Suffolk County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 75 seats on Suffolk County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Aldeburgh and Leiston

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.4%
Labour
23.3%
UKIP
11.2%
Liberal Democrats
10.3%
Green
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Russ Rainger 1,288 49.4% %
Labour Freda Jeanette Maria Casagrande 607 23.3% %
UKIP Roger Thomas Ball 291 11.2% %
Liberal Democrats Julia Beatrice Ellen McLean 270 10.3% %
Green Peter Frederick Ward 153 5.9% %
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 681 (26.1%) - Swing: % to


Beccles (2 seats)

Conservative hold and Green gain from Conservative

Conservative
42.3%
Green
41.3%
Labour
10.2%
UKIP
4.2%
Liberal Democrats
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Bee 2,241 42.3% %
Green Elfrede Mary Brambley-Crawshaw 2,189 41.3% %
Conservative Graham Catchpole 2,031
Green Josi Horne 1,446
Labour Tarek Ahmed Lahin 541 10.2% %
Labour Nasima Begum 388
UKIP Pat Hawes 224 4.2% %
UKIP Mike Shaw 194
Liberal Democrats Caroline Gay Way 105 2.0% %
Liberal Democrats Simon Charles MacDowall 96
Turnout: 41.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Belstead Brook

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
40.9%
Liberal Democrats
37.4%
Labour Co-operative
12.7%
UKIP
5.6%
Green
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christopher Gerard Hudson 867 40.9% %
Liberal Democrats David Michael Busby 792 37.4% %
Labour Co-operative David John Plowman 270 12.7% %
UKIP Stuart Armstrong 119 5.6% %
Green Richard Hardacre 72 3.4% %
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 75 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Bixley

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.7%
Labour
23.7%
Liberal Democrats
8.4%
UKIP
7.1%
Sharp
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul West 1,310 55.7% %
Labour Paul James Anderson 557 23.7% %
Liberal Democrats Timothy John Lockington 198 8.4% %
UKIP Dave Ranson 166 7.1% %
Independent Linda Sharp 120 5.1% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 753 (32.0%) - Swing: % to


Blackbourn

Conservative hold

Conservative
81.7%
Labour
18.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Joanna Grizelda Spicer 2,532 81.7% %
Labour Cyrille Pierre Bouche 568 18.3% %
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,964 (63.4%) - Swing: % to


Blything

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.9%
Liberal Democrats
19.3%
Labour
17.8%
Green
10.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard William Lowestoft Smith 1,602 52.9% %
Liberal Democrats James Peter Charles Sandbach 586 19.3% %
Labour Mark William Turner 540 17.8% %
Green Nigel Keith Hiley 302 10.0% %
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,016 (33.5%) - Swing: % to


Bosmere

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
46.0%
Liberal Democrats
38.9%
Labour
7.8%
Green
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anne Elizabeth Jane Whybrow 1,169 46.0% %
Liberal Democrats Steve Phillips 987 38.9% %
Labour Tony Elliott 198 7.8% %
Green Terence S. Carter 185 7.3% %
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 182 (7.2%) - Swing: % to


Brandon

West Suffolk Independents gain from UKIP

West Suffolk Independents
46.9%
Conservative
28.1%
UKIP
12.8%
Labour
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
West Suffolk Independents Victor Casmir Lukaniuk 937 46.9% %
Conservative Stephen Peter Frost 562 28.1% %
UKIP Reg Silvester 256 12.8% %
Labour Susan Mary Dean 242 12.1% %
Turnout: 29.6% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 375 (18.8%) - Swing: % to


Bridge

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
50.0%
Conservative
30.4%
Green
7.4%
Turner
6.7%
Liberal Democrats
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Jack Simon Abbott 1,036 50.0% %
Conservative Mark Felix-Thomas 630 30.4% %
Green Charlotte Armstrong 154 7.4% %
Independent Lynn Marie Turner 139 6.7% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher William Wrathall 114 5.5% %
Turnout: 27.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 406 (19.6%) - Swing: % to


