Surrey County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 81 seats on Surrey County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Addlestone

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.6%
Labour
19.3%
UKIP
10.6%
Liberal Democrats
9.6%
Green
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Raymond Furey 1,804 53.6% %
Labour June Patricia Tilbury 648 19.3% %
UKIP Nicholas David Wood 356 10.6% %
Liberal Democrats Chelsea Katherine Whyte 324 9.6% %
Green Richard George Miller 232 6.9% %
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,156 (34.4%) - Swing: % to


Ash

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.9%
Liberal Democrats
18.9%
Labour
8.9%
UKIP
6.9%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Marsha Jayne Moseley 1,675 59.9% %
Liberal Democrats Caroline Sylvia Johnson 528 18.9% %
Labour Jacob Armani 249 8.9% %
UKIP Kyle Greaves 192 6.9% %
Green Neil Jameson 152 5.4% %
Turnout: 28.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,147 (41.0%) - Swing: % to


Ashford

Conservative hold

Conservative
46.8%
UKIP
16.0%
Labour
15.3%
Ayres
9.7%
Liberal Democrats
7.4%
Green
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Naz Islam 1,725 46.8% %
UKIP Paul Simon West 591 16.0% %
Labour Rebecca Geach 564 15.3% %
Independent Frank Ayres 357 9.7% %
Liberal Democrats Thomas Jonathan Fidler 271 7.4% %
Green Rupert Jackson 177 4.8% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,134 (30.8%) - Swing: % to


Ashtead

Ashtead Independents hold

Ashtead Independents
54.4%
Conservative
35.0%
Liberal Democrats
4.4%
Labour
3.8%
Green
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Ashtead Independents Chris Townsend 2,763 54.4% %
Conservative Chris Hunt 1,777 35.0% %
Liberal Democrats Sebastian George Bate 225 4.4% %
Labour Susan Gilchrist 194 3.8% %
Green Tony Cooper 123 2.4% %
Turnout: 45.0% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 986 (19.4%) - Swing: % to


Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.3%
Liberal Democrats
17.3%
Green
14.8%
Labour
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Goodman 2,437 62.3% %
Liberal Democrats Sam Kay 679 17.3% %
Green Andrew John Willgoss 579 14.8% %
Labour Paul David Edwards 219 5.6% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,758 (44.9%) - Swing: % to


Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.6%
Liberal Democrats
14.6%
Labour
7.6%
UKIP
6.6%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ken Gulati 2,414 66.6% %
Liberal Democrats James Christopher Fowler 529 14.6% %
Labour Evan Patrick Raymond Gregory 276 7.6% %
UKIP Gillian Sue Grant 238 6.6% %
Green Shasha Khan 165 4.6% %
Turnout: 32.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,885 (52.0%) - Swing: % to


Bookham and Fetcham West

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.9%
Liberal Democrats
40.7%
Green
4.5%
UKIP
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Clare Margaret Curran 3,256 50.9% %
Liberal Democrats Raj Haque 2,604 40.7% %
Green Damian Michael McDevitt 288 4.5% %
UKIP Marjorie Joan Dixon 253 4.0% %
Turnout: 53.8% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 652 (10.2%) - Swing: % to


Camberley East

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.0%
Liberal Democrats
16.2%
Labour
12.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Chapman 2,233 71.0% %
Liberal Democrats David Leslie Whitcroft 511 16.2% %
Labour Bernard Collins 402 12.8% %
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,722 (54.7%) - Swing: % to


Camberley West

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.6%
Labour
17.1%
Allen
10.8%
Liberal Democrats
9.0%
Halstead
8.3%
UKIP
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Charlotte Mary Morley 1,839 50.6% %
Labour Richard Dean Claridge 621 17.1% %
Independent David Allen 394 10.8% %
Liberal Democrats Morgan Alun Giles Rise 328 9.0% %
Independent Frances Nicolette Halstead 300 8.3% %
UKIP Damien Heads 151 4.2% %
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,218 (33.5%) - Swing: % to


Caterham Hill

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
44.3%
Conservative
44.0%
Labour
6.7%
UKIP
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Chris Botten 1,738 44.3% %
Conservative Rod Stead 1,726 44.0% %
Labour Eddington Tafara Pindura 262 6.7% %
UKIP Joe Manuel Branco 197 5.0% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 12 (0.3%) - Swing: % to


