something New Philip John Peter 175 5.1% %
Green Hilary Mary Wolfenden 163 4.8% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 495 (14.5%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield City South

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.3%
Liberal Democrats
18.3%
Labour
17.7%
Green
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Greatorex 1,982 56.3% %
Liberal Democrats Jamie Christie 645 18.3% %
Labour Colin John Ball 623 17.7% %
Green Simon Charles Partridge 269 7.6% %
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,337 (38.0%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield Rural East

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.4%
Labour
17.2%
Liberal Democrats
11.1%
Green
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan White 2,077 63.4% %
Labour Glen David Mynott 562 17.2% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Philip Bennion 365 11.1% %
Green Robert Edward Leslie Pass 270 8.2% %
Turnout: 33.6% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,515 (46.3%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield Rural North

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.8%
Labour
15.1%
Liberal Democrats
11.9%
Green
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Janet Eagland 2,145 67.8% %
Labour David Dennis Harvey 478 15.1% %
Liberal Democrats Jeyan Anketell 378 11.9% %
Green Michael Charles Broughton 164 5.2% %
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 1,667 (52.7%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield Rural South

Conservative hold

Conservative
73.9%
Labour
14.7%
Liberal Democrats
6.7%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Smith 2,497 73.9% %
Labour David Stephen Thompson 496 14.7% %
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Mark Brooks 225 6.7% %
Green Mathew Hayward 159 4.7% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,001 (59.3%) - Swing: % to


Lichfield Rural West

Conservative hold

Conservative
70.5%
Labour
17.2%
Liberal Democrats
6.2%
Green
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martyn Tittley 2,279 70.5% %
Labour Ben Watkins 555 17.2% %
Liberal Democrats Richard John Rathbone 200 6.2% %
Green Kate Ruth Tilley 199 6.2% %
Turnout: 30.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,724 (53.3%) - Swing: % to


Audley and Chesterton

Labour hold

Labour
38.5%
Conservative
27.0%
Liberal Democrats
23.2%
UKIP
11.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ann Beech 1,245 38.5% %
Conservative David John Cooper 873 27.0% %
Liberal Democrats Ian Frank Wilkes 748 23.2% %
UKIP Mark Harry Barlow 365 11.3% %
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 372 (11.5%) - Swing: % to


Bradwell, Porthill and Wolstanton

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
48.6%
Labour Co-operative
47.2%
Liberal Democrats
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Cooper 1,552 48.6% %
Labour Co-operative Sandra Hambleton 1,506 47.2% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Hugh Virr 136 4.3% %
Turnout: 28.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 46 (1.4%) - Swing: % to


Keele, Knutton and Silverdale

Labour Co-operative gain from UKIP

Labour Co-operative
52.0%
Conservative
27.2%
UKIP
12.0%
Liberal Democrats
6.0%
Green
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Dave Jones 965 52.0% %
Conservative Mark Edward Holland 505 27.2% %
UKIP Neil Farrow 222 12.0% %
Liberal Democrats James Martin Borg 112 6.0% %
Green Gordon John Pearson 53 2.9% %
Turnout: 25.8% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 460 (24.8%) - Swing: % to


Kidsgrove

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
34.8%
Labour Co-operative
31.8%
Astle
18.7%
UKIP
14.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gill Burnett 1,057 34.8% %
Labour Co-operative Laura Ann Dillon 967 31.8% %
Independent Margaret Astle 570 18.7% %
UKIP Geoffrey Locke 447 14.7% %
Turnout: 27.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 90 (3.0%) - Swing: % to


May Bank and Cross Heath

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
45.6%
Labour
41.8%
UKIP
8.4%
Liberal Democrats
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Trevor George Johnson 1,608 45.6% %
Labour Mark Olszewski 1,475 41.8% %
UKIP Lynn June Dean 297 8.4% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Robert Wemyss 149 4.2% %
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 133 (3.8%) - Swing: % to


Newcastle Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
73.3%
Liberal Democrats
20.2%
UKIP
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Richard Northcott 2,359 73.3% %
Liberal Democrats Matthew James Elphinstone-Walker 649 20.2% %
UKIP Gordon Davies 210 6.5% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 28 - Majority: 1,710 (53.1%) - Swing: % to