Bungay

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.1%
Labour
26.2%
Green
9.7%
Liberal Democrats
6.0%
UKIP
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Winston Gurney Ritchie 1,534 53.1% %
Labour Sue Collins 758 26.2% %
Green Pauline Mary Midwinter 280 9.7% %
Liberal Democrats Dave O'Neill 173 6.0% %
UKIP Andrew Nevile David Bols 144 5.0% %
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 776 (26.9%) - Swing: % to


Carlford

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.4%
Johnson
13.8%
Liberal Democrats
10.5%
Labour
9.9%
Green
6.2%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robin Mervyn Vickery 1,646 55.4% %
Independent Rose Mary Grace Johnson 411 13.8% %
Liberal Democrats Kay Yule 311 10.5% %
Labour Shasha Toptani 293 9.9% %
Green Miriam Burns 185 6.2% %
UKIP Michael Paul Coney 123 4.1% %
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 1,235 (41.6%) - Swing: % to


Chantry (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
42.5%
Conservative
39.9%
UKIP
12.5%
Liberal Democrats
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Helen Charissa Armitage 2,246 42.5% %
Labour Peter Kenneth Gardiner 2,145
Conservative Bob Hall 2,110 39.9% %
Conservative Nadia Cenci 2,069
UKIP Alan George Cotterell 658 12.5% %
Liberal Democrats Robert Kirk Chambers 271 5.1% %
Liberal Democrats Maureen Anne Haaker 257
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 35 (0.7%) - Swing: % to


Clare

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.8%
Liberal Democrats
14.9%
Labour
9.7%
UKIP
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mary Evans 2,445 66.8% %
Liberal Democrats Alex Rolph 545 14.9% %
Labour Robin Davies 355 9.7% %
UKIP Stuart Letten 315 8.6% %
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,900 (51.9%) - Swing: % to


Cosford

Green gain from Conservative

Green
48.4%
Conservative
45.1%
UKIP
3.4%
Labour
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Robert James Lindsay 1,630 48.4% %
Conservative Philip James Mutton 1,519 45.1% %
UKIP Leon Philip Stedman 115 3.4% %
Labour Rickaby James Shearly-Sanders 106 3.1% %
Turnout: 47.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 111 (3.3%) - Swing: % to


Eastgate and Moreton Hall

Independent hold

Beckwith
41.4%
Conservative
36.4%
Labour
12.1%
Liberal Democrats
10.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Trevor Beckwith 1,050 41.4% %
Conservative Peter Thompson 924 36.4% %
Labour Elle Zwandahl 308 12.1% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Lale 255 10.1% %
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 126 (5.0%) - Swing: % to


Exning and Newmarket

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
37.2%
Labour
23.9%
West Suffolk Independents
23.0%
UKIP
10.3%
Liberal Democrats
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rachel Hood 909 37.2% %
Labour Michael John Jefferys 585 23.9% %
West Suffolk Independents Simon Cole 561 23.0% %
UKIP Dave Hudson 252 10.3% %
Liberal Democrats Martin Redbond 136 5.6% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 324 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Felixstowe Coastal (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
50.0%
Labour
16.2%
Liberal Democrats
16.1%
UKIP
11.4%
Green
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Leslie Newman 3,198 50.0% %
Conservative Steve Wiles 3,018
Labour Margaret Anne Morris 1,038 16.2% %
Labour Corrine Mary Franklin 1,036
Liberal Democrats Seamus James Townsley Bennett 1,028 16.1% %
Liberal Democrats Jan Candy 754
UKIP Keith James Phair 727 11.4% %
Green Kay Lyndle 403 6.3% %
Green Aidan John Semmens 230
Turnout: 39.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,980 (31.0%) - Swing: % to


Felixstowe North and Trimley

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.2%
Labour
26.3%
UKIP
11.6%
Liberal Democrats
8.9%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Michael Bird 1,295 49.2% %
Labour Dave Ablitt 692 26.3% %
UKIP David Smith Coutts 306 11.6% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Graham Richard Marfleet 235 8.9% %
Green Jonathan David Mulbery 106 4.0% %
Turnout: 34.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 603 (22.9%) - Swing: % to