Caterham Valley

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
47.5%
Conservative
40.1%
Labour
7.2%
UKIP
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David John Lee 1,589 47.5% %
Conservative Michael John William Cooper 1,343 40.1% %
Labour Mark James Wood 242 7.2% %
UKIP Jeffrey Warner Bolter 172 5.1% %
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 246 (7.4%) - Swing: % to


Chertsey

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.3%
Labour
19.5%
Liberal Democrats
11.4%
UKIP
9.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Gordon Nuti 1,978 59.3% %
Labour Arran Richard Neathey 650 19.5% %
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jane Whyte 381 11.4% %
UKIP Bill Bruno 326 9.8% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 1,328 (39.8%) - Swing: % to


Cobham

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.4%
Liberal Democrats
20.0%
Labour
7.5%
UKIP
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mary Anne Lewis 2,290 67.4% %
Liberal Democrats David Colin Bellchamber 679 20.0% %
Labour Lana Victoria Hylands 254 7.5% %
UKIP Elaine Linda Kingston 175 5.2% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,611 (47.4%) - Swing: % to


Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.9%
Liberal Democrats
28.2%
UKIP
9.3%
Labour Co-operative
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Frank Povey 2,094 53.9% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Ernest Cole 1,098 28.2% %
UKIP Rosaleen Egan 362 9.3% %
Labour Co-operative Luke Caleb Wenman 334 8.6% %
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 996 (25.6%) - Swing: % to


Dorking Hills

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
56.6%
Conservative
32.6%
Green
4.5%
UKIP
3.3%
Labour
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Hazel Valerie Ann Watson 2,906 56.6% %
Conservative David Karim Mir 1,675 32.6% %
Green Jacquetta Jane Fewster 231 4.5% %
UKIP David Gordon Payne 167 3.3% %
Labour Emma Louise Davies 155 3.0% %
Turnout: 47.6% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,231 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


Dorking Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.6%
Liberal Democrats
35.2%
UKIP
5.2%
Green
3.4%
Labour
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Helyn Clack 2,580 53.6% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Abbott 1,695 35.2% %
UKIP Geoff Cox 248 5.2% %
Green Jeff Zie 164 3.4% %
Labour Angus Mark John Rendall 125 2.6% %
Turnout: 43.6% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 885 (18.4%) - Swing: % to


Dorking South and the Holmwoods

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
51.5%
Conservative
33.4%
Green
5.8%
UKIP
4.7%
Labour
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Cooksey 2,261 51.5% %
Conservative Roger Jones 1,466 33.4% %
Green Chris Crook 256 5.8% %
UKIP Michael John Hird Foulston 205 4.7% %
Labour Peter Boyd Horitz 204 4.6% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 795 (18.1%) - Swing: % to


Earlswood and Reigate South

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.8%
Labour
18.7%
Liberal Democrats
14.4%
UKIP
10.4%
Green
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barbara Jane Thomson 1,621 47.8% %
Labour Graham Richard Wildridge 633 18.7% %
Liberal Democrats Moray William MacLeod Carey 488 14.4% %
UKIP Colin Brian Stiff 353 10.4% %
Green Sue Fenton 293 8.6% %
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 988 (29.2%) - Swing: % to


East Molesey and Esher

Conservative gain from Esher and Molesey Residents

Conservative
53.9%
Esher and Molesey Residents
29.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.2%
Labour
4.1%
Green
2.6%
UKIP
1.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Jacob Szanto 2,095 53.9% %
Esher and Molesey Residents Elizabeth Gillian Cooper 1,149 29.5% %
Liberal Democrats Paul Terence Nagle 318 8.2% %
Labour Raymond Anthony Kelly 159 4.1% %
Green Laura Jayne Harmour 102 2.6% %
UKIP Trevor Gregory Marshall 66 1.7% %
Turnout: 40.1% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 946 (24.3%) - Swing: % to


Egham

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.3%
Labour
20.7%
Liberal Democrats
13.4%
UKIP
10.0%
Green
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Yvonna Pia Lay 1,104 49.3% %
Labour Fiona Robertson Dent 464 20.7% %
Liberal Democrats Jake Michael Short 299 13.4% %
UKIP David Simon Roe 224 10.0% %
Green Fergus Ben Lorimer Munro 147 6.6% %
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 640 (28.6%) - Swing: % to