Newcastle South

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.9%
Labour
35.8%
UKIP
7.0%
Liberal Democrats
3.9%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Sweeney 1,859 50.9% %
Labour Ruth Elizabeth Maria Wright 1,306 35.8% %
UKIP Gary Fedtschyschak 255 7.0% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Whelan 143 3.9% %
Green Joseph Lewis Talbot 90 2.5% %
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 553 (15.1%) - Swing: % to


Talke and Red Street

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
55.2%
Conservative
32.1%
UKIP
8.4%
Liberal Democrats
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Kyle Anthony Robinson 1,793 55.2% %
Conservative Jill Waring 1,042 32.1% %
UKIP Raymond WIlliam Williams 274 8.4% %
Liberal Democrats Ben Ireland 137 4.2% %
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 751 (23.1%) - Swing: % to


Westlands and Thistleberry

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.8%
Liberal Democrats
25.0%
Labour
16.9%
UKIP
4.1%
Green
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Tagg 1,998 51.8% %
Liberal Democrats Marion Lynne Reddish 963 25.0% %
Labour Imogen Grace Wilkes 653 16.9% %
UKIP Maria Teresa Foy 158 4.1% %
Green Jade Hanna Taylor-Cashmore 84 2.2% %
Turnout: 39.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,035 (26.8%) - Swing: % to


Brewood

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.3%
Labour
17.1%
Kelly
7.4%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Sutton 2,329 71.3% %
Labour Lorna Elizabeth Jones 559 17.1% %
Independent Victor Kelly 242 7.4% %
Green Kerst Ward 135 4.1% %
Turnout: 32.7% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,770 (54.2%) - Swing: % to


Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
60.2%
Labour
22.1%
UKIP
12.6%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kath Perry 3,720 60.2% %
Conservative Bernard Williams 3,345
Labour Colin Davison 1,364 22.1% %
Labour John Brindle 1,285
UKIP Alan Emery 781 12.6% %
UKIP Steve Hollis 745
Green David Francis Mermod 310 5.0% %
Green Richard Gwynne Jenking 191
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,981 (32.1%) - Swing: % to


Codsall

Conservative hold

Conservative
75.1%
Labour
14.2%
Green
10.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Marshall 2,327 75.1% %
Labour Nick Hill 439 14.2% %
Green Gary Burnett 332 10.7% %
Turnout: 32.4% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 1,888 (60.9%) - Swing: % to


Kinver

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.4%
Hargreaves
13.3%
Labour
9.8%
UKIP
7.7%
Green
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Victoria Helena Wilson 2,217 64.4% %
Independent Seb Hargreaves 457 13.3% %
Labour Christine Ridgeway 337 9.8% %
UKIP Gordon Edward Fanthom 266 7.7% %
Green Ian Leonard Sadler 166 4.8% %
Turnout: 32.8% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,760 (51.1%) - Swing: % to


Penkridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.2%
Labour
29.4%
Green
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Williams 1,913 64.2% %
Labour Andrew Charles Lenz 877 29.4% %
Green Scarlett Ward 191 6.4% %
Turnout: 28.7% (%) - Spoiled: 26 - Majority: 1,036 (34.8%) - Swing: % to


Perton

Conservative hold

Conservative
74.1%
Labour
19.5%
Green
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith James 2,078 74.1% %
Labour Adam Ashley Freeman 546 19.5% %
Green Hilde Mathilde Josephine Liesens 180 6.4% %
Turnout: 29.0% (%) - Spoiled: 20 - Majority: 1,532 (54.6%) - Swing: % to


Wombourne

Conservative hold

Conservative
77.6%
Labour
13.3%
Green
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Davies 2,517 77.6% %
Labour Daniel John Sherriff 432 13.3% %
Green Claire McIlvenna 295 9.1% %
Turnout: 29.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,085 (64.3%) - Swing: % to


Eccleshall

Conservative hold

Conservative
73.1%
Labour
15.6%
Green
6.5%
UKIP
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeremy Michael Pert 2,642 73.1% %
Labour Catherine Gregory 562 15.6% %
Green Kathryn Ann Elphick 235 6.5% %
UKIP Edward Henry Whitfield 175 4.8% %
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 2,080 (57.6%) - Swing: % to