Framlingham

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.2%
Green
13.8%
Labour
13.2%
Liberal Democrats
10.5%
UKIP
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen John Harry Burroughes 1,685 57.2% %
Green James William Holloway 408 13.8% %
Labour Kezia Bayfield 389 13.2% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Turner 310 10.5% %
UKIP David John Owen 156 5.3% %
Turnout: 42.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,277 (43.3%) - Swing: % to


Gainsborough

Labour hold

Labour
41.3%
Conservative
41.2%
UKIP
10.5%
Green
4.2%
Liberal Democrats
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Kim Clements 1,081 41.3% %
Conservative Liz Harsant 1,078 41.2% %
UKIP Shayne Robert Pooley 275 10.5% %
Green Ben Magrath 110 4.2% %
Liberal Democrats Robin Thomas Whitmore 75 2.9% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 3 (0.1%) - Swing: % to


Gipping Valley

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
40.1%
Conservative
39.0%
Labour
9.7%
UKIP
7.9%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John David Field 1,030 40.1% %
Conservative John Charles Whitehead 1,000 39.0% %
Labour Julie Cuninghame 249 9.7% %
UKIP David John Bosworth 203 7.9% %
Green David Hamilton Penny 85 3.3% %
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 30 (1.2%) - Swing: % to


Great Cornard

Conservative hold

Conservative
48.9%
Labour
28.3%
UKIP
9.4%
Liberal Democrats
8.5%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Kenneth Beer 902 48.9% %
Labour Sarah Verity Page 522 28.3% %
UKIP Aidan Christopher Ulrich Powlesland 173 9.4% %
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Bark 157 8.5% %
Green Dean Mark Walton 91 4.9% %
Turnout: 26.0% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 380 (20.6%) - Swing: % to


Gunton (2 seats)

Conservative gain from Labour and Labour hold

Conservative
37.3%
Labour
36.0%
UKIP
13.5%
Green
7.1%
Liberal Democrats
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Ardley 1,569 37.3% %
Labour Keith John Patience 1,517 36.0% %
Conservative Mary Rudd 1,511
Labour Janet Elizabeth Craig 1,471
UKIP Bernie Guymer 570 13.5% %
UKIP Jenny Hinton 503
Green Emma Jane Bateman 297 7.1% %
Liberal Democrats Steven John Taylor 258 6.1% %
Green Rupert Kenneth Butlin 201
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: 22 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Hadleigh

Conservative hold

Conservative
39.6%
Liberal Democrats
37.2%
Labour
15.4%
UKIP
4.3%
Green
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mick Fraser 847 39.6% %
Liberal Democrats Trevor Edward Sheldrick 795 37.2% %
Labour Sue Monks 330 15.4% %
UKIP Christine Patricia Hempstead 91 4.3% %
Green Lisa Joy Gordon 75 3.5% %
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 52 (2.4%) - Swing: % to


Halesworth

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.5%
Labour
21.1%
Green
10.0%
Liberal Democrats
8.6%
UKIP
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Goldson 1,545 53.5% %
Labour Peter Harry Coghill 608 21.1% %
Green Alice Eurydice Bull 290 10.0% %
Liberal Democrats Sarah Alexandra Hunt 249 8.6% %
UKIP James Garry Scott 196 6.8% %
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 937 (32.4%) - Swing: % to


Hardwick

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.7%
Liberal Democrats
16.8%
Labour
16.5%
Green
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Raydon Rout 1,645 58.7% %
Liberal Democrats Helen Korfanty 470 16.8% %
Labour Nicola Iannelli-Popham 463 16.5% %
Green Sara Rae 224 8.0% %
Turnout: 41.9% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,175 (41.9%) - Swing: % to


Hartismere

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.2%
Green
15.5%
Labour
14.6%
Liberal Democrats
8.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jessica Thomasina Fleming 1,810 61.2% %
Green Rowland Scott Warboys 459 15.5% %
Labour Anthony William Scott-Robinson 431 14.6% %
Liberal Democrats Josh Townsley 258 8.7% %
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,351 (45.7%) - Swing: % to


Haverhill Cangle (2 seats)