Englefield Green

Conservative hold

Conservative
41.4%
Runnymede Independent Residents
28.6%
Labour
10.9%
Liberal Democrats
9.0%
UKIP
5.2%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Marisa Natalia Heath 1,169 41.4% %
Runnymede Independent Residents Chris Fisher 809 28.6% %
Labour Ben Tozer 307 10.9% %
Liberal Democrats Will Coles 255 9.0% %
UKIP David Charles Hunt 148 5.2% %
Green Lee-Anne Josephine Collett Lawrence 138 4.9% %
Turnout: 28.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 360 (12.7%) - Swing: % to


Epsom Town and Downs

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.0%
Epsom and Ewell Residents
31.7%
Liberal Democrats
14.7%
Labour
8.3%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tina Mountain 1,751 42.0% %
Epsom and Ewell Residents Clive David Woodbridge 1,321 31.7% %
Liberal Democrats Julie Anne Morris 612 14.7% %
Labour Veronica Mary Monks 347 8.3% %
Green Theresa Mander MacIntyre 138 3.3% %
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 430 (10.3%) - Swing: % to


Epsom West

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
29.8%
Liberal Democrats
28.0%
Labour
20.5%
Epsom and Ewell Residents
17.6%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bernie Muir 1,218 29.8% %
Liberal Democrats Clare Lorraine Harman Clark 1,144 28.0% %
Labour Kate Chinn 839 20.5% %
Epsom and Ewell Residents Barry Anthony Nash 717 17.6% %
Green Janice Baker 165 4.0% %
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 74 (1.8%) - Swing: % to


Ewell

Epsom and Ewell Residents hold

Epsom and Ewell Residents
66.5%
Conservative
18.9%
Labour
6.6%
Liberal Democrats
6.0%
Green
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Epsom and Ewell Residents John Richard Beckett 2,579 66.5% %
Conservative James Michael Tarbit 732 18.9% %
Labour Rosalind Mary Godson 255 6.6% %
Liberal Democrats Alison Kelly 234 6.0% %
Green Susan McGrath 79 2.0% %
Turnout: 32.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,847 (47.6%) - Swing: % to


Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington

Epsom and Ewell Residents hold

Epsom and Ewell Residents
67.5%
Conservative
19.4%
Labour
6.3%
Liberal Democrats
4.5%
Green
2.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Epsom and Ewell Residents Eber Alan Kington 2,708 67.5% %
Conservative Karan Persand 776 19.4% %
Labour Erica Joy Gregory 254 6.3% %
Liberal Democrats Paul Coulter 180 4.5% %
Green Lucy Jane Barford 92 2.3% %
Turnout: 33.8% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,932 (48.2%) - Swing: % to


Farnham Central

Farnham Residents gain from Conservative

Farnham Residents
43.2%
Liberal Democrats
26.7%
Conservative
26.0%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Farnham Residents Andy MacLeod 1,754 43.2% %
Liberal Democrats Jo Aylwin 1,085 26.7% %
Conservative Pat Frost 1,057 26.0% %
Green Fiona Scimone 164 4.0% %
Turnout: 41.4% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 669 (16.5%) - Swing: % to


Farnham North

Farnham Residents gain from Conservative

Farnham Residents
45.3%
Conservative
35.9%
Liberal Democrats
12.3%
Green
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Farnham Residents Stephen Thomas Spence 1,606 45.3% %
Conservative Mike Hodge 1,274 35.9% %
Liberal Democrats Rob Walton 437 12.3% %
Green Dave Beynon 230 6.5% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 332 (9.4%) - Swing: % to


Farnham South

Conservative hold

Conservative
39.0%
Farnham Residents
37.4%
Liberal Democrats
14.1%
Labour
3.8%
Westcott
3.6%
UKIP
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Wyatt Ramsdale 1,526 39.0% %
Farnham Residents John Anthony Ward 1,463 37.4% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Alistair Turner 550 14.1% %
Labour Andrew Desmond Jones 148 3.8% %
Independent Mark Edward Westcott 140 3.6% %
UKIP Jim Burroughs 86 2.2% %
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 63 (1.6%) - Swing: % to


Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.3%
Liberal Democrats
13.0%
Labour
9.4%
UKIP
9.1%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mel Few 2,314 65.3% %
Liberal Democrats Don Whyte 462 13.0% %
Labour Jacqueline Mary Fletcher 333 9.4% %
UKIP Steve Gynn 321 9.1% %
Green Tobias William David Horkan 116 3.3% %
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,852 (52.2%) - Swing: % to