Gnosall and Doxey

Conservative hold

Conservative
70.3%
Labour
19.4%
Green
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Winnington 3,065 70.3% %
Labour Rowan James Draper 845 19.4% %
Green Tony Pearce 451 10.3% %
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 2,220 (50.9%) - Swing: % to


Stafford Central

Labour hold

Labour
46.2%
Conservative
37.1%
Liberal Democrats
6.0%
UKIP
6.0%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Maureen Compton 1,451 46.2% %
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Jennings 1,165 37.1% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Lewis Kemp 187 6.0% %
UKIP Paul Graham Williams 187 6.0% %
Green Sharon Hollinshead 149 4.7% %
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 286 (9.1%) - Swing: % to


Stafford North

Conservative gain from Labour (from Green after defection)

Conservative
41.1%
Labour Co-operative
29.7%
Green
15.2%
Stafford Hospital Referendum
9.3%
UKIP
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jonathan Keith Price 1,417 41.1% %
Labour Co-operative Julian Thorley 1,023 29.7% %
Green Ian Hollinshead 524 15.2% %
Stafford Hospital Referendum Geoff Small 322 9.3% %
UKIP Raymond Kelvin Smith 164 4.8% %
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 394 (11.4%) - Swing: % to


Stafford South East

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.8%
Labour
25.0%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%
UKIP
3.9%
Green
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ann Edgeller 2,537 60.8% %
Labour Louise Nixon 1,045 25.0% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Graham Cliff 304 7.3% %
UKIP William Brian Stanfield 163 3.9% %
Green Mike Shone 125 3.0% %
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,492 (35.7%) - Swing: % to


Stafford Trent Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.7%
Labour
18.2%
Green
8.8%
UKIP
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Francis 2,573 66.7% %
Labour Trevor Lane Fisher 702 18.2% %
Green Mark David Oliver 340 8.8% %
UKIP John Ewart Mosley 241 6.2% %
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,871 (48.5%) - Swing: % to


Stafford West

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
46.8%
Labour Co-operative
41.9%
UKIP
5.9%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carolyn Velma Trowbridge 1,635 46.8% %
Labour Co-operative Trish Rowlands 1,463 41.9% %
UKIP Ellis James Robert Stones 206 5.9% %
Green Toby James Hollinshead 189 5.4% %
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 172 (4.9%) - Swing: % to


Stone Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.0%
Labour
18.1%
Green
7.3%
Green
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Parry 2,546 68.0% %
Labour Richard Kirkup Sidley 679 18.1% %
Independent Mark Leslie Green 273 7.3% %
Green Pete Latham 248 6.6% %
Turnout: 33.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,867 (49.8%) - Swing: % to


Stone Urban

Independent gain from Conservative

Hood
43.4%
Conservative
34.2%
Labour
14.1%
UKIP
5.8%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Jill Hood 1,694 43.4% %
Conservative Philip E. Jones 1,333 34.2% %
Labour Andrew Stuart Cunningham Church 550 14.1% %
UKIP Andrew Illsley 227 5.8% %
Green Thomas Roger Harris 98 2.5% %
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 361 (9.3%) - Swing: % to


Biddulph North

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.6%
Labour
36.0%
Liberal Democrats
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Lawson 1,808 58.6% %
Labour Christopher Wood 1,111 36.0% %
Liberal Democrats Danielle Maria Spooner 168 5.4% %
Turnout: 30.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 697 (22.6%) - Swing: % to


Biddulph South and Endon

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
36.4%
Liberal Democrats
33.3%
Labour
30.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Flunder 1,247 36.4% %
Liberal Democrats Henry Jebb 1,139 33.3% %
Labour Kevin Jackson 1,037 30.3% %
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 108 (3.2%) - Swing: % to


Caverswall

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
68.3%
Labour
17.3%
Bull
10.8%
Liberal Democrats
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ross David Ward 2,252 68.3% %
Labour Jocelyn Anne Morrison 570 17.3% %
Independent Julie Dawn Bull 356 10.8% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Simpkins 119 3.6% %
Turnout: 30.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,682 (51.0%) - Swing: % to