Conservative hold and Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
38.5%
Labour
29.5%
UKIP
20.1%
Liberal Democrats
11.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paula Carol Sharon Fox 1,481 38.5% %
Conservative Quillon John Fox 1,324
Labour Maureen Gwendoline Byrne 1,134 29.5% %
Labour David Malcolm Smith 845
UKIP Julian Flood 773 20.1% %
Liberal Democrats Lewis Curtis 455 11.8% %
Liberal Democrats Ken Rolph 376
Turnout: 26.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 190 (4.9%) - Swing: % to


Haverhill East and Kedington

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
47.9%
Labour
24.1%
UKIP
19.0%
Liberal Democrats
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David James Roach 922 47.9% %
Labour Jason James Simpkin 464 24.1% %
UKIP Ant Williams 366 19.0% %
Liberal Democrats Oliver Forder 172 8.9% %
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 458 (23.8%) - Swing: % to


Hoxne and Eye

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.9%
Liberal Democrats
14.5%
Labour Co-operative
14.4%
Green
8.3%
UKIP
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Guy Kennard Duncan McGregor 1,846 56.9% %
Liberal Democrats John William Blake 470 14.5% %
Labour Co-operative Garry Richard Deeks 466 14.4% %
Green James Edward Hargrave 268 8.3% %
UKIP Roger Anthony Fouracre 197 6.1% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,376 (42.4%) - Swing: % to


Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
47.2%
Labour
18.0%
Ling
9.0%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%
Ogden
7.2%
UKIP
6.5%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Lawson 2,840 47.2% %
Conservative Robert Eric Whiting 2,474
Labour Becky Patten 1,083 18.0% %
Labour Helen Laura Clarkson 961
Independent Mark Robert Ling 543 9.0% %
Liberal Democrats Sally Joanne Neal 436 7.2% %
Independent Jonathan Philip Ogden 434 7.2% %
UKIP David Stephen Mears 390 6.5% %
Liberal Democrats Jon Neal 380
Green Barbara Jane Richardson-Todd 295 4.9% %
Green Charlie Zakss 145
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,391 (23.1%) - Swing: % to


Kessingland and Southwold

Conservative hold

Conservative
48.9%
Liberal Democrats
17.5%
Labour
17.5%
UKIP
10.8%
Green
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Ladd 1,392 48.9% %
Liberal Democrats David Beavan 498 17.5% %
Labour Paul Tyack 497 17.5% %
UKIP Jean Valerie Difford 308 10.8% %
Green Callum James Rollo 150 5.3% %
Turnout: 38.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 894 (31.4%) - Swing: % to


Lowestoft South (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from UKIP

Conservative
35.4%
Labour
26.3%
UKIP
11.0%
Baldry
9.6%
Mountford
9.2%
Green
4.5%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jenny Ceresa 1,582 35.4% %
Conservative Jamie Myles Starling 1,445
Labour Tess Gandy 1,174 26.3% %
Labour David Finnigan 1,167
UKIP Peter Collecott 489 11.0% %
UKIP Steve Harvey 444
Independent Desmond Baldry 428 9.6% %
Independent Bill Mountford 409 9.2% %
Green Peter Lang 203 4.5% %
Green Mark Morgan 191
Liberal Democrats Sandra Valerie Tonge 179 4.0% %
Liberal Democrats Darius McCarthy 160
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 38 - Majority: 271 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Martlesham

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.2%
Labour
11.9%
Green
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patricia Margaret O'Brien 2,542 67.6% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Neil Gibbons 458 12.2% %
Labour Jeremy Charles Hawksley 446 11.9% %
Green Betsy Mary Reid 315 8.4% %
Turnout: 41.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,084 (55.4%) - Swing: % to


Melford

Independent hold

Kemp
56.0%
Conservative
28.1%
Labour
7.2%
Green
4.5%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Richard Edward Kemp 1,614 56.0% %
Conservative Margaret Valerie Maybury 809 28.1% %
Labour Paul Robert Watson 208 7.2% %
Green John Hubert Smith 131 4.5% %
UKIP Peter Richard Lynham 119 4.1% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 805 (27.9%) - Swing: % to


Mildenhall

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.5%
Chandler
19.7%
Labour
14.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Louis Busuttil 1,405 65.5% %
Independent David Andrew Chandler 423 19.7% %
Labour Kevin Yarrow 317 14.8% %
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 982 (45.8%) - Swing: % to