Frimley Green and Mytchett

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.5%
Liberal Democrats
19.3%
Labour
7.7%
UKIP
7.3%
Green
3.7%
Christian
1.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Deach 2,103 60.5% %
Liberal Democrats Cindy Ferguson 672 19.3% %
Labour Jenniann Davies 267 7.7% %
UKIP Paul John Chapman 252 7.3% %
Green Peter Alan Barnett 129 3.7% %
Christian Juliana Brimicombe 52 1.5% %
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,431 (41.2%) - Swing: % to


Godalming North

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
45.6%
Conservative
39.9%
Green
8.4%
UKIP
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Penny Rivers 1,895 45.6% %
Conservative Steve Cosser 1,656 39.9% %
Green James Howard Coope 349 8.4% %
UKIP Brian Francis Albert Egan 254 6.1% %
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 239 (5.8%) - Swing: % to


Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.4%
Liberal Democrats
23.9%
Labour
13.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter James Martin 2,484 62.4% %
Liberal Democrats Paul David Follows 952 23.9% %
Labour Kate Elizabeth Townsend 542 13.6% %
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,532 (38.5%) - Swing: % to


Godstone

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
47.1%
UKIP
27.1%
Liberal Democrats
17.5%
Labour
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rose Thorn 1,646 47.1% %
UKIP Helena Mary Windsor 949 27.1% %
Liberal Democrats Tamzie Hollands 613 17.5% %
Labour Linda Ruth Baharier 290 8.3% %
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 697 (19.9%) - Swing: % to


Goldsworth East and Horsell Village

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.8%
Liberal Democrats
41.6%
Labour
10.3%
UKIP
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Sidney Kemp 1,934 42.8% %
Liberal Democrats John Francis Doran 1,876 41.6% %
Labour John Scott-Morgan 463 10.3% %
UKIP Tim Read 241 5.3% %
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 58 (1.3%) - Swing: % to


Guildford East

Conservative hold

Conservative
45.3%
Liberal Democrats
35.5%
Labour
12.0%
Green
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Thomas Ellwood 1,910 45.3% %
Liberal Democrats George Potter 1,495 35.5% %
Labour Richard James Mithen 505 12.0% %
Green Sam Elliot Cordero Peters 304 7.2% %
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 415 (9.8%) - Swing: % to


Guildford North

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
41.8%
Conservative
33.4%
Labour
19.3%
Green
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Angela Marie Goodwin 1,564 41.8% %
Conservative David Brian Snipp 1,250 33.4% %
Labour Anne Catherine Rouse 724 19.3% %
Green Paul Denis Stevenson 206 5.5% %
Turnout: 34.4% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 314 (8.4%) - Swing: % to


Guildford South East

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.9%
Liberal Democrats
40.3%
Labour
8.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Julian Mainwaring Brett-Warburton 2,073 50.9% %
Liberal Democrats Leonie Ida Anderson 1,641 40.3% %
Labour Howard Smith 355 8.7% %
Turnout: 39.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 432 (10.6%) - Swing: % to


Guildford South West

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.7%
Conservative
30.7%
Labour
9.0%
Green
5.7%
Peace
0.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David John Goodwin 1,975 53.7% %
Conservative Bob Hughes 1,128 30.7% %
Labour Matthew Philip Smith 330 9.0% %
Green Mark Bray-Parry 208 5.7% %
Peace Chapel Kabir 34 0.9% %
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 847 (23.0%) - Swing: % to


Guildford West

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
43.1%
Labour Co-operative
25.9%
Conservative
25.6%
Green
3.2%
Peace
1.7%
Socialist (GB)
0.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Fiona Jean White 955 43.1% %
Labour Co-operative George Dokimakis 573 25.9% %
Conservative Adrian Stuart Chandler 567 25.6% %
Green Jo Purvis 71 3.2% %
Peace John Hugh Morris 38 1.7% %
Socialist (GB) Adam John Lewis Buick 12 0.5% %
Turnout: 29.0% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 382 (17.2%) - Swing: % to


Haslemere

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
52.7%
Liberal Democrats
28.2%
Green
8.7%
Labour
5.7%
UKIP
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard William Hampson 1,849 52.7% %
Liberal Democrats John Edward Robini 990 28.2% %
Green Jon Taylor 304 8.7% %
Labour Kim Hemmingway 200 5.7% %
UKIP Gail Weingartner 164 4.7% %
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 859 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Heatherside and Parkside