Cheadle and Checkley

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.4%
Labour
21.5%
UKIP
16.1%
Liberal Democrats
3.8%
Green
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Deaville 1,815 56.4% %
Labour John Palfreyman 691 21.5% %
UKIP Peter Wilkinson 518 16.1% %
Liberal Democrats Judy Gregg 121 3.8% %
Green James Martin Firkins 71 2.2% %
Turnout: 27.9% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 1,124 (35.0%) - Swing: % to


Churnet Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.3%
Labour
19.6%
Whitehouse
11.4%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%
Green
4.0%
Harvey
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Worthington 1,939 55.3% %
Labour Mahfooz Ahmad 688 19.6% %
Independent Ian Mappy Whitehouse 401 11.4% %
Liberal Democrats Geoff Preston 224 6.4% %
Green Paul Mark Fenton 139 4.0% %
Independent Keith Harvey 115 3.3% %
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,251 (35.7%) - Swing: % to


Leek Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.5%
Labour
24.0%
Malyon
10.4%
Liberal Democrats
4.2%
Green
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gill Heath 2,441 57.5% %
Labour Philip Barks 1,020 24.0% %
Independent Linda Malyon 441 10.4% %
Liberal Democrats Roy Gregg 180 4.2% %
Green Wendy Pamela Grace Bohme 165 3.9% %
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,421 (33.5%) - Swing: % to


Leek South

Labour hold

Labour
55.0%
Conservative
36.6%
Liberal Democrats
4.5%
Green
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Charlotte Atkins 2,204 55.0% %
Conservative Gail Karen Lynn Lockett 1,465 36.6% %
Liberal Democrats Lee Daniel Jagger 182 4.5% %
Green Mike Jones 155 3.9% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 739 (18.4%) - Swing: % to


Amington

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
41.3%
Labour
40.8%
UKIP
14.1%
Green
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alastair Matthew Little 1,198 41.3% %
Labour Sheree Peaple 1,183 40.8% %
UKIP Dennis Box 408 14.1% %
Green Eddie Jones 109 3.8% %
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 15 (0.5%) - Swing: % to


Bolebridge

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
43.9%
Labour
40.0%
UKIP
8.9%
Liberal Democrats
4.3%
Green
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeremy Oates 1,297 43.9% %
Labour Carol Dean 1,182 40.0% %
UKIP John James Baker 263 8.9% %
Liberal Democrats Matt Davies 127 4.3% %
Green Lesley Annette Edmunds 83 2.8% %
Turnout: 31.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 115 (3.9%) - Swing: % to


Perrycrofts

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.0%
Labour
34.3%
UKIP
7.7%
Liberal Democrats
5.9%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ben Adams 1,614 49.0% %
Labour Gordon Richard Moore 1,129 34.3% %
UKIP Jamie Bristoll 254 7.7% %
Liberal Democrats Jenny Pinkett 195 5.9% %
Green Nicola Frances Holmes 102 3.1% %
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 485 (14.7%) - Swing: % to


Stonydelph

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
41.8%
Labour
35.7%
UKIP
17.6%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jason Shane Jones 991 41.8% %
Labour Margaret Clarke 846 35.7% %
UKIP Robert Bilcliff 417 17.6% %
Green Sarah Walters 116 4.9% %
Turnout: 24.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 145 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Watling North

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
50.4%
Labour
36.0%
UKIP
9.1%
Green
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tina Clements 1,462 50.4% %
Labour Brian Jenkins 1,044 36.0% %
UKIP Paul Winston Smith 265 9.1% %
Green Wil Goodridge 127 4.4% %
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 418 (14.4%) - Swing: % to


Watling South

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.1%
Labour
24.0%
UKIP
10.2%
Liberal Democrats
4.4%
Green
2.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Greatorex 1,780 59.1% %
Labour Michelle Abbots 723 24.0% %
UKIP Paul Michael Biggs 307 10.2% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Gwynedd Jones 132 4.4% %
Green Mollie Rose Scharaschkin 68 2.3% %
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 1,057 (35.1%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License