Newmarket and Red Lodge

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.5%
Labour
15.6%
UKIP
13.5%
West Suffolk Independents
11.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robin John Millar 1,203 50.5% %
Labour Joy Uney 373 15.6% %
UKIP Roger Dicker 322 13.5% %
West Suffolk Independents Andrew Jeffery Appleby 273 11.5% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gillett 213 8.9% %
Turnout: 25.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 830 (34.8%) - Swing: % to


Oulton (2 seats)

Conservative gain from UKIP and Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
48.3%
Labour
29.6%
UKIP
12.9%
Green
4.9%
Liberal Democrats
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Francis Reeder 2,274 48.3% %
Conservative Keith Gordon Robinson 2,139
Labour Len Jacklin 1,394 29.6% %
Labour Lynne Ward 1,368
UKIP George Thomas Hawes 607 12.9% %
UKIP Bert Poole 515
Green Sally Louise Phillips 232 4.9% %
Green Peter John Maurice Eyres 225
Liberal Democrats Chris Thomas 201 4.3% %
Liberal Democrats Patrick Joseph Gillard 145
Turnout: 30.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 745 (15.8%) - Swing: % to


Pakefield (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Labour

Conservative
42.2%
Labour
36.8%
UKIP
10.3%
Liberal Democrats
5.8%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Melanie Ann Vigo di Gallidoro 1,569 42.2% %
Conservative Craig Daniel Rivett 1,473
Labour Peter Allen Byatt 1,369 36.8% %
Labour Sonia Valerie Barker 1,333
UKIP Robin Leslie Hinton 384 10.3% %
UKIP Phillip Gordon Trindall 367
Liberal Democrats Adam Mark William James Robertson 215 5.8% %
Liberal Democrats Christian Donald Newsome 190
Green Rachel Fawkes 182 4.9% %
Green Ben Quail 162
Turnout: 31.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 104 (2.8%) - Swing: % to


Peninsula

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
38.9%
Davis
26.9%
Conservative
22.9%
Labour
8.0%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Dave Wood 1,337 38.9% %
Independent Derek Stephen Davis 923 26.9% %
Conservative Will Shropshire 786 22.9% %
Labour Phil Dunnett 274 8.0% %
Green Andrew David Sterling 113 3.3% %
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 414 (12.1%) - Swing: % to


Priory Heath

Labour hold

Labour
49.5%
Conservative
34.2%
UKIP
7.5%
Liberal Democrats
5.0%
Green
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Bill Quinton 927 49.5% %
Conservative Andy Shannon 639 34.2% %
UKIP Pippa Gordon 141 7.5% %
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Allen Swinton Jacob 93 5.0% %
Green Andrew James Patmore 71 3.8% %
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 288 (15.4%) - Swing: % to


Row Heath

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.4%
Gathercole
14.7%
Smith
14.6%
Labour
12.0%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Lawrence Bennett Noble 1,362 52.4% %
Independent David Ward Gathercole 383 14.7% %
Independent John Robert Smith 379 14.6% %
Labour Jack Fawbert 313 12.0% %
Liberal Democrats Ralph Brownie 164 6.3% %
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 979 (37.6%) - Swing: % to


Rushmere

Labour hold

Labour
50.5%
Conservative
35.2%
Liberal Democrats
5.7%
UKIP
5.4%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sandra Alex Gage 1,429 50.5% %
Conservative Paul Bernard Sherwood Cawthorn 997 35.2% %
Liberal Democrats Edward Frederick Packard 162 5.7% %
UKIP Jo Grant 152 5.4% %
Green Maxwell Hartley Phillips 89 3.1% %
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 432 (15.3%) - Swing: % to


St Helen's

Labour hold

Labour
54.7%
Conservative
27.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.3%
Green
5.9%
UKIP
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mandy Gaylard 1,322 54.7% %
Conservative Alex Burgess 664 27.5% %
Liberal Democrats Julia Claire Barrett 201 8.3% %
Green Maria Dawm Harrison 142 5.9% %
UKIP Wilfred Arasaratnam 88 3.6% %
Turnout: 30.7% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 658 (27.2%) - Swing: % to