Conservative regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
54.2%
Liberal Democrats
16.9%
Ivison
12.4%
Labour
5.7%
UKIP
4.8%
Green
4.1%
Cullen
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Edward Francis Hawkins 2,041 54.2% %
Liberal Democrats John James Skipper 638 16.9% %
Independent David Malcolm Ivison 466 12.4% %
Labour Jill Coles 216 5.7% %
UKIP Hazel Prowse 179 4.8% %
Green Yvonne Winning Greenwood 153 4.1% %
Independent Barrie Dixon Cullen 75 2.0% %
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,403 (37.2%) - Swing: % to


Hersham

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.5%
Hersham Village Society
24.9%
Labour
7.5%
Liberal Democrats
7.3%
Green
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John O'Reilly 2,146 54.5% %
Hersham Village Society Roy Green 981 24.9% %
Labour Peter Adrian Ramsbottom 296 7.5% %
Liberal Democrats Michael Ross Smith 287 7.3% %
Green Olivia Joy Palmer 230 5.8% %
Turnout: 38.0% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,165 (29.6%) - Swing: % to


Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.7%
Liberal Democrats
47.1%
UKIP
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Bennison 2,395 49.7% %
Liberal Democrats Alastair Coomes 2,269 47.1% %
UKIP Bernard Michael Collignon 157 3.3% %
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 126 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


Horley East

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.6%
Labour
14.8%
UKIP
11.6%
Liberal Democrats
8.9%
Green
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham John Knight 1,990 59.6% %
Labour Linda Jane Mabbett 494 14.8% %
UKIP Malcolm Roger Brighting 386 11.6% %
Liberal Democrats Judith Briony Sykes 298 8.9% %
Green David James Scoffield 172 5.1% %
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,496 (44.8%) - Swing: % to


Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.8%
Labour
14.0%
UKIP
13.8%
Liberal Democrats
12.4%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kay Hammond 1,697 54.8% %
Labour Tom Turner 434 14.0% %
UKIP Joseph Brian Fox 429 13.8% %
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Lawrence Southall 384 12.4% %
Green Muriel Lily Passmore 155 5.0% %
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,263 (40.8%) - Swing: % to


Horsleys

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.1%
Liberal Democrats
38.2%
Green
3.0%
UKIP
2.4%
Labour
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Julie Deborah Iles 2,450 54.1% %
Liberal Democrats Paul Gilbert Kennedy 1,731 38.2% %
Green Ann James 134 3.0% %
UKIP Robert Maurice Cane 108 2.4% %
Labour Carolyn Fiddes 108 2.4% %
Turnout: 45.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 719 (15.9%) - Swing: % to


Knaphill and Goldsworth West

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.2%
Liberal Democrats
21.7%
Labour
9.6%
UKIP
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Saj Hussain 2,342 63.2% %
Liberal Democrats Ann-Marie Barker 804 21.7% %
Labour Peter Ford 356 9.6% %
UKIP Troy de Leon 203 5.5% %
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,538 (41.5%) - Swing: % to


Laleham and Shepperton

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.2%
Boyle
16.6%
Labour
9.9%
Liberal Democrats
8.7%
UKIP
6.8%
Green
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Walsh 2,171 54.2% %
Independent Stuart Boyle 665 16.6% %
Labour Jon Button 396 9.9% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Douglas Dunn 349 8.7% %
UKIP Brian Richard Lewis Catt 271 6.8% %
Green Peter John Hughes 155 3.9% %
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,506 (37.6%) - Swing: % to


Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.3%
Liberal Democrats
29.2%
Labour
8.2%
UKIP
5.8%
Green
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tim Hall 2,295 53.3% %
Liberal Democrats Claire Malcomson 1,259 29.2% %
Labour Marc Patrick Green 354 8.2% %
UKIP Michael John Heelas 251 5.8% %
Green Julian James Everett 148 3.4% %
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,036 (24.1%) - Swing: % to


Lightwater, West End and Bisley

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.9%
Alleway
16.3%
Liberal Democrats
16.0%
Labour
5.8%
Green
3.6%
UKIP
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Mansfield 2,109 54.9% %
Independent Graham Victor George Alleway 627 16.3% %
Liberal Democrats Rob Beere 613 16.0% %
Labour Mick Sheehan 223 5.8% %
Green Sharon Rose Galliford 139 3.6% %
UKIP Piotr Jerzy Farbiszewski 128 3.3% %
Turnout: 33.4% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,482 (38.6%) - Swing: % to


Lingfield

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.7%
Liberal Democrats
15.3%
UKIP
9.1%
Labour
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lesley Steeds 2,853 68.7% %
Liberal Democrats Dave Wilkes 635 15.3% %
UKIP Richard Philip Grant 378 9.1% %
Labour Elizabeth Fern Warwick-Ching 286 6.9% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,218 (53.4%) - Swing: % to


Lower Sunbury and Halliford

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.2%
Liberal Democrats
31.9%
Labour
8.4%
UKIP
5.9%
Green
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Timothy John Meredith Evans 1,945 51.2% %
Liberal Democrats Sandra Ann Dunn 1,211 31.9% %
Labour Sean Niall Beatty 319 8.4% %
UKIP Redvers Paul Cunningham 223 5.9% %
Green Steve Trafford 102 2.7% %
Turnout: 36.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 734 (19.3%) - Swing: % to


Merstham and Banstead South

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.7%
Labour
16.2%
Liberal Democrats
13.8%
UKIP
9.1%
Green
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Gardner 1,647 54.7% %
Labour Stewart James Dack 489 16.2% %
Liberal Democrats Gregory Alec Edwin Ardan 416 13.8% %
UKIP Leigh Jones 275 9.1% %
Green Kumari Lane 185 6.1% %
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,158 (38.4%) - Swing: % to


Nork and Tattenhams

Nork and Tattenhams Residents hold

Nork and Tattenhams Residents
63.8%
Conservative
25.1%
Liberal Democrats
4.8%
Labour
4.3%
Green
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Nork and Tattenhams Residents Nick Harrison 2,470 63.8% %
Conservative Alex Clarke 971 25.1% %
Liberal Democrats Stephen Mark Gee 184 4.8% %
Labour Kimberley Marie Griffin 166 4.3% %
Green Alistair Patrick Galbraith Morten 78 2.0% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,499 (38.7%) - Swing: % to


Oxted

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.4%
Liberal Democrats
18.0%
Labour
14.3%
UKIP
9.8%
Green
7.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cameron McIntosh 2,457 50.4% %
Liberal Democrats Craig William John Shepherd 878 18.0% %
Labour Katherine Elizabeth Saunders 698 14.3% %
UKIP Christopher Charles Dean 478 9.8% %
Green Benedict Southworth 362 7.4% %
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,579 (32.4%) - Swing: % to


Redhill East

Green hold

Green
53.4%
Conservative
25.4%
Labour
10.1%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%
UKIP
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Jonathan Christopher St Aubin Essex 1,849 53.4% %
Conservative Frank Kelly 879 25.4% %
Labour Toby Brampton 350 10.1% %
Liberal Democrats Stuart Nicholas Holmes 250 7.2% %
UKIP Laurence James Clack 134 3.9% %
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 970 (28.0%) - Swing: % to


Redhill West and Meadvale

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.9%
Green
22.2%
Liberal Democrats
19.8%
Labour
11.0%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Natalie Jane Bramhall 1,661 42.9% %
Green Rob Jarrett 862 22.2% %
Liberal Democrats Peter John Lambell 769 19.8% %
Labour David Michael Heydon 425 11.0% %
UKIP Alastair Richardson 158 4.1% %
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 799 (20.6%) - Swing: % to


Reigate

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.5%
Liberal Democrats
30.7%
Green
6.9%
Labour
6.3%
UKIP
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Zully Grant-Duff 2,157 52.5% %
Liberal Democrats John William Vincent 1,263 30.7% %
Green Liz Wakefield 283 6.9% %
Labour Robin Paul Spencer 257 6.3% %
UKIP Phyll Cambridge 149 3.6% %
Turnout: 39.3% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 894 (21.8%) - Swing: % to


Shalford

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
55.4%
Liberal Democrats
13.1%
Guildford Greenbelt
10.9%
UKIP
8.5%
Labour
6.6%
Green
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matt Furniss 2,036 55.4% %
Liberal Democrats James Harry Alfred Steel 480 13.1% %
Guildford Greenbelt Nick Norton 401 10.9% %
UKIP George Johnson 312 8.5% %
Labour Mark Redhead 241 6.6% %
Green Fran Aslin 208 5.7% %
Turnout: 34.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,556 (42.3%) - Swing: % to


Shere

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.9%
Liberal Democrats
20.0%
Green
11.0%
Labour
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Charles Taylor 2,207 61.9% %
Liberal Democrats Tom Hunt 713 20.0% %
Green Vicki Elcoate 391 11.0% %
Labour Robin Woof 256 7.2% %
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,494 (41.9%) - Swing: % to