St John's

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
57.6%
Conservative
31.7%
Green
5.7%
Liberal Democrats
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Sandy Martin 1,383 57.6% %
Conservative Steve Flood 761 31.7% %
Green Jane Scott 138 5.7% %
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Albert Toye 120 5.0% %
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 622 (25.9%) - Swing: % to


St Margaret's and Westgate (2 seats)

Liberal Democrats hold and Conservative gain from Labour

Liberal Democrats
35.4%
Conservative
30.3%
Labour
29.4%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Inga Elisabeth Lockington 2,284 35.4% %
Conservative Chris Chambers 1,954 30.3% %
Labour Sarah Louise Adams 1,897 29.4% %
Liberal Democrats Oliver James Holmes 1,869
Conservative Lee Reynolds 1,697
Labour Jan Parry 1,541
Green Kirsty Ellen Wilmot 323 5.0% %
Green John William Mann 287
Turnout: 40.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Samford

Conservative hold

Conservative
43.3%
Liberal Democrats
40.6%
Labour
9.3%
UKIP
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gordon David Spencer Jones 1,502 43.3% %
Liberal Democrats Sue Carpendale 1,410 40.6% %
Labour Charlie Nixon 323 9.3% %
UKIP Steve Laing 235 6.8% %
Turnout: 42.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 92 (2.7%) - Swing: % to


Stour Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.4%
Liberal Democrats
34.8%
Labour
6.0%
UKIP
4.4%
Green
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Finch 1,428 51.4% %
Liberal Democrats Bryn David Hurren 966 34.8% %
Labour John Cook 167 6.0% %
UKIP James Jeremy Thomas Carver 121 4.4% %
Green Lois Emma Hickey 96 3.5% %
Turnout: 43.1% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 462 (16.6%) - Swing: % to


Stowmarket North and Stowupland

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.4%
Green
29.7%
Labour
14.1%
Liberal Democrats
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gary Michael Green 1,320 49.4% %
Green Keith Paul Welham 793 29.7% %
Labour Susan Lesley Hollands 376 14.1% %
Liberal Democrats John William Charles Curle 181 6.8% %
Turnout: 26.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 527 (19.7%) - Swing: % to


Stowmarket South

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
38.3%
Liberal Democrats
32.8%
Labour
12.8%
UKIP
9.2%
Green
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nicholas George Killin Gowrley 921 38.3% %
Liberal Democrats Keith Edward Scarff 789 32.8% %
Labour Nikki Betts 307 12.8% %
UKIP Stephen Anthony Searle 220 9.2% %
Green Max Kim Betts-Davies 167 6.9% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 132 (5.5%) - Swing: % to


Sudbury

Labour gain from Conservative (from Independent after defection)

Labour
30.5%
Conservative
27.8%
Sayers
20.7%
Liberal Democrats
11.5%
Green
5.5%
UKIP
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jack Michael Owen 693 30.5% %
Conservative Adrian Francis David William Osborne 631 27.8% %
Independent John Reginald Arthur Sayers 470 20.7% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Welsh 262 11.5% %
Green Julie Catherine Fowles-Smith 124 5.5% %
UKIP Steven Whalley 91 4.0% %
Turnout: 32.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 62 (2.7%) - Swing: % to


Sudbury East and Waldingfield

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.2%
Labour
24.9%
UKIP
10.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Michael Spence 1,169 53.2% %
Labour Luke Matthew Cresswell 546 24.9% %
UKIP Darren James John Clarke 229 10.4% %
Liberal Democrats Robert Malcolm Spivey 161 7.3% %
Green John Charles Burch 92 4.2% %
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 623 (28.4%) - Swing: % to


Thedwastre North

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.2%
Green
21.9%
Labour
9.5%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jane Caroline Storey 1,927 62.2% %
Green Andy Mellen 678 21.9% %
Labour Ursula Ajimal 293 9.5% %
Liberal Democrats Jon Glyn James 199 6.4% %
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,249 (40.3%) - Swing: % to


Thedwastre South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
46.7%
Conservative
43.8%
Labour
9.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Penny Otton 1,346 46.7% %
Conservative Gilly Morgan 1,263 43.8% %
Labour Philip John Cockell 274 9.5% %
Turnout: 39.2% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 83 (2.9%) - Swing: % to