Staines

Conservative regain from UKIP (after defection)

Conservative
40.5%
UKIP
20.0%
Labour
16.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.0%
Green
5.8%
TUSC
1.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sinead Mooney 1,455 40.5% %
UKIP Denise Saliagopoulos 718 20.0% %
Labour John Johnston 589 16.4% %
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Louise Cornes 574 16.0% %
Green Elizabeth Mansfield 208 5.8% %
TUSC Matt Clarke 46 1.3% %
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 737 (20.5%) - Swing: % to


Staines South and Ashford West

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
53.2%
Labour
16.4%
UKIP
14.7%
Liberal Democrats
12.4%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Denise Turner-Stewart 1,914 53.2% %
Labour Suzanne Gulbrandson 589 16.4% %
UKIP Chris Beresford 530 14.7% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher Leslie Bateson 448 12.4% %
Green Anoma Jacobs 118 3.3% %
Turnout: 32.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,325 (36.8%) - Swing: % to


Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Labour hold

Labour
46.1%
Conservative
38.5%
UKIP
11.3%
Liberal Democrats
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Robert Evans 1,294 46.1% %
Conservative John Boughtflower 1,080 38.5% %
UKIP Gerald George Gravett 318 11.3% %
Liberal Democrats Terrence Ronald Lewis 114 4.1% %
Turnout: 26.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 214 (7.6%) - Swing: % to


Sunbury Common and Ashford Common

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
44.0%
Liberal Democrats
32.6%
Labour
12.6%
UKIP
8.3%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alison Griffiths 1,406 44.0% %
Liberal Democrats Ian Joseph Beardsmore 1,041 32.6% %
Labour Susan Christine Bryer 402 12.6% %
UKIP Peter Alfred Appleford 266 8.3% %
Green Paul John Jacobs 80 2.5% %
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 365 (11.4%) - Swing: % to


Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.0%
Liberal Democrats
8.6%
UKIP
7.8%
Labour
7.1%
Green
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeffrey Shaun Harris 2,596 71.0% %
Liberal Democrats Stephen Alan Kulka 313 8.6% %
UKIP Valerie Ann Moore 285 7.8% %
Labour David Anthony Burnley 260 7.1% %
Green Roger Baizeley Ponsford 202 5.5% %
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,283 (62.4%) - Swing: % to


The Byfleets

Conservative hold

Conservative
41.4%
Bond
32.4%
Liberal Democrats
17.5%
Labour
5.3%
UKIP
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Arthur Gillard Wilson 1,536 41.4% %
Independent John Edwin Bond 1,203 32.4% %
Liberal Democrats Anne Elizabeth Roberts 650 17.5% %
Labour Alex Wilks 198 5.3% %
UKIP Lyn Sage 122 3.3% %
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 333 (9.0%) - Swing: % to


The Dittons

Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents hold

Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents
56.6%
Conservative
22.5%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
Labour
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Nick Darby 2,515 56.6% %
Conservative Bruce Andrew Finch 1,001 22.5% %
Liberal Democrats Gerard Doherty 724 16.3% %
Labour Rosemary Jane Rendall 201 4.5% %
Turnout: 37.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,514 (34.1%) - Swing: % to


Walton

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.7%
Liberal Democrats
21.9%
Labour
18.0%
UKIP
7.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rachael Isabel Lake 1,813 52.7% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Elmer 753 21.9% %
Labour Richard John Leonard 620 18.0% %
UKIP David William Ions 257 7.5% %
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,060 (30.8%) - Swing: % to


Walton South and Oatlands

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.1%
Liberal Democrats
22.8%
Labour
10.0%
UKIP
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Samuels 2,351 62.1% %
Liberal Democrats Adriana Dredge 862 22.8% %
Labour Warren Weertman 378 10.0% %
UKIP Simon Anthony Kadwill-Kelly 194 5.1% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,489 (39.3%) - Swing: % to


Warlingham

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.3%
Liberal Democrats
28.9%
UKIP
10.0%
Labour
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Hodge 2,265 56.3% %
Liberal Democrats Charles Edward Lister 1,165 28.9% %
UKIP Roger Nicholas Bird 403 10.0% %
Labour Jenifer Susan Dugdale 193 4.8% %
Turnout: 39.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,100 (27.3%) - Swing: % to