Thingoe North

Conservative hold

Conservative
72.9%
Labour Co-operative
16.1%
Liberal Democrats
11.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Beccy Hopfensperger 1,989 72.9% %
Labour Co-operative Frederick John Rowell 439 16.1% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Turner 302 11.1% %
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,550 (56.8%) - Swing: % to


Thingoe South

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.1%
Liberal Democrats
14.1%
Labour
13.2%
UKIP
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Karen Michelle Soons 2,110 68.1% %
Liberal Democrats Zigurds Kronbergs 436 14.1% %
Labour Hilary Anne Appleton 409 13.2% %
UKIP Dawn Patricia Dicker 145 4.7% %
Turnout: 42.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,674 (54.0%) - Swing: % to


Thredling

Conservative hold

Conservative
70.0%
Liberal Democrats
15.4%
Labour
14.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matthew Jonathan Rawle Hicks 2,066 70.0% %
Liberal Democrats David Charles Payne 455 15.4% %
Labour Stan Robinson 431 14.6% %
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,611 (54.6%) - Swing: % to


Tower (2 seats)

Conservative gain from Green and Independent hold

Conservative
22.9%
Nettleton
20.4%
Hopfensperger
20.3%
Green
17.6%
Labour
12.5%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Everitt 1,833 22.9% %
Independent David Nettleton 1,628 20.4% %
Independent Paul Hopfensperger 1,623 20.3% %
Green Mark Ereira 1,406 17.6% %
Labour Quentin Cornish 998 12.5% %
Labour Alex Griffin 907
Liberal Democrats Julia Lale 509 6.4% %
Liberal Democrats Sheena Rawlings 173
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Upper Gipping

Green hold

Green
53.6%
Conservative
37.0%
Labour
5.4%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Andrew George Stringer 1,645 53.6% %
Conservative Glen Anthony Horn 1,135 37.0% %
Labour Terry Wilson 166 5.4% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Jonathan Valladares 122 4.0% %
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 510 (16.6%) - Swing: % to


Whitehouse and Whitton (2 seats)

Conservative gain from UKIP and Labour hold

Conservative
37.8%
Labour
37.1%
UKIP
13.8%
Green
5.9%
Liberal Democrats
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Frederick Goldsmith 1,869 37.8% %
Labour Kathy Bole 1,833 37.1% %
Labour Rob Bridgeman 1,733
Conservative Erion Xhaferaj 1,409
UKIP Tony Gould 680 13.8% %
Green Liz Smith 293 5.9% %
Liberal Democrats Martin Hore 263 5.3% %
Green Shaun Michael Schmidt McDonald 256
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Mitchell 216
Turnout: 29.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Wickham

Conservative hold

Conservative
48.4%
Liberal Democrats
21.2%
Labour
12.9%
UKIP
9.5%
Green
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alexander John McDiarmid Nicoll 1,566 48.4% %
Liberal Democrats Kit Twinch 684 21.2% %
Labour Lesley Ann Bensley 418 12.9% %
UKIP Trevor Raywood Coult 308 9.5% %
Green Catherine Walsh 258 8.0% %
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 882 (27.3%) - Swing: % to


Wilford

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.8%
Green
12.7%
Liberal Democrats
12.2%
Labour
11.3%
UKIP
7.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Reid 1,578 56.8% %
Green Victoria Caroline Hambley 352 12.7% %
Liberal Democrats Nigel Brown 339 12.2% %
Labour Philip Ernest Harle 315 11.3% %
UKIP Garry Graham Debenham 194 7.0% %
Turnout: 41.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,226 (44.1%) - Swing: % to


Woodbridge

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
51.4%
Conservative
34.6%
Labour
8.4%
Green
3.8%
UKIP
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Caroline Anne Page 1,547 51.4% %
Conservative Stephen Arthur Attwell 1,041 34.6% %
Labour Vicky Jones 254 8.4% %
Green Eamonn O'Nolan 113 3.8% %
UKIP Ray Tunstall 55 1.8% %
Turnout: 47.2% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 506 (16.8%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License