Waverley Eastern Villages

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.1%
Liberal Democrats
20.4%
Labour
6.7%
UKIP
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Victoria Helen Young 2,519 68.1% %
Liberal Democrats Fabian Peter Cole 755 20.4% %
Labour Lewis Curtis 246 6.7% %
UKIP Woodruff John Walker 177 4.8% %
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,764 (47.7%) - Swing: % to


Waverley Western Villages

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.3%
Liberal Democrats
17.8%
Green
11.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter David Harmer 2,345 71.3% %
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Conrad Whitby 585 17.8% %
Green Susan Mary Ryland 361 11.0% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,760 (53.5%) - Swing: % to


West Ewell

Epsom and Ewell Residents hold

Epsom and Ewell Residents
50.5%
Conservative
23.1%
Labour
14.7%
Liberal Democrats
8.6%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Epsom and Ewell Residents Jan Mason 1,592 50.5% %
Conservative Stephen James Pontin 729 23.1% %
Labour Rob Geleit 462 14.7% %
Liberal Democrats David Colleton Buxton 270 8.6% %
Green David Michael Kidd 97 3.1% %
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 863 (27.4%) - Swing: % to


West Molesey

Esher and Molesey Residents hold

Esher and Molesey Residents
49.5%
Conservative
33.7%
Labour
7.4%
Liberal Democrats
5.4%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Esher and Molesey Residents Ernest Mallett 1,763 49.5% %
Conservative Steve Bax 1,201 33.7% %
Labour Jamal Ajjane 264 7.4% %
Liberal Democrats Alastair Graham Russell Sturgis 194 5.4% %
Green Sarah Elizabeth Spencer-Bowdage 142 4.0% %
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 562 (15.8%) - Swing: % to


Weybridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.2%
Liberal Democrats
36.2%
Labour
5.4%
UKIP
4.4%
Green
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Timothy Gerald Oliver 2,069 50.2% %
Liberal Democrats Vicki MacLeod 1,492 36.2% %
Labour Stephanie Claire Franklin 222 5.4% %
UKIP Timothy Patrick Pope 180 4.4% %
Green Lesley Ann Tilling 156 3.8% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 577 (14.0%) - Swing: % to


Woking North

Conservative hold

Conservative
44.4%
Labour
38.7%
Liberal Democrats
12.4%
UKIP
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ben Carasco 1,913 44.4% %
Labour Mohammed Sakhawat Khan 1,666 38.7% %
Liberal Democrats Henry David Kay 535 12.4% %
UKIP Judith Diana Squire 193 4.5% %
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: 25 - Majority: 247 (5.7%) - Swing: % to


Woking South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.7%
Conservative
33.6%
Labour
8.1%
UKIP
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Will Forster 2,271 53.7% %
Conservative Paul Alan Saper 1,423 33.6% %
Labour Christopher David Martin 343 8.1% %
UKIP Richard Peter Farr Squire 193 4.6% %
Turnout: 37.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 848 (20.0%) - Swing: % to


Woking South East

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.1%
Liberal Democrats
25.3%
Labour
7.9%
UKIP
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Liz Bowes 2,341 62.1% %
Liberal Democrats Liam Stuart Lyons 954 25.3% %
Labour Geoff O'Shea 299 7.9% %
UKIP Robin Deller Milner 174 4.6% %
Turnout: 37.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,387 (36.8%) - Swing: % to


Woking South West

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.0%
Liberal Democrats
27.6%
Labour
11.5%
UKIP
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ayesha Azad 1,873 55.0% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Took 940 27.6% %
Labour William James Sellers 391 11.5% %
UKIP Terry Knight 200 5.9% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 933 (27.4%) - Swing: % to


Woodham and New Haw

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.0%
Liberal Democrats
11.6%
Labour
10.3%
UKIP
9.0%
Green
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Florence Mary Angell 2,015 63.0% %
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Jane Coulon 372 11.6% %
Labour Philip Martin 330 10.3% %
UKIP Valerie Ann Woodhouse 288 9.0% %
Green Martin Robson 193 6.0% %
Turnout: 32.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,643 (51.4%) - Swing: % to


Worplesdon

Conservative hold

Conservative
69.2%
Liberal Democrats
16.9%
Labour
9.2%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Francis Witham 2,691 69.2% %
Liberal Democrats Paul Hienkens 658 16.9% %
Labour Dominic John Christopher Stone 359 9.2% %
Green Eugene Arthur Michael Suggett 182 4.7% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,033 (52.3%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License